Skip to content
StarMap
Dave Chappelle

Dave Chappelle’s birth chart

Born 24 August 1973, in Washington, D.C. StarMap has no verified birth time yet.

Virgo Sun · Cancer Moon

Dave Chappelle is a Virgo with a Cancer Moon.What are you?Draw your own birth chart, free

Dave Chappelle’s zodiac sign and chart, in brief

Dave Chappelle was born on Friday, 24 August 1973, in Washington, D.C. Their zodiac sign is Virgo, with the Moon in Cancer. Dave turns 53 in 2026. StarMap has not verified a birth time yet, so the chart is cast for midday on that date and has no houses.

Air carries the most weight: four of the ten planets, against fire two, earth two and water two. By modality the count is five cardinal, three fixed and two mutable. Libra holds a stellium, three planets in one sign: Venus, Uranus and Pluto. Closest of the aspects is the square between Mars and Jupiter, about 0.5° from exact at midday. Aspects to the Moon are not counted, because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day. Jupiter was retrograde. The Moon was a waning crescent.

StarMap's dataset holds 22 other people born on 24 August, among them Paulo Coelho, Rupert Grint and Jean-Michel Jarre.

See the sky the day Dave was born: the stars over Washington, D.C., drawn as a star map with the date and the place beneath.

Dave Chappelle’s Sun, Moon and rising sign

Sun sign

Virgo

about 1° Virgo at midday

A Virgo Sun refines. Dave Chappelle is likely to notice what could be better and quietly make it so, keeping the highest standards for themselves. The art of this placement is knowing when good enough is the wiser choice.

All Virgo Suns

Moon sign

Cancer

in this sign all day; the degree depends on the birth time

The Moon is at home in Cancer. For Dave that points to feelings that are tidal, strong and closely tied to the people they love, and to a memory for how everything felt. This Moon is restored by home, by cooking, and by being needed.

Everyone with the Moon in Cancer

Rising sign

The rising sign changes about every two hours, so it cannot be known without a birth time. The table below shows which sign was rising over Washington, D.C., at each hour of the day.

Dave Chappelle’s rising sign, by birth time

StarMap has not verified a birth time for Dave yet. It shows a birth time only when Astro-Databank rates it AA, A or B on the Rodden scale (AA from a birth certificate or record, A from the person, someone close to them or a news report, B from a biography). Until then, this is the rising sign for every possible time of birth on 24 August 1973, computed for Washington, D.C..

Rising sign by time of birth, local time
Born around (local time)Rising sign
00:00 to 01:35Gemini rising
01:35 to 04:00Cancer rising
04:00 to 06:30Leo rising
06:30 to 09:00Virgo rising
09:00 to 11:25Libra rising
11:25 to 13:55Scorpio rising
13:55 to 16:20Sagittarius rising
16:20 to 18:15Capricorn rising
18:15 to 19:40Aquarius rising
19:40 to 20:55Pisces rising
20:55 to 22:10Aries rising
22:10 to 23:40Taurus rising
23:40 to 24:00Gemini rising

Times are rounded to five minutes. Close to a boundary, a few minutes either way change the answer.

Find your own rising sign

The chart wheel

ARITAUGEMCANLEOVIRLIBSCOSAGCAPAQUPIS☉︎01°20′☽︎14°22′☿︎22°08′♀︎06°42′♂︎04°38′♃︎04°11′ ℞♄︎02°16′♅︎20°23′♆︎04°41′♇︎03°03′☊︎06°20′
Touch a planet to see its aspects.

Drawn for midday on 24 August 1973, with only the aspects that held all day. The Moon may stand up to eight degrees either side of where it is drawn. How to read a chart wheel

Placements

Dave Chappelle’s planets by sign
Sun1° Virgo 19'
MoonCancer
Mercury22° Leo 07'
Venus6° Libra 41'
Mars4° Taurus 38'
Jupiter4° Aquarius 10'℞
Saturn2° Cancer 15'
Uranus20° Libra 22'
Neptune4° Sagittarius 40'
Pluto3° Libra 02'
North Node6° Capricorn 19'
South Node6° Cancer 19'

Positions at midday, local time. Without a birth time there are no houses.

Dave Chappelle’s planets, sign by sign

Each planet by sign: what the placement is traditionally taken to mean, not a claim about Dave Chappelle’s private life.

  1. Sun in Virgo

    1° Virgo 19' at midday

    purpose and vitality

    A Virgo Sun finds purpose in being useful and doing a job properly, and Dave Chappelle's energy tends to stay steady as long as there is a task worth doing well. Rest is the hard part, because it can feel undeserved until everything is fixed. Typically a piece of work is still being adjusted long after everyone else would call it finished.

  2. Moon in Cancer

    Cancer, all day

    needs and habits

    With the Moon in Cancer, Dave's needs tend to be tied to home, routine and the people they check in on daily. Small rituals are steadying: a particular meal, a particular chair. The tension is reading other people's moods so closely that those moods can be taken on without noticing.

  3. Mercury in Leo

    22° Leo 07' at midday

    mind and voice

    Mercury in Leo gives Dave a mind that thinks in confident, story-shaped terms and communicates with warmth and a bit of flair, drawing people in even when the subject is dry. Attachment to being right can make Dave more persuasive than accurate. A simple update, in their hands, can become something closer to a performance.

  4. Venus in Libra

    6° Libra 41' at midday

    love and values

    Venus in Libra loves with an instinct for balance and partnership, and Dave probably values harmony, fairness and someone who makes an effort to look good together. The risk with this Venus is staying in a relationship for the sake of the pairing itself. Dave may give up a personal preference before anyone has even asked.

  5. Mars in Taurus

    4° Taurus 38' at midday

    drive and anger

    Mars in Taurus acts deliberately and sticks with a course once chosen, and its anger builds slowly but takes a long time to cool once it arrives. At times Dave may dig in out of stubbornness rather than conviction. It takes real provocation to make this Mars snap, and the rattled feeling tends to last a while afterwards.

  6. Jupiter in Aquarius

    4° Aquarius 10' at midday ℞

    growth and excess

    Jupiter in Aquarius grows through community, ideas and causes bigger than one life. Dave may put so much trust in a theory or a group that its practical flaws are overlooked. Optimism about the future can make them a natural organiser of other people's efforts.

  7. Saturn in Cancer

    2° Cancer 15' at midday

    discipline and doubt

    Emotional security is where Dave's Saturn in Cancer builds discipline; it is a placement often associated with learning early to be the steady one. Asking for care tends to be difficult with this Saturn, even when care is clearly needed. Over time, people with this placement often become the dependable anchor for others, including some who never quite return the favour.

  8. Uranus in Libra

    20° Libra 22' at midday

    freedom, generational

    Dave holds Uranus in Libra in common with many people born in the same stretch of years. Together that generation reshapes ideas of partnership, fairness and how relationships are arranged. Its personal side is a readiness to question traditional roles more openly than earlier generations felt able to.

  9. Neptune in Sagittarius

    4° Sagittarius 40' at midday

    imagination, generational

    Neptune in Sagittarius is the dream of a generation: grand systems of belief and utopian journeys. What belongs to Dave in it may be a hopeful conviction that the right philosophy will resolve a practical problem.

  10. Pluto in Libra

    3° Libra 02' at midday

    power, generational

    Pluto in Libra is the signature of the generation Dave belongs to, because Pluto moves so slowly. That generation transforms ideas of partnership, fairness and what people owe one another. Personally it can be an intense need for relationships to be fundamentally fair.

Aspects in Dave Chappelle’s chart

How the planets stand to each other, tightest first. Without a birth time the orbs are those at midday, and aspects to the Moon are left out because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day.

  1. Mars square Jupiter

    about 0.5° at midday

    Drive can outrun capacity under Mars square Jupiter, and Dave Chappelle may overextend on a project or on a promise made in a burst of confidence. The enthusiasm is sound. It needs matching to a pace that can be sustained.

  2. Jupiter sextile Neptune

    about 0.5° at midday

    Inspired ideas are within Dave's reach without any loss of footing, since possibility and imagination are gently linked by this sextile. The optimism is soft and workable, useful for keeping a project hopeful without letting it drift far from what is real.

  3. Saturn square Pluto

    about 0.8° at midday

    Saturn square Pluto sets the need for control against the instinct for transformation, and Dave may grip a structure most tightly at the very moment it needs to change. Each old form that is let go leaves a strength behind that is more real than the grip was.

  4. Sun sextile Saturn

    about 0.9° at midday

    Steady, unglamorous effort is likely to feel worthwhile to Dave rather than draining, because it fits their sense of who they are. Consistency probably comes more easily to them than they give themselves credit for, especially once they stop waiting for permission to claim it.

  5. Jupiter trine Pluto

    about 1.1° at midday

    In this trine, Dave's optimism and capacity for transformation feed each other, and the combination can give them the power to turn a big vision into lasting change. The growth it brings tends to be deep as well as broad, which is why the bigger changes usually stick.

  6. Mercury sextile Uranus

    about 1.8° at midday

    Fresh angles on ordinary problems come easily to Dave, because thinking and originality are friends here. Inventiveness takes little effort with this aspect, and it makes routine problems more interesting than they first appear.

The rest, listed without a reading. Those between Uranus, Neptune and Pluto hold for years at a time, so everyone born while one holds shares it.

  • Neptune sextile Plutoabout 1.6°
  • Venus sextile Neptuneabout 2.0°
  • Mars sextile Saturnabout 2.4°
  • Venus trine Jupiterabout 2.5°
  • Sun trine Marsabout 3.3°
  • Sun square Neptuneabout 3.4°
  • Venus conjunction Plutoabout 3.7°
  • Venus square Saturnabout 4.4°

Virgo Sun and Cancer Moon, like Dave Chappelle

Also born on 24 August

How this page is made

Planet positions are computed with the astronomy-engine ephemeris and checked against Swiss Ephemeris. Birth dates and places come from Wikidata; birth times, where StarMap has one, come from Astro-Databank and are shown with their Rodden rating. The readings describe what a placement is traditionally taken to mean. They are written by StarMap for reflection and entertainment, not as statements about the person’s private life. New to charts? How to read a birth chart.

Birth data: Wikidata. StarMap has not verified a birth time yet. Photo: Wikimedia Commons (author and licence on the file page).

StarMap is for entertainment and self-reflection. It does not predict health, money or legal outcomes.