Skip to content
StarMap
Ray Milland

Ray Milland’s birth chart

Born 3 January 1907, in Neath, Wales. StarMap has no verified birth time yet.

Capricorn Sun · Leo Moon

Ray Milland was a Capricorn with a Leo Moon.What are you?Draw your own birth chart, free

Ray Milland’s zodiac sign and chart, in brief

3 January 1907 was a Thursday: the day Ray Milland was born in Neath, Wales. Their zodiac sign was Capricorn, with the Moon in Leo. Ray died on 10 March 1986, aged 79. No verified birth time is on file for Ray; the chart is cast for midday, without houses.

Of the ten planets, four are in water signs, three in fire, two in earth and one in air. Across cardinal, fixed and mutable signs the split is four, two and four. No two planets sit closer to an exact angle than Mars and Saturn: a trine, about 0.2° from exact at midday. Aspects to the Moon are not counted, because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day. Jupiter, Neptune and Pluto were retrograde. The Moon was waning gibbous, between full and last quarter.

StarMap's dataset holds 12 other people born on 3 January, among them Mel Gibson, Sergio Leone and Jisoo.

See the sky the day Ray was born: the stars over Neath, Wales, drawn as a star map with the date and the place beneath.

Ray Milland’s Sun, Moon and rising sign

Sun sign

Capricorn

about 11° Capricorn at midday

A Capricorn Sun endures. Ambition, patience and a dry sense of humour are what tend to carry Ray Milland up long slopes other people give up on. The placement learns, eventually, that rest is part of the climb.

All Capricorn Suns

Moon sign

Leo

in this sign all day; the degree depends on the birth time

A Leo Moon feels with its whole heart and needs that to be noticed. Warm attention tends to fill Ray up, and being overlooked can empty them faster than anything. Play, creativity and loyal friends usually bring them back to themselves.

Everyone with the Moon in Leo

Rising sign

The rising sign changes about every two hours, so it cannot be known without a birth time. The table below shows which sign was rising over Neath, Wales, at each hour of the day.

Ray Milland’s rising sign, by birth time

StarMap has not verified a birth time for Ray yet. It shows a birth time only when Astro-Databank rates it AA, A or B on the Rodden scale (AA from a birth certificate or record, A from the person, someone close to them or a news report, B from a biography). Until then, this is the rising sign for every possible time of birth on 3 January 1907, computed for Neath, Wales.

Rising sign by time of birth, local time
Born around (local time)Rising sign
00:00 to 02:20Libra rising
02:20 to 05:10Scorpio rising
05:10 to 07:40Sagittarius rising
07:40 to 09:30Capricorn rising
09:30 to 10:35Aquarius rising
10:35 to 11:30Pisces rising
11:30 to 12:20Aries rising
12:20 to 13:30Taurus rising
13:30 to 15:15Gemini rising
15:15 to 17:45Cancer rising
17:45 to 20:35Leo rising
20:35 to 23:25Virgo rising
23:25 to 24:00Libra rising

Times are rounded to five minutes. Close to a boundary, a few minutes either way change the answer.

Find your own rising sign

The chart wheel

ARITAUGEMCANLEOVIRLIBSCOSAGCAPAQUPIS☉︎11°59′☽︎23°07′☿︎24°49′♀︎02°58′♂︎10°23′♃︎05°13′ ℞♄︎10°33′♅︎08°48′♆︎11°14′ ℞♇︎22°24′ ℞☊︎02°30′
Touch a planet to see its aspects.

Drawn for midday on 3 January 1907, with only the aspects that held all day. The Moon may stand up to eight degrees either side of where it is drawn. How to read a chart wheel

Placements

Ray Milland’s planets by sign
Sun11° Capricorn 58'
MoonLeo
Mercury24° Sagittarius 48'
Venus2° Sagittarius 57'
Mars10° Scorpio 22'
Jupiter5° Cancer 12'℞
Saturn10° Pisces 33'
Uranus8° Capricorn 48'
Neptune11° Cancer 13'℞
Pluto22° Gemini 23'℞
North Node2° Leo 29'
South Node2° Aquarius 29'

Positions at midday, local time. Without a birth time there are no houses.

Ray Milland’s planets, sign by sign

Each planet by sign: what the placement is traditionally taken to mean, not a claim about Ray Milland’s private life.

  1. Sun in Capricorn

    11° Capricorn 58' at midday

    purpose and vitality

    With the Sun in Capricorn, Ray Milland is likely to find purpose in building a reputation and a structure that will outlast them, with a vitality that is steady rather than showy. The trap can be measuring their worth by output alone. They may well work through tiredness instead of naming it, until someone else has to point it out.

  2. Moon in Leo

    Leo, all day

    needs and habits

    A Leo Moon needs warmth and acknowledgement worked into everyday life, not just on big occasions. A day with no one noticing can drain Ray faster than a hard day with an audience. The mood tends to lift visibly the moment someone compliments something small Ray did.

  3. Mercury in Sagittarius

    24° Sagittarius 48' at midday

    mind and voice

    Ray's Mercury in Sagittarius thinks in big, connective leaps and communicates with enthusiasm and a wide frame of reference drawn from everywhere they have been. The weak point is generalising past what the details support. A specific question may get a sweeping theory nobody quite asked for.

  4. Venus in Sagittarius

    2° Sagittarius 57' at midday

    love and values

    Venus in Sagittarius loves with enthusiasm and a need for shared adventure, and Ray probably values a partner who gives them room to roam. When things get serious, this placement can confuse freedom with distance. The pattern with this Venus is to plan the next trip together before settling into the current one.

  5. Mars in Scorpio

    10° Scorpio 22' at midday

    drive and anger

    In Ray's chart, Mars in Scorpio acts with focus and intensity, and its anger, when it surfaces, tends to be controlled, cutting and hard to forget. The risk with this Mars is holding on to a grievance well past its useful life. A calm exterior gives little warning before a sharp response.

  6. Jupiter in Cancer

    5° Cancer 12' at midday ℞

    growth and excess

    For Ray, Jupiter in Cancer means growing by nurturing others and building a home that people want to return to. The excess can be protecting loved ones past the point they need it. Generosity here takes the form of home-cooked meals, open doors and an instinct to take in anyone who needs somewhere to land.

  7. Saturn in Pisces

    10° Pisces 33' at midday

    discipline and doubt

    Saturn in Pisces builds discipline around boundaries, and it usually starts from a habit of carrying feelings that belong to other people. For Ray, the doubt is likely to take the form of guilt for protecting their own time and energy. What this Saturn works towards is a quiet, mature compassion, once it is clear that a boundary and a closed heart are not the same thing.

  8. Uranus in Capricorn

    8° Capricorn 48' at midday

    freedom, generational

    Many people within a few years of Ray's age share Uranus in Capricorn, the mark of a generation that dismantles and rebuilds old institutions and structures of authority. Personally, that can mean scepticism towards any system that asks for trust without having shown why it deserves it.

  9. Neptune in Cancer

    11° Cancer 13' at midday ℞

    imagination, generational

    Neptune in Cancer is shared by Ray and many people born in the same decade or so. The generation idealises home and family, often carrying a wider nostalgia for a version of belonging that may never quite have existed. Personally it can be a soft-focus longing for a childhood home.

  10. Pluto in Gemini

    22° Gemini 23' at midday ℞

    power, generational

    Ray shares Pluto in Gemini with many people born in the same long stretch of years. That generation transforms communication and collective thought, often through upheavals in how information is controlled and shared. The personal portion is an intense relationship with what counts as truth.

Aspects in Ray Milland’s chart

How the planets stand to each other, tightest first. Without a birth time the orbs are those at midday, and aspects to the Moon are left out because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day.

  1. Mars trine Saturn

    about 0.2° at midday

    Staying power on long, difficult goals is what Mars trine Saturn offers, with drive and discipline reinforcing each other. Ray Milland is likely to get more done, more consistently, than the visible effort would suggest, which is a quiet advantage over time.

  2. Saturn trine Neptune

    about 0.7° at midday

    With Saturn trine Neptune, Ray's discipline and imagination steady each other, which makes it possible to build something both beautiful and structurally sound. Vision and follow-through tend to arrive together, a combination that is rare and worth trusting.

  3. Sun opposition Neptune

    about 0.7° at midday

    For Ray, a clear, grounded sense of self sits on one side, and on the other a habit of idealising people or situations past what they can deliver. With this aspect, holding compassion and clear sight together resolves more than choosing one over the other.

  4. Mars trine Neptune

    about 0.9° at midday

    An inspired, almost effortless way of pursuing creative or compassionate goals belongs to Mars trine Neptune, which puts Ray's drive and imagination in step. Energy and vision arrive together, so starting a meaningful project is likely to feel far less daunting than it looks from outside.

  5. Sun sextile Saturn

    about 1.4° at midday

    Steady, unglamorous effort is likely to feel worthwhile to Ray rather than draining, because it fits their sense of who they are. Consistency probably comes more easily to them than they give themselves credit for, especially once they stop waiting for permission to claim it.

  6. Mars sextile Uranus

    about 1.6° at midday

    Bold, original action comes to Ray without much friction, because drive and independence are on good terms in this sextile. It is useful initiative with little drama attached, the sort that tries something new without making a big production of it.

The rest, listed without a reading. Those between Uranus, Neptune and Pluto hold for years at a time, so everyone born while one holds shares it.

  • Sun sextile Marsabout 1.6°
  • Saturn sextile Uranusabout 1.8°
  • Mercury opposition Plutoabout 2.4°
  • Uranus opposition Neptuneabout 2.4°
  • Sun conjunction Uranusabout 3.2°
  • Jupiter opposition Uranusabout 3.6°
  • Mars trine Jupiterabout 5.2°
  • Jupiter trine Saturnabout 5.3°
  • Jupiter conjunction Neptuneabout 6.0°
  • Sun opposition Jupiterabout 6.8°

Capricorn Sun and Leo Moon, like Ray Milland

Also born on 3 January

How this page is made

Planet positions are computed with the astronomy-engine ephemeris and checked against Swiss Ephemeris. Birth dates and places come from Wikidata; birth times, where StarMap has one, come from Astro-Databank and are shown with their Rodden rating. The readings describe what a placement is traditionally taken to mean. They are written by StarMap for reflection and entertainment, not as statements about the person’s private life. New to charts? How to read a birth chart.

Birth data: Wikidata. StarMap has not verified a birth time yet. Photo: Wikimedia Commons (author and licence on the file page).

StarMap is for entertainment and self-reflection. It does not predict health, money or legal outcomes.