Skip to content
StarMap
Carey Mulligan

Carey Mulligan’s birth chart

Born 28 May 1985, in City of Westminster, England. StarMap has no verified birth time yet.

Gemini Sun · Virgo Moon

Carey Mulligan is a Gemini with a Virgo Moon.What are you?Draw your own birth chart, free

Carey Mulligan’s zodiac sign and chart, in brief

Carey Mulligan was born in City of Westminster, England, on 28 May 1985, a Tuesday. That makes Carey a Gemini, with the Moon in Virgo. Carey turns 41 in 2026. StarMap has not verified a birth time yet, so the chart is cast for midday on that date and has no houses.

Of the ten planets, three are in earth signs, three in air, two in fire and two in water. Across cardinal, fixed and mutable signs the split is two, four and four. The tightest aspect is Venus sextile Mars, about 0.4° from exact at midday. Aspects to the Moon are not counted, because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day. Saturn, Uranus, Neptune and Pluto were retrograde. Over the course of the day the Moon went from first quarter to waxing gibbous.

StarMap's dataset holds 16 other people born on 28 May, among them Kylie Minogue, Ian Fleming and Patrick White. Wikidata links Carey with one person in the dataset: Shia LaBeouf (listed as partners, 2010 to 2011).

See the sky the day Carey was born: the stars over City of Westminster, England, drawn as a star map with the date and the place beneath.

Carey Mulligan’s Sun, Moon and rising sign

Sun sign

Gemini

about 7° Gemini at midday

A Gemini Sun connects. Ideas, people and conversations are its element, and Carey Mulligan probably learns by talking things through. This placement is happiest with two projects and a question nobody has answered yet.

All Gemini Suns

Moon sign

Virgo

in this sign all day; the degree depends on the birth time

A Virgo Moon feels by fixing. When something is wrong, Carey is likely to look for the practical cause and to calm down by tidying, planning or being useful. The lesson of this Moon is to accept help without a to-do list attached.

Everyone with the Moon in Virgo

Rising sign

The rising sign changes about every two hours, so it cannot be known without a birth time. The table below shows which sign was rising over City of Westminster, England, at each hour of the day.

Carey Mulligan’s rising sign, by birth time

StarMap has not verified a birth time for Carey yet. It shows a birth time only when Astro-Databank rates it AA, A or B on the Rodden scale (AA from a birth certificate or record, A from the person, someone close to them or a news report, B from a biography). Until then, this is the rising sign for every possible time of birth on 28 May 1985, computed for City of Westminster, England.

Rising sign by time of birth, local time
Born around (local time)Rising sign
00:00 to 00:40Capricorn rising
00:40 to 01:45Aquarius rising
01:45 to 02:40Pisces rising
02:40 to 03:30Aries rising
03:30 to 04:40Taurus rising
04:40 to 06:25Gemini rising
06:25 to 08:55Cancer rising
08:55 to 11:45Leo rising
11:45 to 14:35Virgo rising
14:35 to 17:25Libra rising
17:25 to 20:15Scorpio rising
20:15 to 22:50Sagittarius rising
22:50 to 24:00Capricorn rising

Times are rounded to five minutes. Close to a boundary, a few minutes either way change the answer.

Find your own rising sign

The chart wheel

ARITAUGEMCANLEOVIRLIBSCOSAGCAPAQUPIS☉︎07°03′☽︎18°58′☿︎25°11′♀︎22°19′♂︎21°58′♃︎16°52′♄︎23°54′ ℞♅︎16°22′ ℞♆︎02°55′ ℞♇︎02°27′ ℞☊︎18°04′
Touch a planet to see its aspects.

Drawn for midday on 28 May 1985, with only the aspects that held all day. The Moon may stand up to eight degrees either side of where it is drawn. How to read a chart wheel

Placements

Carey Mulligan’s planets by sign
Sun7° Gemini 03'
MoonVirgo
Mercury25° Taurus 10'
Venus22° Aries 18'
Mars21° Gemini 57'
Jupiter16° Aquarius 52'
Saturn23° Scorpio 53'℞
Uranus16° Sagittarius 22'℞
Neptune2° Capricorn 55'℞
Pluto2° Scorpio 27'℞
North Node18° Taurus 03'
South Node18° Scorpio 03'

Positions at midday, local time. Without a birth time there are no houses.

Carey Mulligan’s planets, sign by sign

Each planet by sign: what the placement is traditionally taken to mean, not a claim about Carey Mulligan’s private life.

  1. Sun in Gemini

    7° Gemini 03' at midday

    purpose and vitality

    For Carey Mulligan, the Sun in Gemini means vitality that comes from variety, and purpose that feels most real when they are learning or explaining something new. What suffers is focus, with energy scattered across too many half-finished things at once. Several projects and three hobbies on the go at the same time would be in character.

  2. Moon in Virgo

    Virgo, all day

    needs and habits

    The Moon in Virgo runs towards order, and a messy space or an unfinished list can unsettle Carey's mood more than most people would guess. Small, useful tasks are calming. The trouble can start when Carey's own needs become another chore to get right instead of something to enjoy.

  3. Mercury in Taurus

    25° Taurus 10' at midday

    mind and voice

    With Mercury in Taurus, Carey is likely to think slowly and thoroughly, and a conclusion once reached is rarely revisited without good reason. The communication style is plain and practical rather than showy. A new idea that clashes with what they already believe may have to wait a while for a hearing.

  4. Venus in Aries

    22° Aries 18' at midday

    love and values

    Venus in Aries loves with immediacy and pursues what it wants without much hesitation, and it values a partner who can keep up. For Carey that suggests an interest that can fade once the chase is over. The pattern is to fall fast and to need a relationship to keep feeling like a choice, not a routine.

  5. Mars in Gemini

    21° Gemini 57' at midday

    drive and anger

    With Mars in Gemini, Carey is likely to act through words, argument and quick manoeuvring rather than force, and anger to come out sharp and verbal. Arguments can be won without the conflict underneath ever being resolved. A disagreement can still be under debate long after the other person just wants it to end.

  6. Jupiter in Aquarius

    16° Aquarius 52' at midday

    growth and excess

    Jupiter in Aquarius grows through community, ideas and causes bigger than one life. Carey may put so much trust in a theory or a group that its practical flaws are overlooked. Optimism about the future can make them a natural organiser of other people's efforts.

  7. Saturn in Scorpio

    23° Scorpio 53' at midday ℞

    discipline and doubt

    Saturn in Scorpio builds its discipline around trust and control, and for Carey letting go of either is unlikely to come easily. The doubt is bracing for betrayal even in relationships that have given no reason for it. Comfort with vulnerability can come in the end, and the work it takes is seldom seen by others.

  8. Uranus in Sagittarius

    16° Sagittarius 22' at midday ℞

    freedom, generational

    Uranus in Sagittarius is less about Carey than about the years around their birth. People of that age transform belief and access to knowledge, often through unprecedented exposure to other cultures and ideas. The personal trace is a restlessness with any single worldview presented as the only one.

  9. Neptune in Capricorn

    2° Capricorn 55' at midday ℞

    imagination, generational

    Neptune in Capricorn is shared by Carey and about fourteen years of births. The imagination of the generation questions or idealises authority and ambition, often shaped by wide disillusionment with institutions. The personal version may be an uneasy relationship with conventional success.

  10. Pluto in Scorpio

    2° Scorpio 27' at midday ℞

    power, generational

    Pluto is at home in Scorpio, and the generation born with it lives through profound upheavals in power, secrecy and shared taboos. Carey's own share may be an unusually deep comfort with intensity that others would find overwhelming.

Aspects in Carey Mulligan’s chart

How the planets stand to each other, tightest first. Without a birth time the orbs are those at midday, and aspects to the Moon are left out because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day.

  1. Venus sextile Mars

    about 0.4° at midday

    A sextile between Venus and Mars tends to let Carey Mulligan go after what they like without much inner conflict, because affection and drive are pulling the same way. It is a pleasant, workable confidence, at its most useful in the early stages of anything new.

  2. Jupiter sextile Uranus

    about 0.5° at midday

    This sextile puts possibility and originality on easy terms, so Carey can take up a fresh opportunity without much disruption. Think of it as innovation at low cost, the kind that improves something without first tearing it down.

  3. Mercury opposition Saturn

    about 1.3° at midday

    Under Mercury opposite Saturn, a doubt can creep into Carey's thinking about whether it is good enough to share. Speaking the imperfect version out loud matters more than waiting for the polished one.

  4. Mars trine Jupiter

    about 5.1° at midday

    Mars trine Jupiter lets drive and a sense of possibility work as one, and in Carey's chart the pattern favours confident, well-timed action towards the goals that matter to them. A first move under this trine tends to open a door, largely because it is made with conviction and at a sensible moment.

  5. Mars opposition Uranus

    about 5.6° at midday

    When Carey acts on their own terms, it can bring them up against people or systems that expect the usual process to be followed; this opposition lives in that clash. Rebellion chosen deliberately, moment by moment, tends to serve them better than a reaction to every restriction.

  6. Venus trine Uranus

    about 5.9° at midday

    Closeness does not have to feel confining for Carey, because under this trine affection and independence sit easily together. Excitement and stability manage to coexist, more comfortably than the usual choice between the two would suggest.

One more aspect, listed without a reading. It is between two of Uranus, Neptune and Pluto, whose aspects hold for years at a time, so everyone born while it holds shares it.

  • Neptune sextile Plutoabout 0.5°

Carey Mulligan in couples

Relationships as Wikidata records them, each with the match between the two charts.

Gemini Sun and Virgo Moon, like Carey Mulligan

Also born on 28 May

How this page is made

Planet positions are computed with the astronomy-engine ephemeris and checked against Swiss Ephemeris. Birth dates and places come from Wikidata; birth times, where StarMap has one, come from Astro-Databank and are shown with their Rodden rating. The readings describe what a placement is traditionally taken to mean. They are written by StarMap for reflection and entertainment, not as statements about the person’s private life. New to charts? How to read a birth chart.

Birth data: Wikidata. StarMap has not verified a birth time yet. Photo: Wikimedia Commons (author and licence on the file page).

StarMap is for entertainment and self-reflection. It does not predict health, money or legal outcomes.