Skip to content
StarMap
Lee Van Cleef

Lee Van Cleef’s birth chart

Born 9 January 1925, in Somerville, New Jersey. StarMap has no verified birth time yet.

Capricorn Sun · Cancer Moon

Lee Van Cleef was a Capricorn with a Cancer Moon.What are you?Draw your own birth chart, free

Lee Van Cleef’s zodiac sign and chart, in brief

Lee Van Cleef was born on Friday, 9 January 1925, in Somerville, New Jersey. Their zodiac sign was Capricorn, with the Moon in Cancer. Lee died on 16 December 1989, aged 64. No verified birth time is on file for Lee; the chart is cast for midday, without houses.

Of the ten planets, four are in fire signs, four in water and two in earth; none is in air. By modality the count is five cardinal, three mutable and two fixed. The tightest aspect is Saturn trine Pluto, about 0.4° from exact at midday. Aspects to the Moon are not counted, because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day. Neptune and Pluto were retrograde. The Moon was full.

StarMap's dataset holds 22 other people born on 9 January, among them Simone de Beauvoir, Catherine, Princess of Wales and Joan Baez.

See the sky the day Lee was born: the stars over Somerville, New Jersey, drawn as a star map with the date and the place beneath.

Lee Van Cleef’s Sun, Moon and rising sign

Sun sign

Capricorn

about 18° Capricorn at midday

A Capricorn Sun endures. Ambition, patience and a dry sense of humour are what tend to carry Lee Van Cleef up long slopes other people give up on. The placement learns, eventually, that rest is part of the climb.

All Capricorn Suns

Moon sign

Cancer

in this sign all day; the degree depends on the birth time

The Moon is at home in Cancer. For Lee that points to feelings that are tidal, strong and closely tied to the people they love, and to a memory for how everything felt. This Moon is restored by home, by cooking, and by being needed.

Everyone with the Moon in Cancer

Rising sign

The rising sign changes about every two hours, so it cannot be known without a birth time. The table below shows which sign was rising over Somerville, New Jersey, at each hour of the day.

Lee Van Cleef’s rising sign, by birth time

StarMap has not verified a birth time for Lee yet. It shows a birth time only when Astro-Databank rates it AA, A or B on the Rodden scale (AA from a birth certificate or record, A from the person, someone close to them or a news report, B from a biography). Until then, this is the rising sign for every possible time of birth on 9 January 1925, computed for Somerville, New Jersey.

Rising sign by time of birth, local time
Born around (local time)Rising sign
00:00 to 01:20Libra rising
01:20 to 03:50Scorpio rising
03:50 to 06:10Sagittarius rising
06:10 to 08:05Capricorn rising
08:05 to 09:35Aquarius rising
09:35 to 10:45Pisces rising
10:45 to 11:55Aries rising
11:55 to 13:20Taurus rising
13:20 to 15:15Gemini rising
15:15 to 17:40Cancer rising
17:40 to 20:10Leo rising
20:10 to 22:40Virgo rising
22:40 to 24:00Libra rising

Times are rounded to five minutes. Close to a boundary, a few minutes either way change the answer.

Find your own rising sign

The chart wheel

ARITAUGEMCANLEOVIRLIBSCOSAGCAPAQUPIS☉︎18°57′☽︎14°32′☿︎27°16′♀︎23°29′♂︎13°02′♃︎05°08′♄︎12°43′♅︎18°23′♆︎22°03′ ℞♇︎12°21′ ℞☊︎13°47′
Touch a planet to see its aspects.

Drawn for midday on 9 January 1925, with only the aspects that held all day. The Moon may stand up to eight degrees either side of where it is drawn. How to read a chart wheel

Placements

Lee Van Cleef’s planets by sign
Sun18° Capricorn 57'
MoonCancer
Mercury27° Sagittarius 16'
Venus23° Sagittarius 28'
Mars13° Aries 02'
Jupiter5° Capricorn 08'
Saturn12° Scorpio 43'
Uranus18° Pisces 23'
Neptune22° Leo 02'℞
Pluto12° Cancer 21'℞
North Node13° Leo 47'
South Node13° Aquarius 47'

Positions at midday, local time. Without a birth time there are no houses.

Lee Van Cleef’s planets, sign by sign

Each planet by sign: what the placement is traditionally taken to mean, not a claim about Lee Van Cleef’s private life.

  1. Sun in Capricorn

    18° Capricorn 57' at midday

    purpose and vitality

    With the Sun in Capricorn, Lee Van Cleef is likely to find purpose in building a reputation and a structure that will outlast them, with a vitality that is steady rather than showy. The trap can be measuring their worth by output alone. They may well work through tiredness instead of naming it, until someone else has to point it out.

  2. Moon in Cancer

    Cancer, all day

    needs and habits

    With the Moon in Cancer, Lee's needs tend to be tied to home, routine and the people they check in on daily. Small rituals are steadying: a particular meal, a particular chair. The tension is reading other people's moods so closely that those moods can be taken on without noticing.

  3. Mercury in Sagittarius

    27° Sagittarius 16' at midday

    mind and voice

    Lee's Mercury in Sagittarius thinks in big, connective leaps and communicates with enthusiasm and a wide frame of reference drawn from everywhere they have been. The weak point is generalising past what the details support. A specific question may get a sweeping theory nobody quite asked for.

  4. Venus in Sagittarius

    23° Sagittarius 28' at midday

    love and values

    Venus in Sagittarius loves with enthusiasm and a need for shared adventure, and Lee probably values a partner who gives them room to roam. When things get serious, this placement can confuse freedom with distance. The pattern with this Venus is to plan the next trip together before settling into the current one.

  5. Mars in Aries

    13° Aries 02' at midday

    drive and anger

    For Lee, Mars in Aries points to acting immediately and decisively, with anger that tends to flare fast, hot and honest before it clears. The downside is acting before a situation has been thought all the way through. The argument or the project tends to start the second the impulse arrives, with little patience for waiting.

  6. Jupiter in Capricorn

    5° Capricorn 08' at midday

    growth and excess

    Jupiter in Capricorn grows through long-term discipline, and Lee would probably rather build slowly and properly than quickly. The overreach is taking on more responsibility than any one person should reasonably carry. The authority this Jupiter brings is slow and hard-won, the kind people tend to trust more the longer they know someone.

  7. Saturn in Scorpio

    12° Scorpio 43' at midday

    discipline and doubt

    Saturn in Scorpio builds its discipline around trust and control, and for Lee letting go of either is unlikely to come easily. The doubt is bracing for betrayal even in relationships that have given no reason for it. Comfort with vulnerability can come in the end, and the work it takes is seldom seen by others.

  8. Uranus in Pisces

    18° Pisces 23' at midday

    freedom, generational

    Lee has Uranus in Pisces in common with a generation. That generation transforms spirituality, art and collective imagination, often blurring boundaries that earlier ones kept firm. In one person it may be noticed as an openness to ideas that resist neat categories.

  9. Neptune in Leo

    22° Leo 02' at midday ℞

    imagination, generational

    Neptune in Leo is the imagination of an age group, not of Lee alone. It dreams in terms of fame, spectacle and larger-than-life self-expression. The trace of it in one person is a pull towards performance as a way of feeling real.

  10. Pluto in Cancer

    12° Cancer 21' at midday ℞

    power, generational

    Pluto in Cancer dates Lee to an era rather than describing one person. Those born in it live through deep transformation of family, home and nationhood. What an individual may carry is intensity around belonging and who counts as family.

Aspects in Lee Van Cleef’s chart

How the planets stand to each other, tightest first. Without a birth time the orbs are those at midday, and aspects to the Moon are left out because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day.

  1. Saturn trine Pluto

    about 0.4° at midday

    Discipline and the capacity for transformation work together under Saturn trine Pluto, so Lee Van Cleef can rebuild after a setback with a strength that outlasts the difficulty. Such endurance is quiet and formidable, and other people tend to notice it only in hindsight, once the hard period has passed.

  2. Sun sextile Uranus

    about 0.6° at midday

    There is room for Lee to be a little unconventional without losing much by it, since identity and originality get along well here. Other people tend to find this easy, unforced independence refreshing rather than alarming.

  3. Mars square Pluto

    about 0.7° at midday

    With Mars square Pluto, Lee's drive can turn into a fight for control, whether the opponent is within them or is someone who resists them. When they redirect that intensity into the work itself, the friction becomes lasting strength.

  4. Venus trine Neptune

    about 1.4° at midday

    Lee is likely to love with a romantic, artistic quality that comes naturally, because affection and imagination flow together under this trine. Compassion and creativity arrive easily, and the people nearby tend to feel cared for as a result.

  5. Mercury conjunction Venus

    about 3.8° at midday

    Mercury conjunct Venus ties Lee's thinking closely to what they love, so they probably talk about affection and beauty with ease. It lends a diplomatic, pleasant way of putting things, especially when the subject is close to the heart.

  6. Venus square Uranus

    about 5.1° at midday

    In Lee's chart the desire for closeness and the need for freedom can work against each other, and this square is known for sudden shifts in an otherwise good relationship. The remedy is to build enough independence into the relationship that none has to be created by pulling away.

The rest, listed without a reading. Those between Uranus, Neptune and Pluto hold for years at a time, so everyone born while one holds shares it.

  • Mercury trine Neptuneabout 5.2°
  • Saturn trine Uranusabout 5.7°
  • Sun square Marsabout 5.9°
  • Uranus trine Plutoabout 6.0°
  • Sun opposition Plutoabout 6.6°
  • Jupiter opposition Plutoabout 7.2°
  • Mercury conjunction Jupiterabout 7.9°

Capricorn Sun and Cancer Moon, like Lee Van Cleef

Also born on 9 January

How this page is made

Planet positions are computed with the astronomy-engine ephemeris and checked against Swiss Ephemeris. Birth dates and places come from Wikidata; birth times, where StarMap has one, come from Astro-Databank and are shown with their Rodden rating. The readings describe what a placement is traditionally taken to mean. They are written by StarMap for reflection and entertainment, not as statements about the person’s private life. New to charts? How to read a birth chart.

Birth data: Wikidata. StarMap has not verified a birth time yet. Photo: Wikimedia Commons (author and licence on the file page).

StarMap is for entertainment and self-reflection. It does not predict health, money or legal outcomes.