Skip to content
StarMap
Mark Ronson

Mark Ronson’s birth chart

Born 4 September 1975, in London, England. StarMap has no verified birth time yet.

Virgo Sun · Leo Moon

Mark Ronson is a Virgo with a Leo Moon.What are you?Draw your own birth chart, free

Mark Ronson’s zodiac sign and chart, in brief

Mark Ronson was born in London, England, on 4 September 1975, a Thursday. That makes Mark a Virgo, with the Moon in Leo. Mark turns 51 in 2026. No verified birth time is on file for Mark; the chart is cast for midday, without houses.

Of the ten planets, four are in fire signs, four in air, one in earth and one in water. Across cardinal, fixed and mutable signs the split is five, two and three. Libra holds a stellium, three planets in one sign: Mercury, Uranus and Pluto. Closest of the aspects is the square between Sun and Mars, about 0.7° from exact at midday. Aspects to the Moon are not counted, because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day. Venus and Jupiter were retrograde. The Moon was a waning crescent.

StarMap's dataset holds six other people born on 4 September, among them Beyoncé, Raúl Albiol and Rishi Kapoor. Wikidata links Mark with one person in the dataset: Rashida Jones (listed as partners until 2004).

See the sky the day Mark was born: the stars over London, England, drawn as a star map with the date and the place beneath.

Mark Ronson’s Sun, Moon and rising sign

Sun sign

Virgo

about 11° Virgo at midday

A Virgo Sun refines. Mark Ronson is likely to notice what could be better and quietly make it so, keeping the highest standards for themselves. The art of this placement is knowing when good enough is the wiser choice.

All Virgo Suns

Moon sign

Leo

in this sign all day; the degree depends on the birth time

A Leo Moon feels with its whole heart and needs that to be noticed. Warm attention tends to fill Mark up, and being overlooked can empty them faster than anything. Play, creativity and loyal friends usually bring them back to themselves.

Everyone with the Moon in Leo

Rising sign

The rising sign changes about every two hours, so it cannot be known without a birth time. The table below shows which sign was rising over London, England, at each hour of the day.

Mark Ronson’s rising sign, by birth time

StarMap has not verified a birth time for Mark yet. It shows a birth time only when Astro-Databank rates it AA, A or B on the Rodden scale (AA from a birth certificate or record, A from the person, someone close to them or a news report, B from a biography). Until then, this is the rising sign for every possible time of birth on 4 September 1975, computed for London, England.

Rising sign by time of birth, local time
Born around (local time)Rising sign
00:00 to 02:30Cancer rising
02:30 to 05:20Leo rising
05:20 to 08:10Virgo rising
08:10 to 11:00Libra rising
11:00 to 13:50Scorpio rising
13:50 to 16:20Sagittarius rising
16:20 to 18:05Capricorn rising
18:05 to 19:15Aquarius rising
19:15 to 20:10Pisces rising
20:10 to 21:00Aries rising
21:00 to 22:10Taurus rising
22:10 to 23:55Gemini rising
23:55 to 24:00Cancer rising

Times are rounded to five minutes. Close to a boundary, a few minutes either way change the answer.

Find your own rising sign

The chart wheel

ARITAUGEMCANLEOVIRLIBSCOSAGCAPAQUPIS☉︎11°18′☽︎22°07′☿︎06°23′♀︎29°03′ ℞♂︎12°01′♃︎24°00′ ℞♄︎28°43′♅︎29°49′♆︎09°04′♇︎08°04′☊︎24°51′
Touch a planet to see its aspects.

Drawn for midday on 4 September 1975, with only the aspects that held all day. The Moon may stand up to eight degrees either side of where it is drawn. How to read a chart wheel

Placements

Mark Ronson’s planets by sign
Sun11° Virgo 17'
MoonLeo
Mercury6° Libra 23'
Venus29° Leo 02'℞
Mars12° Gemini 01'
Jupiter24° Aries 00'℞
Saturn28° Cancer 42'
Uranus29° Libra 49'
Neptune9° Sagittarius 04'
Pluto8° Libra 03'
North Node24° Scorpio 50'
South Node24° Taurus 50'

Positions at midday, local time. Without a birth time there are no houses.

Mark Ronson’s planets, sign by sign

Each planet by sign: what the placement is traditionally taken to mean, not a claim about Mark Ronson’s private life.

  1. Sun in Virgo

    11° Virgo 17' at midday

    purpose and vitality

    A Virgo Sun finds purpose in being useful and doing a job properly, and Mark Ronson's energy tends to stay steady as long as there is a task worth doing well. Rest is the hard part, because it can feel undeserved until everything is fixed. Typically a piece of work is still being adjusted long after everyone else would call it finished.

  2. Moon in Leo

    Leo, all day

    needs and habits

    A Leo Moon needs warmth and acknowledgement worked into everyday life, not just on big occasions. A day with no one noticing can drain Mark faster than a hard day with an audience. The mood tends to lift visibly the moment someone compliments something small Mark did.

  3. Mercury in Libra

    6° Libra 23' at midday

    mind and voice

    Mercury in Libra thinks by weighing both sides, and Mark tends to communicate diplomatically, often finding the version of an idea that will land well with whoever is listening. Settling on an opinion can take so long that the moment for it passes. They may change their mind in the middle of a conversation because the other point had merit.

  4. Venus in Leo

    29° Leo 02' at midday ℞

    love and values

    Venus in Leo loves generously and openly, and values being someone's clear favourite above almost anything else on offer. For Mark, the tension this suggests is needing steady reassurance of still being adored. Their gestures tend to be grand and thoughtful, and it can sting when those go unnoticed.

  5. Mars in Gemini

    12° Gemini 01' at midday

    drive and anger

    With Mars in Gemini, Mark is likely to act through words, argument and quick manoeuvring rather than force, and anger to come out sharp and verbal. Arguments can be won without the conflict underneath ever being resolved. A disagreement can still be under debate long after the other person just wants it to end.

  6. Jupiter in Aries

    24° Aries 00' at midday ℞

    growth and excess

    Jupiter in Aries grows through bold, direct action and taking the first step before feeling fully ready. Mark's overreach, on this reading, is starting more than can realistically be finished. A burst of confidence tends to get a new venture off the ground, whether or not the groundwork is in place.

  7. Saturn in Cancer

    28° Cancer 42' at midday

    discipline and doubt

    Emotional security is where Mark's Saturn in Cancer builds discipline; it is a placement often associated with learning early to be the steady one. Asking for care tends to be difficult with this Saturn, even when care is clearly needed. Over time, people with this placement often become the dependable anchor for others, including some who never quite return the favour.

  8. Uranus in Libra

    29° Libra 49' at midday

    freedom, generational

    Mark holds Uranus in Libra in common with many people born in the same stretch of years. Together that generation reshapes ideas of partnership, fairness and how relationships are arranged. Its personal side is a readiness to question traditional roles more openly than earlier generations felt able to.

  9. Neptune in Sagittarius

    9° Sagittarius 04' at midday

    imagination, generational

    Neptune in Sagittarius is the dream of a generation: grand systems of belief and utopian journeys. What belongs to Mark in it may be a hopeful conviction that the right philosophy will resolve a practical problem.

  10. Pluto in Libra

    8° Libra 03' at midday

    power, generational

    Pluto in Libra is the signature of the generation Mark belongs to, because Pluto moves so slowly. That generation transforms ideas of partnership, fairness and what people owe one another. Personally it can be an intense need for relationships to be fundamentally fair.

Aspects in Mark Ronson’s chart

How the planets stand to each other, tightest first. Without a birth time the orbs are those at midday, and aspects to the Moon are left out because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day.

  1. Sun square Mars

    about 0.7° at midday

    Impatience, or a habit of picking fights that did not need picking, can come from the clash between Mark Ronson's sense of self and their drive to act. With the Sun square Mars, a pause between the impulse and the action turns this friction into determination they can use.

  2. Venus sextile Uranus

    about 0.8° at midday

    An independent streak and a warm heart get along in this sextile, which tends to give Mark's relationships room to breathe without cooling them. The freedom involved is easy and low on drama: enough to keep a relationship interesting, never so much that it feels unstable.

  3. Saturn square Uranus

    about 1.1° at midday

    The need for stability and the need for freedom can clash in Mark's chart, producing either rigid routines that eventually snap or sudden breaks from commitments that were meant sincerely. Saturn square Uranus is best answered with structure loose enough to bend before it has to break.

  4. Mercury conjunction Pluto

    about 1.7° at midday

    Mark's thinking is likely to be probing and intense, drawn to what lies underneath a surface explanation. With Mercury conjunct Pluto, getting to the bottom of things comes naturally, and the caution is not to assume a hidden motive where an ordinary one will do.

  5. Sun square Neptune

    about 2.2° at midday

    A Sun-Neptune square can blur Mark's sense of who they are under the pull of an ideal, a cause or someone else's story, until it is unclear where they end and the dream begins. The task is staying inspired without losing their own outline.

  6. Mercury sextile Neptune

    about 2.7° at midday

    Mark's thinking and imagination cooperate gently, so creative and intuitive ideas are within easy reach. The inventiveness is soft and pleasant rather than analytical, useful for easing a difficult conversation without losing the point of it.

The rest, listed without a reading. Those between Uranus, Neptune and Pluto hold for years at a time, so everyone born while one holds shares it.

  • Neptune sextile Plutoabout 1.0°
  • Mars opposition Neptuneabout 3.0°
  • Mars trine Plutoabout 4.0°
  • Jupiter square Saturnabout 4.7°
  • Venus trine Jupiterabout 5.0°
  • Mercury trine Marsabout 5.6°
  • Jupiter opposition Uranusabout 5.8°

Mark Ronson in couples

Relationships as Wikidata records them, each with the match between the two charts.

Virgo Sun and Leo Moon, like Mark Ronson

Also born on 4 September

How this page is made

Planet positions are computed with the astronomy-engine ephemeris and checked against Swiss Ephemeris. Birth dates and places come from Wikidata; birth times, where StarMap has one, come from Astro-Databank and are shown with their Rodden rating. The readings describe what a placement is traditionally taken to mean. They are written by StarMap for reflection and entertainment, not as statements about the person’s private life. New to charts? How to read a birth chart.

Birth data: Wikidata. StarMap has not verified a birth time yet. Photo: Wikimedia Commons (author and licence on the file page).

StarMap is for entertainment and self-reflection. It does not predict health, money or legal outcomes.