Skip to content
StarMap
Mick Jagger

Mick Jagger’s birth chart

Born 26 July 1943, in Dartford, England, at 02:30 (Rodden A).

Leo Sun · Taurus Moon · Gemini rising

Mick Jagger is a Leo with a Taurus Moon.What are you?Draw your own birth chart, free

Mick Jagger’s zodiac sign and chart, in brief

Mick Jagger was born on Monday, 26 July 1943, in Dartford, England. The Sun was in Leo, so Leo is their zodiac sign, with the Moon in Taurus and Gemini rising. Mick turns 83 in 2026. The birth time, 02:30, comes from Astro-Databank with a Rodden rating of A, which means it was given from memory by the person or someone close to them.

By element the count is four fire, four earth, two air and no water. Fixed signs hold six, mutable signs four and cardinal signs none. Leo holds a stellium, four planets in one sign: Sun, Mercury, Jupiter and Pluto. Closest of the aspects is the sextile between Uranus and Pluto, 1.1° from exact. Every planet was moving direct. The Moon was a waning crescent.

StarMap's dataset holds 20 other people born on 26 July, among them Stanley Kubrick, Sandra Bullock and Helen Mirren. Wikidata links Mick with two people in the dataset: Carla Bruni (listed as partners, 1991 to 1994) and Marianne Faithfull (listed as partners, 1966 to 1970).

Mick Jagger’s Sun, Moon and rising sign

Sun sign

Leo

2° Leo 09'

A Leo Sun shines. For Mick Jagger that suggests warmth, generosity and a need to be seen for who they really are, running through much of what they do. This placement grows by learning that the light is not diminished when it is shared.

Moon sign

Taurus

23° Taurus 57'

A Taurus Moon feels through the body and its surroundings. On this reading, good food, familiar places and slow evenings are what restore Mick, and sudden change lands hard. Once they feel safe, they can be the steadiest person in the room.

Rising sign

Gemini

13° Gemini 04'

On first meeting, Mick probably seems curious, quick and easy to talk to. People with Gemini rising tend to look younger than their years and to be hard to pin down, and a conversation with them usually goes somewhere.

The chart wheel

ARITAUGEMCANLEOVIRLIBSCOSAGCAPAQUPIS123456789101112ACMC☉︎02°10′☽︎23°58′☿︎10°55′♀︎13°34′♂︎12°12′♃︎05°29′♄︎21°58′♅︎07°48′♆︎29°49′♇︎06°42′☊︎16°01′
Touch a planet to see its aspects; houses are numbered inside the ring.

Drawn for 02:30 on 26 July 1943, with the eastern horizon on the left. How to read a chart wheel

Placements

Mick Jagger’s planets by sign and house
Sun2° Leo 09'House 3
Moon23° Taurus 57'House 12
Mercury10° Leo 54'House 4
Venus13° Virgo 34'House 5
Mars12° Taurus 12'House 12
Jupiter5° Leo 29'House 3
Saturn21° Gemini 57'House 1
Uranus7° Gemini 47'House 12
Neptune29° Virgo 48'House 5
Pluto6° Leo 42'House 3
North Node16° Leo 01'House 4
South Node16° Aquarius 01'House 10

Mick Jagger’s planets, sign by sign

Each planet by sign and house: what the placement is traditionally taken to mean, not a claim about Mick Jagger’s private life.

  1. Sun in Leo

    2° Leo 09' · third house

    purpose and vitality

    Purpose for Mick Jagger is probably tied to creating and being seen doing it, and a Leo Sun's vitality rises the moment there is an audience, even an audience of one. The tension is losing steam when no one is watching. The giveaway is often the extra effort that goes into something the moment someone notices them making it.

    What energises Mick is talking, writing and swapping ideas with whoever happens to be around that day. With the Sun in the third house, curiosity is not a side interest but close to the core of who they are, and a good conversation can change their whole mood.

  2. Moon in Taurus

    23° Taurus 57' · twelfth house

    needs and habits

    A Taurus Moon needs routine, familiar food and physical comfort to feel steady from day to day. A sudden change of schedule probably unsettles Mick more than they let on. A good bed, a favourite mug or the same coffee order can turn an unsteady morning around.

    In the twelfth house, the Moon describes an emotional life that runs deeper than what shows on the surface, and Mick may need uninterrupted solitude to work out what they are feeling underneath. Quiet time alone can be a need for them, not a treat, whatever other people assume.

  3. Mercury in Leo

    10° Leo 54' · fourth house

    mind and voice

    Mercury in Leo gives Mick a mind that thinks in confident, story-shaped terms and communicates with warmth and a bit of flair, drawing people in even when the subject is dry. Attachment to being right can make Mick more persuasive than accurate. A simple update, in their hands, can become something closer to a performance.

    Mercury in the fourth house turns the mind towards home, family and origins, and for Mick conversations with family may carry more weight than usual. Mercury here is associated with a way of thinking shaped early, in ways a person goes on discovering as an adult.

  4. Venus in Virgo

    13° Virgo 34' · fifth house

    love and values

    With Venus in Virgo, Mick is likely to love through small, practical acts of service and to value competence and reliability in a partner. People with this Venus tend to be hardest on those they love most, and can mistake giving notes for giving care. They may try to fix a partner's problem before simply listening to it.

    Venus in the fifth house can bring romance, creativity and pure enjoyment alive for Mick, and is associated with falling for people and projects with visible enthusiasm. Playfulness may well be one of Mick's most attractive qualities, drawing people in without much effort.

  5. Mars in Taurus

    12° Taurus 12' · twelfth house

    drive and anger

    Mars in Taurus acts deliberately and sticks with a course once chosen, and its anger builds slowly but takes a long time to cool once it arrives. At times Mick may dig in out of stubbornness rather than conviction. It takes real provocation to make this Mars snap, and the rattled feeling tends to last a while afterwards.

    Mick probably lets go of tension through something active and solitary, away from an audience. Mars in the twelfth house puts drive to work behind the scenes, and frustration that is hard to name can build up when it has no private, physical outlet.

  6. Jupiter in Leo

    5° Leo 29' · third house

    growth and excess

    Jupiter in Leo grows through creative confidence and a willingness to take up space. For Mick the overreach may be overselling their own contribution or expecting more credit than a situation calls for. There is a natural showmanship here that lifts a room, and occasionally a story that grows a little in the retelling.

    With Jupiter in the third house, Mick is curious by nature and enjoys learning new things, and their ideas spread easily, shared with contagious enthusiasm. Teaching suits them well, and they rarely hoard what they know for its own sake.

  7. Saturn in Gemini

    21° Gemini 57' · first house

    discipline and doubt

    Saturn in Gemini builds discipline around clear expression, and it often begins with doubt about whether an idea is good enough to say out loud. For Mick that would mean overpreparing before speaking or writing anything. Once the self-consciousness eases, the result can be someone unusually precise and credible with words.

    Seriousness tends to arrive early with Saturn in the first house, and Mick's self-confidence is the kind that comes through lived experience rather than being handed over at the start. They would rather build slowly and with care, and trust what is made that way.

  8. Uranus in Gemini

    7° Gemini 47' · twelfth house

    freedom, generational

    Uranus in Gemini is shared by Mick and many people born in the same few years. These are people who come of age alongside a revolution in communication, fluent in tools older generations learned later in life. The personal version is a restless need for new information.

    Uranus in the twelfth house brings sudden insight in quiet or solitude, often surprising even Mick with where it comes from. Their inner world is apt to hold ideas that run ahead of language, waiting for the right moment to surface.

  9. Neptune in Virgo

    29° Virgo 48' · fifth house

    imagination, generational

    Neptune moves slowly, so Mick shares its place in Virgo with people born years either side. The imagination of this generation turns towards service, craft and idealised routines of self-improvement. In one life it can mean chasing an impossibly perfect daily practice.

    For Mick, romance and creativity may carry a dreamlike, sometimes idealised quality, and Neptune in the fifth house can fall for a fantasy as easily as for an actual person. Artistic expression, in whatever form, probably gives Mick's imagination somewhere solid to go.

  10. Pluto in Leo

    6° Leo 42' · third house

    power, generational

    Pluto in Leo is held by a whole generation, one that transforms ideas of individual power, leadership and fame. At a personal scale, for Mick, it can be a charged relationship with authority and with who gets to hold the spotlight.

    With Pluto in the third house, Mick's mind is drawn to what lies underneath a conversation, and they rarely settle for the tidy, surface version of an explanation. Words can be a way of exposing what other people would rather leave hidden, even when that makes things briefly uncomfortable.

Aspects in Mick Jagger’s chart

How the planets stand to each other, tightest first.

  1. Jupiter conjunction Pluto

    1.2° applying

    Jupiter conjunct Pluto describes growth that is intense and transformative, and Mick Jagger is likely to pursue opportunities that change their circumstances outright instead of merely improving them. Ambition comes with it, and the skill is pacing that intensity so that it builds and does not flare and fade.

  2. Mercury square Mars

    1.3° applying

    With Mercury square Mars, thought and impulse can clash, and sharp words get said before Mick has fully thought them through. The remedy is a short pause between the thought and the sentence, which changes very little except the outcome.

  3. Venus trine Mars

    1.4° applying

    Mick is likely to have a warm, confident way of going after what, and who, they want, since affection and drive back each other up. Romance and creative work tend to come without strain under this trine, in a manner other people find refreshingly straightforward.

  4. Jupiter sextile Uranus

    2.3° applying

    This sextile puts possibility and originality on easy terms, so Mick can take up a fresh opportunity without much disruption. Think of it as innovation at low cost, the kind that improves something without first tearing it down.

  5. Sun sextile Neptune

    2.4° separating

    Creativity and empathy are there when Mick makes room for them, because identity and imagination work gently together in this aspect. The sensitivity is soft, and people notice it without it having to be announced.

  6. Mercury sextile Uranus

    3.1° separating

    Fresh angles on ordinary problems come easily to Mick, because thinking and originality are friends here. Inventiveness takes little effort with this aspect, and it makes routine problems more interesting than they first appear.

The rest, listed without a reading. Those between Uranus, Neptune and Pluto hold for years at a time, so everyone born while one holds shares it.

  • Uranus sextile Pluto1.1°
  • Sun conjunction Jupiter3.3°
  • Mercury conjunction Pluto4.2°
  • Sun conjunction Pluto4.5°
  • Mercury conjunction Jupiter5.4°
  • Mars square Pluto5.5°
  • Sun sextile Uranus5.6°
  • Venus square Uranus5.8°
  • Moon trine Neptune5.8°
  • Mars square Jupiter6.7°
  • Sun conjunction Mercury8.7°

Mick Jagger in couples

Relationships as Wikidata records them, each with the match between the two charts.

Leo Sun and Taurus Moon, like Mick Jagger

Also born on 26 July

Mick Jagger in the StarMap archive

Pages from the celebrity-homes site StarMap used to be, newest first.

How this page is made

Planet positions are computed with the astronomy-engine ephemeris and checked against Swiss Ephemeris. Birth dates and places come from Wikidata; the birth time comes from Astro-Databank and is shown with its Rodden rating. The readings describe what a placement is traditionally taken to mean. They are written by StarMap for reflection and entertainment, not as statements about the person’s private life. New to charts? How to read a birth chart.

Birth data: Wikidata, Astro-Databank (From memory). Birth time rated A on the Rodden scale. Photo: Wikimedia Commons (author and licence on the file page).

StarMap is for entertainment and self-reflection. It does not predict health, money or legal outcomes.