Skip to content
StarMap
César Azpilicueta

César Azpilicueta’s birth chart

Born 28 August 1989, in Zizur Mayor/Zizur Nagusia. StarMap has no verified birth time yet.

Virgo Sun · Moon in Cancer or Leo

César Azpilicueta is a Virgo.What are you?Draw your own birth chart, free

César Azpilicueta’s zodiac sign and chart, in brief

28 August 1989 was a Monday: the day César Azpilicueta was born in Zizur Mayor/Zizur Nagusia. That makes César a Virgo. The Moon left Cancer for Leo at about 07:10 local time, which leaves the Moon sign open without a birth time. César turns 37 in 2026. StarMap has not verified a birth time yet, so the chart is cast for midday on that date and has no houses.

Earth carries the most weight: five of the nine planets whose sign does not depend on the birth time, against air two, water two and fire none. By modality the count is six cardinal, two mutable and one fixed. Capricorn holds a stellium, three planets in one sign: Saturn, Uranus and Neptune. They are slow planets, so the grouping is shared with people born around the same time. The tightest aspect is Sun sextile Jupiter, about 0.2° from exact at midday. Aspects to the Moon are not counted, because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day. Three planets were retrograde: Saturn, Uranus and Neptune. The Moon was a waning crescent.

StarMap's dataset holds 18 other people born on 28 August, among them Jack Black, Shania Twain and David Fincher.

See the sky the day César was born: the stars over Zizur Mayor/Zizur Nagusia, drawn as a star map with the date and the place beneath.

César Azpilicueta’s Sun, Moon and rising sign

Sun sign

Virgo

about 5° Virgo at midday

A Virgo Sun refines. César Azpilicueta is likely to notice what could be better and quietly make it so, keeping the highest standards for themselves. The art of this placement is knowing when good enough is the wiser choice.

All Virgo Suns

Moon sign

Cancer or Leo

Cancer until about 07:10, then Leo (local time). Which one depends on a birth time StarMap does not have.

Born before about 07:10: Moon in Cancer

The Moon is at home in Cancer. For César that points to feelings that are tidal, strong and closely tied to the people they love, and to a memory for how everything felt. This Moon is restored by home, by cooking, and by being needed.

Born after about 07:10: Moon in Leo

A Leo Moon feels with its whole heart and needs that to be noticed. Warm attention tends to fill César up, and being overlooked can empty them faster than anything. Play, creativity and loyal friends usually bring them back to themselves.

Rising sign

The rising sign changes about every two hours, so it cannot be known without a birth time. The table below shows which sign was rising over Zizur Mayor/Zizur Nagusia at each hour of the day.

César Azpilicueta’s rising sign, by birth time

StarMap has not verified a birth time for César yet. It shows a birth time only when Astro-Databank rates it AA, A or B on the Rodden scale (AA from a birth certificate or record, A from the person, someone close to them or a news report, B from a biography). Until then, this is the rising sign for every possible time of birth on 28 August 1989, computed for Zizur Mayor/Zizur Nagusia.

Rising sign by time of birth, local time
Born around (local time)Rising sign
00:00 to 00:15Taurus rising
00:15 to 02:10Gemini rising
02:10 to 04:30Cancer rising
04:30 to 07:05Leo rising
07:05 to 09:40Virgo rising
09:40 to 12:15Libra rising
12:15 to 14:50Scorpio rising
14:50 to 17:15Sagittarius rising
17:15 to 19:10Capricorn rising
19:10 to 20:30Aquarius rising
20:30 to 21:40Pisces rising
21:40 to 22:45Aries rising
22:45 to 24:00Taurus rising

Times are rounded to five minutes. Close to a boundary, a few minutes either way change the answer.

Find your own rising sign

The chart wheel

ARITAUGEMCANLEOVIRLIBSCOSAGCAPAQUPIS☉︎05°05′☽︎02°34′☿︎02°15′♀︎12°16′♂︎15°45′♃︎05°17′♄︎07°27′ ℞♅︎01°24′ ℞♆︎09°46′ ℞♇︎12°44′☊︎25°50′
Touch a planet to see its aspects.

Drawn for midday on 28 August 1989, with only the aspects that held all day. The Moon may stand up to eight degrees either side of where it is drawn. How to read a chart wheel

Placements

César Azpilicueta’s planets by sign
Sun5° Virgo 04'
MoonCancer until about 07:10, then Leo
Mercury2° Libra 15'
Venus12° Libra 15'
Mars15° Virgo 45'
Jupiter5° Cancer 17'
Saturn7° Capricorn 27'℞
Uranus1° Capricorn 24'℞
Neptune9° Capricorn 45'℞
Pluto12° Scorpio 44'
North Node25° Aquarius 50'
South Node25° Leo 50'

Positions at midday, local time. Without a birth time there are no houses.

César Azpilicueta’s planets, sign by sign

Each planet by sign: what the placement is traditionally taken to mean, not a claim about César Azpilicueta’s private life.

  1. Sun in Virgo

    5° Virgo 04' at midday

    purpose and vitality

    A Virgo Sun finds purpose in being useful and doing a job properly, and César Azpilicueta's energy tends to stay steady as long as there is a task worth doing well. Rest is the hard part, because it can feel undeserved until everything is fixed. Typically a piece of work is still being adjusted long after everyone else would call it finished.

  2. Moon in Cancer or Leo

    Cancer until about 07:10, then Leo

    needs and habits

    Born before about 07:10: Moon in Cancer

    With the Moon in Cancer, César's needs tend to be tied to home, routine and the people they check in on daily. Small rituals are steadying: a particular meal, a particular chair. The tension is reading other people's moods so closely that those moods can be taken on without noticing.

    Born after about 07:10: Moon in Leo

    A Leo Moon needs warmth and acknowledgement worked into everyday life, not just on big occasions. A day with no one noticing can drain César faster than a hard day with an audience. The mood tends to lift visibly the moment someone compliments something small César did.

  3. Mercury in Libra

    2° Libra 15' at midday

    mind and voice

    Mercury in Libra thinks by weighing both sides, and César tends to communicate diplomatically, often finding the version of an idea that will land well with whoever is listening. Settling on an opinion can take so long that the moment for it passes. They may change their mind in the middle of a conversation because the other point had merit.

  4. Venus in Libra

    12° Libra 15' at midday

    love and values

    Venus in Libra loves with an instinct for balance and partnership, and César probably values harmony, fairness and someone who makes an effort to look good together. The risk with this Venus is staying in a relationship for the sake of the pairing itself. César may give up a personal preference before anyone has even asked.

  5. Mars in Virgo

    15° Virgo 45' at midday

    drive and anger

    Mars in Virgo acts carefully and precisely, preferring to get a task right over getting it done fast, and its anger usually comes from things being done sloppily. When upset, César is more likely to criticise than to confront. A clipped tone often signals frustration well before anything is said directly.

  6. Jupiter in Cancer

    5° Cancer 17' at midday

    growth and excess

    For César, Jupiter in Cancer means growing by nurturing others and building a home that people want to return to. The excess can be protecting loved ones past the point they need it. Generosity here takes the form of home-cooked meals, open doors and an instinct to take in anyone who needs somewhere to land.

  7. Saturn in Capricorn

    7° Capricorn 27' at midday ℞

    discipline and doubt

    Saturn is at home in Capricorn, a placement that builds discipline as naturally as breathing and often takes on responsibility earlier than most. The doubt, for César, may be never quite believing that enough has been achieved to relax. Others tend to recognise this kind of authority well before it is claimed.

  8. Uranus in Capricorn

    1° Capricorn 24' at midday ℞

    freedom, generational

    Many people within a few years of César's age share Uranus in Capricorn, the mark of a generation that dismantles and rebuilds old institutions and structures of authority. Personally, that can mean scepticism towards any system that asks for trust without having shown why it deserves it.

  9. Neptune in Capricorn

    9° Capricorn 45' at midday ℞

    imagination, generational

    Neptune in Capricorn is shared by César and about fourteen years of births. The imagination of the generation questions or idealises authority and ambition, often shaped by wide disillusionment with institutions. The personal version may be an uneasy relationship with conventional success.

  10. Pluto in Scorpio

    12° Scorpio 44' at midday

    power, generational

    Pluto is at home in Scorpio, and the generation born with it lives through profound upheavals in power, secrecy and shared taboos. César's own share may be an unusually deep comfort with intensity that others would find overwhelming.

Aspects in César Azpilicueta’s chart

How the planets stand to each other, tightest first. Without a birth time the orbs are those at midday, and aspects to the Moon are left out because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day.

  1. Sun sextile Jupiter

    about 0.2° at midday

    Optimism is part of who César Azpilicueta is, and it tends to show them open doors, provided they are willing to walk through. With some deliberate effort behind it, the outlook of a Sun-Jupiter sextile becomes momentum that carries past the first burst of enthusiasm.

  2. Mercury square Uranus

    about 0.8° at midday

    With Mercury square Uranus, the mind can jump so quickly that other people struggle to follow, or César may dismiss a slower approach that had merit. A good idea, paced, gives other people the chance to use it.

  3. Jupiter opposition Saturn

    about 2.2° at midday

    César is likely to feel two instincts at once: to expand into new opportunities, and to consolidate what is already in hand. Neither is wrong, and with Jupiter opposite Saturn a deliberate alternation between them tends to work better than treating it as a permanent choice.

  4. Saturn conjunction Neptune

    about 2.3° at midday

    César tends to give a vague dream a workable shape, because Saturn conjunct Neptune ties discipline closely to imagination. It makes them unusually able to turn inspiration into something lasting, provided doubt is not allowed to talk them out of an idea before it has been tested.

  5. Sun trine Saturn

    about 2.4° at midday

    Effort and identity feel like the same project under a Sun-Saturn trine, because César's sense of self and capacity for discipline reinforce each other. What they build tends to last, since ambition and patience are already in agreement.

  6. Venus square Neptune

    about 2.5° at midday

    Under Venus square Neptune, affection can blur into an idealised picture of love, and disappointment follows when a real person or relationship falls short of the dream. César's task is to love what is there, which tends to prove more durable than loving the fantasy.

The rest, listed without a reading. Those between Uranus, Neptune and Pluto hold for years at a time, so everyone born while one holds shares it.

  • Neptune sextile Plutoabout 3.0°
  • Mars sextile Plutoabout 3.0°
  • Mercury square Jupiterabout 3.0°
  • Sun trine Uranusabout 3.7°
  • Jupiter opposition Uranusabout 3.9°
  • Jupiter opposition Neptuneabout 4.5°
  • Sun trine Neptuneabout 4.7°
  • Venus square Saturnabout 4.8°
  • Mercury square Saturnabout 5.2°
  • Mars trine Neptuneabout 6.0°
  • Saturn conjunction Uranusabout 6.1°

Virgo Suns born within 2 years of César Azpilicueta

Also born on 28 August

How this page is made

Planet positions are computed with the astronomy-engine ephemeris and checked against Swiss Ephemeris. Birth dates and places come from Wikidata; birth times, where StarMap has one, come from Astro-Databank and are shown with their Rodden rating. The readings describe what a placement is traditionally taken to mean. They are written by StarMap for reflection and entertainment, not as statements about the person’s private life. New to charts? How to read a birth chart.

Birth data: Wikidata. StarMap has not verified a birth time yet. Photo: Wikimedia Commons (author and licence on the file page).

StarMap is for entertainment and self-reflection. It does not predict health, money or legal outcomes.