Skip to content
StarMap
Patrick Wilson

Patrick Wilson’s birth chart

Born 3 July 1973, in Norfolk, Virginia. StarMap has no verified birth time yet.

Cancer Sun · Moon in Leo or Virgo

Patrick Wilson is a Cancer.What are you?Draw your own birth chart, free

Patrick Wilson’s zodiac sign and chart, in brief

3 July 1973 was a Tuesday: the day Patrick Wilson was born in Norfolk, Virginia. Their zodiac sign is Cancer. The Moon was in Leo until about 19:30 and in Virgo afterwards, so the Moon sign turns on the birth time. Patrick turns 53 in 2026. StarMap has not verified a birth time yet, so the chart is cast for midday on that date and has no houses.

Of the nine planets whose sign does not depend on the birth time, four are in fire signs, four in air and one in water; none is in earth. Across cardinal, fixed and mutable signs the split is four, three and two. Closest of the aspects is the conjunction between Mercury and Venus, about 1.0° from exact at midday. Aspects to the Moon are not counted, because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day. Jupiter and Neptune were retrograde. The Moon was a waxing crescent.

StarMap's dataset holds 12 other people born on 3 July, among them Julian Assange, Tom Cruise and Tom Stoppard. Wikidata links Patrick with one person in the dataset: Jennifer Love Hewitt (listed as partners, 2001 to 2002).

See the sky the day Patrick was born: the stars over Norfolk, Virginia, drawn as a star map with the date and the place beneath.

Patrick Wilson’s Sun, Moon and rising sign

Sun sign

Cancer

about 11° Cancer at midday

A Cancer Sun protects. For Patrick Wilson, home, memory and the people they have decided are theirs tend to sit at the centre of things, and they probably read a room before anyone speaks. Care is the strength of this Sun, and their task is to include themselves in it.

All Cancer Suns

Moon sign

Leo or Virgo

Leo until about 19:30, then Virgo (local time). Which one depends on a birth time StarMap does not have.

Born before about 19:30: Moon in Leo

A Leo Moon feels with its whole heart and needs that to be noticed. Warm attention tends to fill Patrick up, and being overlooked can empty them faster than anything. Play, creativity and loyal friends usually bring them back to themselves.

Born after about 19:30: Moon in Virgo

A Virgo Moon feels by fixing. When something is wrong, Patrick is likely to look for the practical cause and to calm down by tidying, planning or being useful. The lesson of this Moon is to accept help without a to-do list attached.

Rising sign

The rising sign changes about every two hours, so it cannot be known without a birth time. The table below shows which sign was rising over Norfolk, Virginia, at each hour of the day.

Patrick Wilson’s rising sign, by birth time

StarMap has not verified a birth time for Patrick yet. It shows a birth time only when Astro-Databank rates it AA, A or B on the Rodden scale (AA from a birth certificate or record, A from the person, someone close to them or a news report, B from a biography). Until then, this is the rising sign for every possible time of birth on 3 July 1973, computed for Norfolk, Virginia.

Rising sign by time of birth, local time
Born around (local time)Rising sign
00:00 to 00:20Pisces rising
00:20 to 01:40Aries rising
01:40 to 03:10Taurus rising
03:10 to 05:05Gemini rising
05:05 to 07:25Cancer rising
07:25 to 09:55Leo rising
09:55 to 12:20Virgo rising
12:20 to 14:45Libra rising
14:45 to 17:15Scorpio rising
17:15 to 19:35Sagittarius rising
19:35 to 21:30Capricorn rising
21:30 to 23:00Aquarius rising
23:00 to 24:00Pisces rising

Times are rounded to five minutes. Close to a boundary, a few minutes either way change the answer.

Find your own rising sign

The chart wheel

ARITAUGEMCANLEOVIRLIBSCOSAGCAPAQUPIS☉︎11°34′☽︎25°34′☿︎02°59′♀︎04°01′♂︎08°13′♃︎10°24′ ℞♄︎26°29′♅︎18°57′♆︎05°09′ ℞♇︎01°48′☊︎07°39′
Touch a planet to see its aspects.

Drawn for midday on 3 July 1973, with only the aspects that held all day. The Moon may stand up to eight degrees either side of where it is drawn. How to read a chart wheel

Placements

Patrick Wilson’s planets by sign
Sun11° Cancer 33'
MoonLeo until about 19:30, then Virgo
Mercury2° Leo 59'
Venus4° Leo 00'
Mars8° Aries 13'
Jupiter10° Aquarius 23'℞
Saturn26° Gemini 28'
Uranus18° Libra 57'
Neptune5° Sagittarius 08'℞
Pluto1° Libra 48'
North Node7° Capricorn 39'
South Node7° Cancer 39'

Positions at midday, local time. Without a birth time there are no houses.

Patrick Wilson’s planets, sign by sign

Each planet by sign: what the placement is traditionally taken to mean, not a claim about Patrick Wilson’s private life.

  1. Sun in Cancer

    11° Cancer 33' at midday

    purpose and vitality

    With the Sun in Cancer, Patrick Wilson is likely to feel most alive when caring for people and places that matter to them, and purpose is tied to belonging somewhere. Feeling unneeded is the sore spot for this placement, and it can be taken personally. The whole day may go better after checking in on someone they love.

  2. Moon in Leo or Virgo

    Leo until about 19:30, then Virgo

    needs and habits

    Born before about 19:30: Moon in Leo

    A Leo Moon needs warmth and acknowledgement worked into everyday life, not just on big occasions. A day with no one noticing can drain Patrick faster than a hard day with an audience. The mood tends to lift visibly the moment someone compliments something small Patrick did.

    Born after about 19:30: Moon in Virgo

    The Moon in Virgo runs towards order, and a messy space or an unfinished list can unsettle Patrick's mood more than most people would guess. Small, useful tasks are calming. The trouble can start when Patrick's own needs become another chore to get right instead of something to enjoy.

  3. Mercury in Leo

    2° Leo 59' at midday

    mind and voice

    Mercury in Leo gives Patrick a mind that thinks in confident, story-shaped terms and communicates with warmth and a bit of flair, drawing people in even when the subject is dry. Attachment to being right can make Patrick more persuasive than accurate. A simple update, in their hands, can become something closer to a performance.

  4. Venus in Leo

    4° Leo 00' at midday

    love and values

    Venus in Leo loves generously and openly, and values being someone's clear favourite above almost anything else on offer. For Patrick, the tension this suggests is needing steady reassurance of still being adored. Their gestures tend to be grand and thoughtful, and it can sting when those go unnoticed.

  5. Mars in Aries

    8° Aries 13' at midday

    drive and anger

    For Patrick, Mars in Aries points to acting immediately and decisively, with anger that tends to flare fast, hot and honest before it clears. The downside is acting before a situation has been thought all the way through. The argument or the project tends to start the second the impulse arrives, with little patience for waiting.

  6. Jupiter in Aquarius

    10° Aquarius 23' at midday ℞

    growth and excess

    Jupiter in Aquarius grows through community, ideas and causes bigger than one life. Patrick may put so much trust in a theory or a group that its practical flaws are overlooked. Optimism about the future can make them a natural organiser of other people's efforts.

  7. Saturn in Gemini

    26° Gemini 28' at midday

    discipline and doubt

    Saturn in Gemini builds discipline around clear expression, and it often begins with doubt about whether an idea is good enough to say out loud. For Patrick that would mean overpreparing before speaking or writing anything. Once the self-consciousness eases, the result can be someone unusually precise and credible with words.

  8. Uranus in Libra

    18° Libra 57' at midday

    freedom, generational

    Patrick holds Uranus in Libra in common with many people born in the same stretch of years. Together that generation reshapes ideas of partnership, fairness and how relationships are arranged. Its personal side is a readiness to question traditional roles more openly than earlier generations felt able to.

  9. Neptune in Sagittarius

    5° Sagittarius 08' at midday ℞

    imagination, generational

    Neptune in Sagittarius is the dream of a generation: grand systems of belief and utopian journeys. What belongs to Patrick in it may be a hopeful conviction that the right philosophy will resolve a practical problem.

  10. Pluto in Libra

    1° Libra 48' at midday

    power, generational

    Pluto in Libra is the signature of the generation Patrick belongs to, because Pluto moves so slowly. That generation transforms ideas of partnership, fairness and what people owe one another. Personally it can be an intense need for relationships to be fundamentally fair.

Aspects in Patrick Wilson’s chart

How the planets stand to each other, tightest first. Without a birth time the orbs are those at midday, and aspects to the Moon are left out because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day.

  1. Mercury conjunction Venus

    about 1.0° at midday

    Mercury conjunct Venus ties Patrick Wilson's thinking closely to what they love, so they probably talk about affection and beauty with ease. It lends a diplomatic, pleasant way of putting things, especially when the subject is close to the heart.

  2. Venus trine Neptune

    about 1.1° at midday

    Patrick is likely to love with a romantic, artistic quality that comes naturally, because affection and imagination flow together under this trine. Compassion and creativity arrive easily, and the people nearby tend to feel cared for as a result.

  3. Mercury sextile Pluto

    about 1.2° at midday

    Patrick's thinking can reach their depth when it needs to, which gives them insight without unnecessary intensity. With this aspect they are likely to notice what others miss, which makes them a useful person to have in a hard conversation.

  4. Mercury trine Neptune

    about 2.2° at midday

    Patrick probably has a natural gift for metaphor, storytelling and intuitive leaps, the work of thinking and imagination in easy partnership. With Mercury trine Neptune, communicating something hard to put into words comes easily, in a way that other people often find memorable.

  5. Mars sextile Jupiter

    about 2.2° at midday

    There is confident, well-aimed energy in this sextile, and not much wasted effort, since Patrick's drive and optimism pull together. Taking the initiative suits Patrick, above all when they commit to one goal and do not scatter their energy across several.

  6. Venus sextile Pluto

    about 2.2° at midday

    This sextile promises intimacy without unnecessary drama, with Patrick's affections and depth working side by side. Relationships tend to deepen at a comfortable pace, with no crisis or dramatic turning point needed to get there.

The rest, listed without a reading. Those between Uranus, Neptune and Pluto hold for years at a time, so everyone born while one holds shares it.

  • Mars trine Neptuneabout 3.1°
  • Neptune sextile Plutoabout 3.3°
  • Sun square Marsabout 3.3°
  • Venus trine Marsabout 4.2°
  • Mercury trine Marsabout 5.2°
  • Saturn square Plutoabout 5.3°
  • Venus opposition Jupiterabout 6.4°
  • Mars opposition Plutoabout 6.4°
  • Sun square Uranusabout 7.4°
  • Mercury opposition Jupiterabout 7.4°

Patrick Wilson in couples

Relationships as Wikidata records them, each with the match between the two charts.

Cancer Suns born within 2 years of Patrick Wilson

Also born on 3 July

How this page is made

Planet positions are computed with the astronomy-engine ephemeris and checked against Swiss Ephemeris. Birth dates and places come from Wikidata; birth times, where StarMap has one, come from Astro-Databank and are shown with their Rodden rating. The readings describe what a placement is traditionally taken to mean. They are written by StarMap for reflection and entertainment, not as statements about the person’s private life. New to charts? How to read a birth chart.

Birth data: Wikidata. StarMap has not verified a birth time yet. Photo: Wikimedia Commons (author and licence on the file page).

StarMap is for entertainment and self-reflection. It does not predict health, money or legal outcomes.