Skip to content
StarMap
Hans Krankl

Hans Krankl’s birth chart

Born 14 February 1953, in Vienna, Austria. StarMap has no verified birth time yet.

Aquarius Sun · Moon in Aquarius or Pisces

Hans Krankl is an Aquarius.What are you?Draw your own birth chart, free

Hans Krankl’s zodiac sign and chart, in brief

Hans Krankl was born in Vienna, Austria, on 14 February 1953, a Saturday. The Sun was in Aquarius, so Aquarius is their zodiac sign. The Moon left Aquarius for Pisces at about 10:00 local time, which leaves the Moon sign open without a birth time. Hans turns 73 in 2026. No verified birth time is on file for Hans; the chart is cast for midday, without houses.

By element the count is three fire, three air, two water and one earth, leaving out the Moon, whose sign depends on the birth time. Cardinal signs hold five, fixed signs three and mutable signs one. No two planets sit closer to an exact angle than Jupiter and Uranus: a sextile, about 1.4° from exact at midday. Aspects to the Moon are not counted, because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day. Four planets were retrograde: Saturn, Uranus, Neptune and Pluto. Over the course of the day the Moon went from new to waxing crescent.

StarMap's dataset holds 19 other people born on 14 February, among them Simon Pegg, Ángel Di María and Edinson Cavani.

See the sky the day Hans was born: the stars over Vienna, Austria, drawn as a star map with the date and the place beneath.

Hans Krankl’s Sun, Moon and rising sign

Sun sign

Aquarius

about 25° Aquarius at midday

An Aquarius Sun sees differently. Ideas ahead of their time, a wide circle of friends and a stubborn streak of independence are the marks of this placement in Hans Krankl's chart. The growth is letting people close without feeling caged.

All Aquarius Suns

Moon sign

Aquarius or Pisces

Aquarius until about 10:00, then Pisces (local time). Which one depends on a birth time StarMap does not have.

Born before about 10:00: Moon in Aquarius

An Aquarius Moon feels from a step back. Hans is likely to understand an emotion better than they inhabit it, and to need space and ideas to process. For this Moon, friends are family and freedom is security.

Born after about 10:00: Moon in Pisces

With the Moon in Pisces, Hans may well pick up the mood of a whole room. Music, water, sleep and imagination tend to restore them, and it matters whose moods they carry home. The empathy of this Moon is a gift that needs a door.

Rising sign

The rising sign changes about every two hours, so it cannot be known without a birth time. The table below shows which sign was rising over Vienna, Austria, at each hour of the day.

Hans Krankl’s rising sign, by birth time

StarMap has not verified a birth time for Hans yet. It shows a birth time only when Astro-Databank rates it AA, A or B on the Rodden scale (AA from a birth certificate or record, A from the person, someone close to them or a news report, B from a biography). Until then, this is the rising sign for every possible time of birth on 14 February 1953, computed for Vienna, Austria.

Rising sign by time of birth, local time
Born around (local time)Rising sign
00:00 to 01:50Scorpio rising
01:50 to 04:15Sagittarius rising
04:15 to 06:05Capricorn rising
06:05 to 07:20Aquarius rising
07:20 to 08:20Pisces rising
08:20 to 09:20Aries rising
09:20 to 10:35Taurus rising
10:35 to 12:20Gemini rising
12:20 to 14:50Cancer rising
14:50 to 17:35Leo rising
17:35 to 20:15Virgo rising
20:15 to 23:00Libra rising
23:00 to 24:00Scorpio rising

Times are rounded to five minutes. Close to a boundary, a few minutes either way change the answer.

Find your own rising sign

The chart wheel

ARITAUGEMCANLEOVIRLIBSCOSAGCAPAQUPIS☉︎25°28′☽︎01°17′☿︎04°30′♀︎11°36′♂︎04°51′♃︎13°37′♄︎27°13′ ℞♅︎15°00′ ℞♆︎23°46′ ℞♇︎21°58′ ℞☊︎12°23′
Touch a planet to see its aspects.

Drawn for midday on 14 February 1953, with only the aspects that held all day. The Moon may stand up to eight degrees either side of where it is drawn. How to read a chart wheel

Placements

Hans Krankl’s planets by sign
Sun25° Aquarius 28'
MoonAquarius until about 10:00, then Pisces
Mercury4° Pisces 30'
Venus11° Aries 35'
Mars4° Aries 51'
Jupiter13° Taurus 36'
Saturn27° Libra 13'℞
Uranus15° Cancer 00'℞
Neptune23° Libra 46'℞
Pluto21° Leo 58'℞
North Node12° Aquarius 22'
South Node12° Leo 22'

Positions at midday, local time. Without a birth time there are no houses.

Hans Krankl’s planets, sign by sign

Each planet by sign: what the placement is traditionally taken to mean, not a claim about Hans Krankl’s private life.

  1. Sun in Aquarius

    25° Aquarius 28' at midday

    purpose and vitality

    Hans Krankl's purpose, with the Sun in Aquarius, probably lies in being useful to a group or an idea bigger than themselves, with a vitality that rises around causes and communities. The tension can be detaching from their own needs while championing everyone else's. It is the placement of the reliable one at meetings who is the hardest person to reach one to one.

  2. Moon in Aquarius or Pisces

    Aquarius until about 10:00, then Pisces

    needs and habits

    Born before about 10:00: Moon in Aquarius

    An Aquarius Moon processes daily feelings by stepping back and thinking them through rather than sitting inside them, and Hans is likely to need a degree of independence built into any close relationship. The temptation is to analyse a feeling instead of simply having it. Even after a good day with people, this Moon needs time alone to recover.

    Born after about 10:00: Moon in Pisces

    The Moon in Pisces makes for a porous daily mood, one that picks up the emotional temperature of a room without choosing to. Quiet, music or time near water probably restores Hans more than talking things out. It can be easy for them to miss how much of what they feel belongs to someone else.

  3. Mercury in Pisces

    4° Pisces 30' at midday

    mind and voice

    Mercury in Pisces thinks in images and impressions more than straight lines, and Hans is likely to communicate through metaphor, tone and instinct rather than clean argument. Explaining a conclusion they nonetheless feel certain about can be the struggle. It is the kind of mind that knows something is off before it can say why.

  4. Venus in Aries

    11° Aries 35' at midday

    love and values

    Venus in Aries loves with immediacy and pursues what it wants without much hesitation, and it values a partner who can keep up. For Hans that suggests an interest that can fade once the chase is over. The pattern is to fall fast and to need a relationship to keep feeling like a choice, not a routine.

  5. Mars in Aries

    4° Aries 51' at midday

    drive and anger

    For Hans, Mars in Aries points to acting immediately and decisively, with anger that tends to flare fast, hot and honest before it clears. The downside is acting before a situation has been thought all the way through. The argument or the project tends to start the second the impulse arrives, with little patience for waiting.

  6. Jupiter in Taurus

    13° Taurus 36' at midday

    growth and excess

    In Hans's chart, Jupiter in Taurus grows through patience, and what it builds tends to come together slowly and steadily rather than in one leap. Taken too far, that can become excess: holding on to more comfort or more stuff than serves them. They are probably generous with food, gifts and shared pleasures, and now and then generosity tips into indulgence.

  7. Saturn in Libra

    27° Libra 13' at midday ℞

    discipline and doubt

    For Hans, Saturn in Libra means discipline built around relationships, and fairness and commitment are trusted slowly. The doubt is overthinking whether a partnership is truly equal. With time, people with this Saturn tend to become the ones others rely on to negotiate and to keep things fair.

  8. Uranus in Cancer

    15° Cancer 00' at midday ℞

    freedom, generational

    Uranus in Cancer belongs to an age group rather than to Hans alone. Its mark is a generation that redefines home and family, departing from the structures the previous generation grew up inside. At the personal level it is read as a pull to build family life differently.

  9. Neptune in Libra

    23° Libra 46' at midday ℞

    imagination, generational

    A whole generation has Neptune in Libra, Hans among them. It idealises romantic partnership, often shaped by images of love on screen that outpace real relationships. The personal echo is a dreamy standard for what a relationship should feel like.

  10. Pluto in Leo

    21° Leo 58' at midday ℞

    power, generational

    Pluto in Leo is held by a whole generation, one that transforms ideas of individual power, leadership and fame. At a personal scale, for Hans, it can be a charged relationship with authority and with who gets to hold the spotlight.

Aspects in Hans Krankl’s chart

How the planets stand to each other, tightest first. Without a birth time the orbs are those at midday, and aspects to the Moon are left out because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day.

  1. Jupiter sextile Uranus

    about 1.4° at midday

    This sextile puts possibility and originality on easy terms, so Hans Krankl can take up a fresh opportunity without much disruption. Think of it as innovation at low cost, the kind that improves something without first tearing it down.

  2. Sun trine Neptune

    about 1.7° at midday

    Hans's identity and imagination flow together easily, giving them an intuitive, artistic quality that feels natural rather than performed. With the Sun trine Neptune, compassion comes without much effort, and other people often sense it before a word has been said.

  3. Sun trine Saturn

    about 1.8° at midday

    Effort and identity feel like the same project under a Sun-Saturn trine, because Hans's sense of self and capacity for discipline reinforce each other. What they build tends to last, since ambition and patience are already in agreement.

  4. Venus square Uranus

    about 3.4° at midday

    In Hans's chart the desire for closeness and the need for freedom can work against each other, and this square is known for sudden shifts in an otherwise good relationship. The remedy is to build enough independence into the relationship that none has to be created by pulling away.

  5. Saturn conjunction Neptune

    about 3.5° at midday

    Hans tends to give a vague dream a workable shape, because Saturn conjunct Neptune ties discipline closely to imagination. It makes them unusually able to turn inspiration into something lasting, provided doubt is not allowed to talk them out of an idea before it has been tested.

  6. Sun opposition Pluto

    about 3.5° at midday

    The Sun opposite Pluto sets plain self-assertion against the draw of power struggles with people who seem to threaten Hans's sense of control. Working through it leaves Hans with a strength that has no need to prove itself.

The rest, listed without a reading. Those between Uranus, Neptune and Pluto hold for years at a time, so everyone born while one holds shares it.

  • Neptune sextile Plutoabout 1.8°
  • Venus conjunction Marsabout 6.7°

Aquarius Suns born within 2 years of Hans Krankl

Also born on 14 February

How this page is made

Planet positions are computed with the astronomy-engine ephemeris and checked against Swiss Ephemeris. Birth dates and places come from Wikidata; birth times, where StarMap has one, come from Astro-Databank and are shown with their Rodden rating. The readings describe what a placement is traditionally taken to mean. They are written by StarMap for reflection and entertainment, not as statements about the person’s private life. New to charts? How to read a birth chart.

Birth data: Wikidata. StarMap has not verified a birth time yet. Photo: Wikimedia Commons (author and licence on the file page).

StarMap is for entertainment and self-reflection. It does not predict health, money or legal outcomes.