Skip to content
StarMap
Gary Speed

Gary Speed’s birth chart

Born 8 September 1969, in Mancot, Wales. StarMap has no verified birth time yet.

Virgo Sun · Leo Moon

Gary Speed was a Virgo with a Leo Moon.What are you?Draw your own birth chart, free

Gary Speed’s zodiac sign and chart, in brief

Gary Speed was born in Mancot, Wales, on 8 September 1969, a Monday. The Sun was in Virgo, so Virgo was their zodiac sign, with the Moon in Leo. Gary died on 27 November 2011, aged 42. StarMap has not verified a birth time yet, so the chart is cast for midday on that date and has no houses.

By element the count is three fire, three earth, three air and one water. By modality the count is four fixed, three cardinal and three mutable. Mercury, Jupiter and Uranus all fall in Libra. No two planets sit closer to an exact angle than Mercury and Venus: a sextile, about 0.4° from exact at midday. Aspects to the Moon are not counted, because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day. One planet was retrograde: Saturn. The Moon was a waning crescent.

StarMap's dataset holds 17 other people born on 8 September, among them Peter Sellers, Avicii and Pink.

See the sky the day Gary was born: the stars over Mancot, Wales, drawn as a star map with the date and the place beneath.

Gary Speed’s Sun, Moon and rising sign

Sun sign

Virgo

about 15° Virgo at midday

A Virgo Sun refines. Gary Speed is likely to notice what could be better and quietly make it so, keeping the highest standards for themselves. The art of this placement is knowing when good enough is the wiser choice.

All Virgo Suns

Moon sign

Leo

in this sign all day; the degree depends on the birth time

A Leo Moon feels with its whole heart and needs that to be noticed. Warm attention tends to fill Gary up, and being overlooked can empty them faster than anything. Play, creativity and loyal friends usually bring them back to themselves.

Everyone with the Moon in Leo

Rising sign

The rising sign changes about every two hours, so it cannot be known without a birth time. The table below shows which sign was rising over Mancot, Wales, at each hour of the day.

Gary Speed’s rising sign, by birth time

StarMap has not verified a birth time for Gary yet. It shows a birth time only when Astro-Databank rates it AA, A or B on the Rodden scale (AA from a birth certificate or record, A from the person, someone close to them or a news report, B from a biography). Until then, this is the rising sign for every possible time of birth on 8 September 1969, computed for Mancot, Wales.

Rising sign by time of birth, local time
Born around (local time)Rising sign
00:00 to 02:15Cancer rising
02:15 to 05:10Leo rising
05:10 to 08:05Virgo rising
08:05 to 11:00Libra rising
11:00 to 13:50Scorpio rising
13:50 to 16:25Sagittarius rising
16:25 to 18:10Capricorn rising
18:10 to 19:15Aquarius rising
19:15 to 20:00Pisces rising
20:00 to 20:50Aries rising
20:50 to 21:55Taurus rising
21:55 to 23:40Gemini rising
23:40 to 24:00Cancer rising

Times are rounded to five minutes. Close to a boundary, a few minutes either way change the answer.

Find your own rising sign

The chart wheel

ARITAUGEMCANLEOVIRLIBSCOSAGCAPAQUPIS☉︎15°37′☽︎07°39′☿︎11°54′♀︎12°18′♂︎22°27′♃︎09°43′♄︎08°40′ ℞♅︎03°12′♆︎26°12′♇︎24°35′☊︎21°07′
Touch a planet to see its aspects.

Drawn for midday on 8 September 1969, with only the aspects that held all day. The Moon may stand up to eight degrees either side of where it is drawn. How to read a chart wheel

Placements

Gary Speed’s planets by sign
Sun15° Virgo 36'
MoonLeo
Mercury11° Libra 53'
Venus12° Leo 17'
Mars22° Sagittarius 26'
Jupiter9° Libra 42'
Saturn8° Taurus 39'℞
Uranus3° Libra 12'
Neptune26° Scorpio 12'
Pluto24° Virgo 34'
North Node21° Pisces 07'
South Node21° Virgo 07'

Positions at midday, local time. Without a birth time there are no houses.

Gary Speed’s planets, sign by sign

Each planet by sign: what the placement is traditionally taken to mean, not a claim about Gary Speed’s private life.

  1. Sun in Virgo

    15° Virgo 36' at midday

    purpose and vitality

    A Virgo Sun finds purpose in being useful and doing a job properly, and Gary Speed's energy tends to stay steady as long as there is a task worth doing well. Rest is the hard part, because it can feel undeserved until everything is fixed. Typically a piece of work is still being adjusted long after everyone else would call it finished.

  2. Moon in Leo

    Leo, all day

    needs and habits

    A Leo Moon needs warmth and acknowledgement worked into everyday life, not just on big occasions. A day with no one noticing can drain Gary faster than a hard day with an audience. The mood tends to lift visibly the moment someone compliments something small Gary did.

  3. Mercury in Libra

    11° Libra 53' at midday

    mind and voice

    Mercury in Libra thinks by weighing both sides, and Gary tends to communicate diplomatically, often finding the version of an idea that will land well with whoever is listening. Settling on an opinion can take so long that the moment for it passes. They may change their mind in the middle of a conversation because the other point had merit.

  4. Venus in Leo

    12° Leo 17' at midday

    love and values

    Venus in Leo loves generously and openly, and values being someone's clear favourite above almost anything else on offer. For Gary, the tension this suggests is needing steady reassurance of still being adored. Their gestures tend to be grand and thoughtful, and it can sting when those go unnoticed.

  5. Mars in Sagittarius

    22° Sagittarius 26' at midday

    drive and anger

    Mars in Sagittarius acts boldly and wants room to move while doing it, and its anger flares fast over anything that feels like a limit on freedom. Gary may speak bluntly in the heat of the moment and smooth it over later. Given the choice, this placement walks away from a fight rather than staying to work it out.

  6. Jupiter in Libra

    9° Libra 42' at midday

    growth and excess

    In Gary's chart, Jupiter in Libra suggests growth through partnership and a gift for bringing people together. Excess here looks like pleasing people so broadly that every expectation becomes a commitment. Someone with this Jupiter is often the connector whose introductions and events other people benefit from more than they realise.

  7. Saturn in Taurus

    8° Taurus 39' at midday ℞

    discipline and doubt

    Saturn in Taurus gathers its discipline around security and the things a person relies on, and Gary is likely to take very little for granted. The doubt is a fear that stability could disappear, even when it clearly has not. This placement likes to know what things cost before committing, and tends to stay careful even in steady times.

  8. Uranus in Libra

    3° Libra 12' at midday

    freedom, generational

    Gary holds Uranus in Libra in common with many people born in the same stretch of years. Together that generation reshapes ideas of partnership, fairness and how relationships are arranged. Its personal side is a readiness to question traditional roles more openly than earlier generations felt able to.

  9. Neptune in Scorpio

    26° Scorpio 12' at midday

    imagination, generational

    Neptune in Scorpio marks a long season that Gary shares with many people of a similar age. Its imagination is drawn to the hidden, the taboo and the transformative, with a wider cultural fascination for secrets and endings. In an individual that can be a pull towards mystery for its own sake.

  10. Pluto in Virgo

    24° Virgo 34' at midday

    power, generational

    Pluto in Virgo is shared by Gary and many people born in the same span of years. That generation lives through deep change in work, in how services are organised, and in daily life itself. In one person that can be intensity around control, order and how much any one system can carry.

Aspects in Gary Speed’s chart

How the planets stand to each other, tightest first. Without a birth time the orbs are those at midday, and aspects to the Moon are left out because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day.

  1. Mercury sextile Venus

    about 0.4° at midday

    Thinking and affection are easy companions in Gary Speed's chart, which gives them a natural charm in how they communicate. With Mercury sextile Venus, expressing appreciation and finding the right words go together, especially in moments when they want someone to feel noticed.

  2. Mars square Pluto

    about 2.1° at midday

    With Mars square Pluto, Gary's drive can turn into a fight for control, whether the opponent is within them or is someone who resists them. When they redirect that intensity into the work itself, the friction becomes lasting strength.

  3. Mercury conjunction Jupiter

    about 2.2° at midday

    Gary's thinking is likely to be expansive and enthusiastic, connecting ideas across subjects other people keep separate. It makes for lively conversation, and the habit worth adding is checking the details behind a big idea before committing to it fully.

  4. Venus sextile Jupiter

    about 2.6° at midday

    Warmth and generosity come naturally to Gary and stop short of overextending, because affection and optimism work together in this sextile. Call it comfortable, unforced goodwill, the kind that makes people feel welcome without any performance being needed.

  5. Venus square Saturn

    about 3.6° at midday

    Venus square Saturn can pair the desire for closeness with a fear of not being quite enough to keep it. For Gary that may mean self-doubt in relationships that have given no reason for it, and the fear can ease each time they let themselves be loved without first having to deserve it.

  6. Jupiter conjunction Uranus

    about 6.5° at midday

    Growth comes suddenly and by unconventional routes with Jupiter conjunct Uranus, and Gary is likely to be drawn to opportunities that break from the expected path. Openness to change is the strength. Following through on one bold idea before moving on to the next is the discipline.

The rest, listed without a reading. Those between Uranus, Neptune and Pluto hold for years at a time, so everyone born while one holds shares it.

  • Neptune sextile Plutoabout 1.6°
  • Sun square Marsabout 6.8°
  • Sun trine Saturnabout 7.0°

Virgo Sun and Leo Moon, like Gary Speed

Also born on 8 September

How this page is made

Planet positions are computed with the astronomy-engine ephemeris and checked against Swiss Ephemeris. Birth dates and places come from Wikidata; birth times, where StarMap has one, come from Astro-Databank and are shown with their Rodden rating. The readings describe what a placement is traditionally taken to mean. They are written by StarMap for reflection and entertainment, not as statements about the person’s private life. New to charts? How to read a birth chart.

Birth data: Wikidata. StarMap has not verified a birth time yet. Photo: Wikimedia Commons (author and licence on the file page).

StarMap is for entertainment and self-reflection. It does not predict health, money or legal outcomes.