Skip to content
StarMap
Goran Ivanišević

Goran Ivanišević’s birth chart

Born 13 September 1971, in Split, Croatia. StarMap has no verified birth time yet.

Virgo Sun · Cancer Moon

Goran Ivanišević is a Virgo with a Cancer Moon.What are you?Draw your own birth chart, free

Goran Ivanišević’s zodiac sign and chart, in brief

Goran Ivanišević was born on Monday, 13 September 1971, in Split, Croatia. The Sun was in Virgo, so Virgo is their zodiac sign, with the Moon in Cancer. Goran turns 55 in 2026. StarMap has not verified a birth time yet, so the chart is cast for midday on that date and has no houses.

Earth carries the most weight: four of the ten planets, against air three, fire two and water one. By modality the count is seven mutable, two cardinal and one fixed. Virgo holds a stellium, four planets in one sign: Sun, Mercury, Venus and Pluto. Closest of the aspects is the conjunction between Jupiter and Neptune, about 0.3° from exact at midday. Aspects to the Moon are not counted, because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day. No planet was retrograde. The Moon was a waning crescent.

StarMap's dataset holds 19 other people born on 13 September, among them Roald Dahl, Thomas Müller and Claudette Colbert. Stella McCartney was born on the very same day.

See the sky the day Goran was born: the stars over Split, Croatia, drawn as a star map with the date and the place beneath.

Goran Ivanišević’s Sun, Moon and rising sign

Sun sign

Virgo

about 20° Virgo at midday

A Virgo Sun refines. Goran Ivanišević is likely to notice what could be better and quietly make it so, keeping the highest standards for themselves. The art of this placement is knowing when good enough is the wiser choice.

All Virgo Suns

Moon sign

Cancer

in this sign all day; the degree depends on the birth time

The Moon is at home in Cancer. For Goran that points to feelings that are tidal, strong and closely tied to the people they love, and to a memory for how everything felt. This Moon is restored by home, by cooking, and by being needed.

Everyone with the Moon in Cancer

Rising sign

The rising sign changes about every two hours, so it cannot be known without a birth time. The table below shows which sign was rising over Split, Croatia, at each hour of the day.

Goran Ivanišević’s rising sign, by birth time

StarMap has not verified a birth time for Goran yet. It shows a birth time only when Astro-Databank rates it AA, A or B on the Rodden scale (AA from a birth certificate or record, A from the person, someone close to them or a news report, B from a biography). Until then, this is the rising sign for every possible time of birth on 13 September 1971, computed for Split, Croatia.

Rising sign by time of birth, local time
Born around (local time)Rising sign
00:00 to 01:15Cancer rising
01:15 to 03:55Leo rising
03:55 to 06:30Virgo rising
06:30 to 09:05Libra rising
09:05 to 11:40Scorpio rising
11:40 to 14:05Sagittarius rising
14:05 to 15:55Capricorn rising
15:55 to 17:20Aquarius rising
17:20 to 18:25Pisces rising
18:25 to 19:35Aries rising
19:35 to 20:55Taurus rising
20:55 to 22:50Gemini rising
22:50 to 24:00Cancer rising

Times are rounded to five minutes. Close to a boundary, a few minutes either way change the answer.

Find your own rising sign

The chart wheel

ARITAUGEMCANLEOVIRLIBSCOSAGCAPAQUPIS☉︎20°00′☽︎10°40′☿︎02°10′♀︎24°32′♂︎11°59′♃︎00°15′♄︎06°30′♅︎12°26′♆︎00°34′♇︎29°11′☊︎14°05′
Touch a planet to see its aspects.

Drawn for midday on 13 September 1971, with only the aspects that held all day. The Moon may stand up to eight degrees either side of where it is drawn. How to read a chart wheel

Placements

Goran Ivanišević’s planets by sign
Sun20° Virgo 00'
MoonCancer
Mercury2° Virgo 09'
Venus24° Virgo 32'
Mars11° Aquarius 59'
Jupiter0° Sagittarius 14'
Saturn6° Gemini 30'
Uranus12° Libra 26'
Neptune0° Sagittarius 34'
Pluto29° Virgo 10'
North Node14° Aquarius 05'
South Node14° Leo 05'

Positions at midday, local time. Without a birth time there are no houses.

Goran Ivanišević’s planets, sign by sign

Each planet by sign: what the placement is traditionally taken to mean, not a claim about Goran Ivanišević’s private life.

  1. Sun in Virgo

    20° Virgo 00' at midday

    purpose and vitality

    A Virgo Sun finds purpose in being useful and doing a job properly, and Goran Ivanišević's energy tends to stay steady as long as there is a task worth doing well. Rest is the hard part, because it can feel undeserved until everything is fixed. Typically a piece of work is still being adjusted long after everyone else would call it finished.

  2. Moon in Cancer

    Cancer, all day

    needs and habits

    With the Moon in Cancer, Goran's needs tend to be tied to home, routine and the people they check in on daily. Small rituals are steadying: a particular meal, a particular chair. The tension is reading other people's moods so closely that those moods can be taken on without noticing.

  3. Mercury in Virgo

    2° Virgo 09' at midday

    mind and voice

    For Goran, Mercury in Virgo points to thinking that is precise and attentive to detail, and to clear communication, because the facts have usually been checked first. The catch is fixating on a small error and losing sight of the larger point. This is the placement that edits a message three times before sending something everyone else would have sent in one go.

  4. Venus in Virgo

    24° Virgo 32' at midday

    love and values

    With Venus in Virgo, Goran is likely to love through small, practical acts of service and to value competence and reliability in a partner. People with this Venus tend to be hardest on those they love most, and can mistake giving notes for giving care. They may try to fix a partner's problem before simply listening to it.

  5. Mars in Aquarius

    11° Aquarius 59' at midday

    drive and anger

    Mars in Aquarius acts on principle, and its anger surfaces most over unfairness or hypocrisy rather than personal slights. Goran can detach from a conflict so thoroughly that the other person feels shut out. The issue tends to get argued with heat while the relationship itself is treated with strange calm.

  6. Jupiter in Sagittarius

    0° Sagittarius 14' at midday

    growth and excess

    With Jupiter in Sagittarius, Goran is likely to grow through travel, study and direct experience of things bigger than ordinary life. The excess may be promising more than circumstances can deliver, out of optimism rather than dishonesty. This Jupiter carries a conviction that things will work out, and other people borrow it when theirs runs low.

  7. Saturn in Gemini

    6° Gemini 30' at midday

    discipline and doubt

    Saturn in Gemini builds discipline around clear expression, and it often begins with doubt about whether an idea is good enough to say out loud. For Goran that would mean overpreparing before speaking or writing anything. Once the self-consciousness eases, the result can be someone unusually precise and credible with words.

  8. Uranus in Libra

    12° Libra 26' at midday

    freedom, generational

    Goran holds Uranus in Libra in common with many people born in the same stretch of years. Together that generation reshapes ideas of partnership, fairness and how relationships are arranged. Its personal side is a readiness to question traditional roles more openly than earlier generations felt able to.

  9. Neptune in Sagittarius

    0° Sagittarius 34' at midday

    imagination, generational

    Neptune in Sagittarius is the dream of a generation: grand systems of belief and utopian journeys. What belongs to Goran in it may be a hopeful conviction that the right philosophy will resolve a practical problem.

  10. Pluto in Virgo

    29° Virgo 10' at midday

    power, generational

    Pluto in Virgo is shared by Goran and many people born in the same span of years. That generation lives through deep change in work, in how services are organised, and in daily life itself. In one person that can be intensity around control, order and how much any one system can carry.

Aspects in Goran Ivanišević’s chart

How the planets stand to each other, tightest first. Without a birth time the orbs are those at midday, and aspects to the Moon are left out because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day.

  1. Jupiter conjunction Neptune

    about 0.3° at midday

    For Goran Ivanišević, growth is likely to be idealistic and compassionate, a matter of causes, beliefs or visions bigger than daily concerns. Jupiter conjunct Neptune supplies the inspiration and leaves them the job of checking a beautiful idea against what can be achieved.

  2. Mars trine Uranus

    about 0.5° at midday

    Goran's drive and originality tend to run together easily, which allows fast, inventive action when a situation calls for something different. Mars trine Uranus can make a bold move look natural, and it is carried off more often than the risk would seem to justify.

  3. Jupiter sextile Pluto

    about 1.1° at midday

    Meaningful growth without constant upheaval is what Jupiter sextile Pluto describes, with Goran's sense of possibility and depth working in concert. The opportunities that matter tend to come at a manageable pace, not all at once in a way that would be hard to absorb.

  4. Mercury square Neptune

    about 1.6° at midday

    Wishful assumptions, or a compelling but unverified story, can blur thinking when Mercury is square Neptune. What helps Goran is pairing imagination with a habit of checking the details before repeating the story as though it were settled fact.

  5. Mercury square Jupiter

    about 1.9° at midday

    Thinking can run ahead of the evidence when Mercury is square Jupiter, leading to overconfident claims or promises made faster than Goran can check them. Matching enthusiasm to what has been verified makes their confidence more durable, not less.

  6. Mercury square Saturn

    about 4.3° at midday

    Self-doubt can get into thinking when Mercury is square Saturn, in the form of over-editing or delaying a decision that was ready. Sharing the unfinished thought anyway, again and again, is what loosens the doubt's hold over what Goran is willing to say out loud.

The rest, listed without a reading. Those between Uranus, Neptune and Pluto hold for years at a time, so everyone born while one holds shares it.

  • Neptune sextile Plutoabout 1.4°
  • Sun conjunction Venusabout 4.5°
  • Venus conjunction Plutoabout 4.6°
  • Mars trine Saturnabout 5.5°
  • Saturn opposition Neptuneabout 5.9°
  • Saturn trine Uranusabout 5.9°
  • Jupiter opposition Saturnabout 6.3°

Virgo Sun and Cancer Moon, like Goran Ivanišević

Also born on 13 September

How this page is made

Planet positions are computed with the astronomy-engine ephemeris and checked against Swiss Ephemeris. Birth dates and places come from Wikidata; birth times, where StarMap has one, come from Astro-Databank and are shown with their Rodden rating. The readings describe what a placement is traditionally taken to mean. They are written by StarMap for reflection and entertainment, not as statements about the person’s private life. New to charts? How to read a birth chart.

Birth data: Wikidata. StarMap has not verified a birth time yet. Photo: Wikimedia Commons (author and licence on the file page).

StarMap is for entertainment and self-reflection. It does not predict health, money or legal outcomes.