Skip to content
StarMap
Kanye West

Kanye West’s birth chart

Born 8 June 1977, in Atlanta, Georgia. StarMap has no verified birth time yet.

Gemini Sun · Pisces Moon

Kanye West is a Gemini with a Pisces Moon.What are you?Draw your own birth chart, free

Kanye West’s zodiac sign and chart, in brief

Kanye West was born on Wednesday, 8 June 1977, in Atlanta, Georgia. The Sun was in Gemini, so Gemini is their zodiac sign, with the Moon in Pisces. Kanye turns 49 in 2026. StarMap has no verified birth time for Kanye, so the chart is cast for midday and leaves the houses out.

By element the count is three earth, three air, two fire and two water. Across cardinal, fixed and mutable signs the split is one, five and four. Three planets stand together in Taurus: Mercury, Venus and Mars. Closest of the aspects is the opposition between Jupiter and Neptune, exact to a tenth of a degree. Aspects to the Moon are not counted, because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day. Three planets were retrograde: Uranus, Neptune and Pluto. The Moon was at its last quarter.

StarMap's dataset holds 13 other people born on 8 June, among them Joan Rivers, Javier Mascherano and Kim Clijsters. Wikidata links Kanye with two people in the dataset: Kim Kardashian (married in 2014, marriage ended in 2022) and Irina Shayk (listed as partners in 2021).

Kanye West’s Sun, Moon and rising sign

Sun sign

Gemini

about 17° Gemini at midday

A Gemini Sun connects. Ideas, people and conversations are its element, and Kanye West probably learns by talking things through. This placement is happiest with two projects and a question nobody has answered yet.

Moon sign

Pisces

in this sign all day; the degree depends on the birth time

With the Moon in Pisces, Kanye may well pick up the mood of a whole room. Music, water, sleep and imagination tend to restore them, and it matters whose moods they carry home. The empathy of this Moon is a gift that needs a door.

Rising sign

The rising sign changes about every two hours, so it cannot be known without a birth time. The table below shows which sign was rising over Atlanta, Georgia, at each hour of the day.

Kanye West’s rising sign, by birth time

StarMap has not verified a birth time for Kanye yet. It shows a birth time only when Astro-Databank rates it AA, A or B on the Rodden scale (AA from a birth certificate or record, A from the person, someone close to them or a news report, B from a biography). Until then, this is the rising sign for every possible time of birth on 8 June 1977, computed for Atlanta, Georgia.

Rising sign by time of birth, local time
Born around (local time)Rising sign
00:00 to 01:10Aquarius rising
01:10 to 02:30Pisces rising
02:30 to 03:50Aries rising
03:50 to 05:25Taurus rising
05:25 to 07:25Gemini rising
07:25 to 09:45Cancer rising
09:45 to 12:10Leo rising
12:10 to 14:30Virgo rising
14:30 to 16:50Libra rising
16:50 to 19:15Scorpio rising
19:15 to 21:35Sagittarius rising
21:35 to 23:35Capricorn rising
23:35 to 24:00Aquarius rising

Times are rounded to five minutes. Close to a boundary, a few minutes either way change the answer.

Find your own rising sign

The chart wheel

ARITAUGEMCANLEOVIRLIBSCOSAGCAPAQUPIS☉︎17°44′☽︎18°10′☿︎26°30′♀︎02°09′♂︎01°53′♃︎14°38′♄︎12°49′♅︎08°16′ ℞♆︎14°41′ ℞♇︎11°27′ ℞☊︎22°49′
Touch a planet to see its aspects.

Drawn for midday on 8 June 1977, with only the aspects that held all day. The Moon may stand up to eight degrees either side of where it is drawn. How to read a chart wheel

Placements

Kanye West’s planets by sign
Sun17° Gemini 43'
MoonPisces
Mercury26° Taurus 29'
Venus2° Taurus 09'
Mars1° Taurus 53'
Jupiter14° Gemini 38'
Saturn12° Leo 48'
Uranus8° Scorpio 16'℞
Neptune14° Sagittarius 41'℞
Pluto11° Libra 26'℞
North Node22° Libra 49'
South Node22° Aries 49'

Positions at midday, local time. Without a birth time there are no houses.

Kanye West’s planets, sign by sign

Each planet by sign: what the placement is traditionally taken to mean, not a claim about Kanye West’s private life.

  1. Sun in Gemini

    17° Gemini 43' at midday

    purpose and vitality

    For Kanye West, the Sun in Gemini means vitality that comes from variety, and purpose that feels most real when they are learning or explaining something new. What suffers is focus, with energy scattered across too many half-finished things at once. Several projects and three hobbies on the go at the same time would be in character.

  2. Moon in Pisces

    Pisces, all day

    needs and habits

    The Moon in Pisces makes for a porous daily mood, one that picks up the emotional temperature of a room without choosing to. Quiet, music or time near water probably restores Kanye more than talking things out. It can be easy for them to miss how much of what they feel belongs to someone else.

  3. Mercury in Taurus

    26° Taurus 29' at midday

    mind and voice

    With Mercury in Taurus, Kanye is likely to think slowly and thoroughly, and a conclusion once reached is rarely revisited without good reason. The communication style is plain and practical rather than showy. A new idea that clashes with what they already believe may have to wait a while for a hearing.

  4. Venus in Taurus

    2° Taurus 09' at midday

    love and values

    Venus in Taurus loves steadily and shows it through consistency, touch and shared comfort rather than grand gestures, and in Kanye's chart it is likely to value loyalty and things built to last. Because change feels like loss, this Venus can hold on to a relationship past its natural end. Months in, people with this placement tend to remember exactly how someone takes their coffee.

  5. Mars in Taurus

    1° Taurus 53' at midday

    drive and anger

    Mars in Taurus acts deliberately and sticks with a course once chosen, and its anger builds slowly but takes a long time to cool once it arrives. At times Kanye may dig in out of stubbornness rather than conviction. It takes real provocation to make this Mars snap, and the rattled feeling tends to last a while afterwards.

  6. Jupiter in Gemini

    14° Gemini 38' at midday

    growth and excess

    Jupiter in Gemini grows through learning and exposure to as many ideas as can be gathered, and its optimism is contagious in conversation. Kanye may overreach by knowing a little about everything and claiming more certainty than the depth supports. This is someone who can be the best-read person in the room on subjects they have never studied closely.

  7. Saturn in Leo

    12° Leo 48' at midday

    discipline and doubt

    Saturn in Leo builds discipline around self-expression, and in Kanye's chart this placement often starts with a fear of being laughed at or overlooked. The doubt tends to show as playing down achievements before anyone else can. The confidence this placement builds is hard-won and unshowy, and it tends to arrive once the waiting for permission stops.

  8. Uranus in Scorpio

    8° Scorpio 16' at midday ℞

    freedom, generational

    Much of Kanye's age group has Uranus in Scorpio. It changes attitudes to power, secrecy and what is held in common, often while living through upheavals in institutions once considered permanent. In an individual it tends to be a low tolerance for hidden agendas.

  9. Neptune in Sagittarius

    14° Sagittarius 41' at midday ℞

    imagination, generational

    Neptune in Sagittarius is the dream of a generation: grand systems of belief and utopian journeys. What belongs to Kanye in it may be a hopeful conviction that the right philosophy will resolve a practical problem.

  10. Pluto in Libra

    11° Libra 26' at midday ℞

    power, generational

    Pluto in Libra is the signature of the generation Kanye belongs to, because Pluto moves so slowly. That generation transforms ideas of partnership, fairness and what people owe one another. Personally it can be an intense need for relationships to be fundamentally fair.

Aspects in Kanye West’s chart

How the planets stand to each other, tightest first. Without a birth time the orbs are those at midday, and aspects to the Moon are left out because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day.

  1. Jupiter opposition Neptune

    about 0.0° at midday

    The choice, as this opposition frames it for Kanye West, is between pursuing a real opportunity and getting lost chasing an idealised version that does not quite exist. Testing an exciting idea against the plain facts protects the optimism; it does not undermine it.

  2. Venus conjunction Mars

    about 0.3° at midday

    With Venus conjunct Mars, affection and drive are closely linked, so, for Kanye, wanting something and going after it are likely to feel like one impulse. The aspect brings plenty of romantic and creative energy; its test is letting the wanting outlast the first chase.

  3. Saturn sextile Pluto

    about 1.4° at midday

    No crisis is needed to bring out Kanye's resilience, because discipline and depth are on working terms in this sextile. Long, steady effort tends to be rewarded in ways that build quietly over time, not all at once.

  4. Jupiter sextile Saturn

    about 1.8° at midday

    A workable, grounded kind of optimism comes from this sextile, in which Kanye's sense of possibility and sense of structure assist each other. The plans they make tend to hold together, even under the sort of pressure that scatters looser ones.

  5. Saturn trine Neptune

    about 1.9° at midday

    With Saturn trine Neptune, Kanye's discipline and imagination steady each other, which makes it possible to build something both beautiful and structurally sound. Vision and follow-through tend to arrive together, a combination that is rare and worth trusting.

  6. Sun opposition Neptune

    about 3.0° at midday

    For Kanye, a clear, grounded sense of self sits on one side, and on the other a habit of idealising people or situations past what they can deliver. With this aspect, holding compassion and clear sight together resolves more than choosing one over the other.

The rest, listed without a reading. Those between Uranus, Neptune and Pluto hold for years at a time, so everyone born while one holds shares it.

  • Sun conjunction Jupiterabout 3.1°
  • Jupiter trine Plutoabout 3.2°
  • Neptune sextile Plutoabout 3.2°
  • Saturn square Uranusabout 4.5°
  • Sun sextile Saturnabout 4.9°
  • Venus opposition Uranusabout 6.1°
  • Sun trine Plutoabout 6.3°
  • Mars opposition Uranusabout 6.4°

Kanye West in couples

Relationships as Wikidata records them, each with the match between the two charts.

Gemini Sun and Pisces Moon, like Kanye West

Also born on 8 June

Kanye West in the StarMap archive

Pages from the celebrity-homes site StarMap used to be, newest first.

How this page is made

Planet positions are computed with the astronomy-engine ephemeris and checked against Swiss Ephemeris. Birth dates and places come from Wikidata; birth times, where StarMap has one, come from Astro-Databank and are shown with their Rodden rating. The readings describe what a placement is traditionally taken to mean. They are written by StarMap for reflection and entertainment, not as statements about the person’s private life. New to charts? How to read a birth chart.

Birth data: Wikidata. StarMap has not verified a birth time yet. Photo: Wikimedia Commons (author and licence on the file page).

StarMap is for entertainment and self-reflection. It does not predict health, money or legal outcomes.