Skip to content
StarMap
Robert Altman

Robert Altman’s birth chart

Born 20 February 1925, in Kansas City, Missouri. StarMap has no verified birth time yet.

Pisces Sun · Moon in Capricorn or Aquarius

Robert Altman was a Pisces.What are you?Draw your own birth chart, free

Robert Altman’s zodiac sign and chart, in brief

20 February 1925 was a Friday: the day Robert Altman was born in Kansas City, Missouri. The Sun was in Pisces, so Pisces was their zodiac sign. The Moon was in Capricorn until about 12:20 and in Aquarius afterwards, so the Moon sign turns on the birth time. Robert died on 20 November 2006, aged 81. No verified birth time is on file for Robert; the chart is cast for midday, without houses.

By element the count is four water, two earth, two air and one fire, leaving out the Moon, whose sign depends on the birth time. By modality the count is five fixed, two cardinal and two mutable. Closest of the aspects is the sextile between Jupiter and Saturn, about 0.3° from exact at midday. Aspects to the Moon are not counted, because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day. Neptune and Pluto were retrograde. The Moon was a waning crescent.

StarMap's dataset holds 22 other people born on 20 February, among them Rihanna, Kurt Cobain and Sidney Poitier.

See the sky the day Robert was born: the stars over Kansas City, Missouri, drawn as a star map with the date and the place beneath.

Robert Altman’s Sun, Moon and rising sign

Sun sign

Pisces

about 1° Pisces at midday

A Pisces Sun feels it all. Imagination, empathy and a porous sense of where the self ends and others begin tend to make Robert Altman the kind of person people confide in. This placement needs boundaries as much as it needs the sea.

All Pisces Suns

Moon sign

Capricorn or Aquarius

Capricorn until about 12:20, then Aquarius (local time). Which one depends on a birth time StarMap does not have.

Born before about 12:20: Moon in Capricorn

A Capricorn Moon feels responsibly. With it, Robert may hold themselves together for other people, and can be hard on themselves when they cannot. This Moon tends to be restored by accomplishment, by structure, and by the rare person allowed to see them tired.

Born after about 12:20: Moon in Aquarius

An Aquarius Moon feels from a step back. Robert is likely to understand an emotion better than they inhabit it, and to need space and ideas to process. For this Moon, friends are family and freedom is security.

Rising sign

The rising sign changes about every two hours, so it cannot be known without a birth time. The table below shows which sign was rising over Kansas City, Missouri, at each hour of the day.

Robert Altman’s rising sign, by birth time

StarMap has not verified a birth time for Robert yet. It shows a birth time only when Astro-Databank rates it AA, A or B on the Rodden scale (AA from a birth certificate or record, A from the person, someone close to them or a news report, B from a biography). Until then, this is the rising sign for every possible time of birth on 20 February 1925, computed for Kansas City, Missouri.

Rising sign by time of birth, local time
Born around (local time)Rising sign
00:00 to 01:20Scorpio rising
01:20 to 03:40Sagittarius rising
03:40 to 05:35Capricorn rising
05:35 to 07:05Aquarius rising
07:05 to 08:20Pisces rising
08:20 to 09:30Aries rising
09:30 to 11:00Taurus rising
11:00 to 12:55Gemini rising
12:55 to 15:15Cancer rising
15:15 to 17:50Leo rising
17:50 to 20:15Virgo rising
20:15 to 22:45Libra rising
22:45 to 24:00Scorpio rising

Times are rounded to five minutes. Close to a boundary, a few minutes either way change the answer.

Find your own rising sign

The chart wheel

ARITAUGEMCANLEOVIRLIBSCOSAGCAPAQUPIS☉︎01°36′☽︎29°47′☿︎21°24′♀︎15°57′♂︎09°51′♃︎14°03′♄︎14°19′♅︎20°20′♆︎20°56′ ℞♇︎11°37′ ℞☊︎13°43′
Touch a planet to see its aspects.

Drawn for midday on 20 February 1925, with only the aspects that held all day. The Moon may stand up to eight degrees either side of where it is drawn. How to read a chart wheel

Placements

Robert Altman’s planets by sign
Sun1° Pisces 36'
MoonCapricorn until about 12:20, then Aquarius
Mercury21° Aquarius 24'
Venus15° Aquarius 57'
Mars9° Taurus 51'
Jupiter14° Capricorn 02'
Saturn14° Scorpio 18'
Uranus20° Pisces 20'
Neptune20° Leo 55'℞
Pluto11° Cancer 37'℞
North Node13° Leo 42'
South Node13° Aquarius 42'

Positions at midday, local time. Without a birth time there are no houses.

Robert Altman’s planets, sign by sign

Each planet by sign: what the placement is traditionally taken to mean, not a claim about Robert Altman’s private life.

  1. Sun in Pisces

    1° Pisces 36' at midday

    purpose and vitality

    The Sun in Pisces finds purpose in imagination, compassion and things that cannot quite be measured, and Robert Altman's vitality tends to ebb and flow with their surroundings. The thing to watch is losing their own direction inside someone else's story. There may be days when they feel unstoppable, and others when they need to disappear for a while.

  2. Moon in Capricorn or Aquarius

    Capricorn until about 12:20, then Aquarius

    needs and habits

    Born before about 12:20: Moon in Capricorn

    With the Moon in Capricorn, Robert's comfort probably comes from accomplishing something concrete each day, and an unproductive day can leave them oddly unsettled even on holiday. Harder feelings tend to be kept for when they are alone. Before rest is allowed there is usually one more thing to tidy, organise or finish.

    Born after about 12:20: Moon in Aquarius

    An Aquarius Moon processes daily feelings by stepping back and thinking them through rather than sitting inside them, and Robert is likely to need a degree of independence built into any close relationship. The temptation is to analyse a feeling instead of simply having it. Even after a good day with people, this Moon needs time alone to recover.

  3. Mercury in Aquarius

    21° Aquarius 24' at midday

    mind and voice

    In Robert's chart, Mercury in Aquarius describes thinking that is original and a step removed from convention, and communication that works best through ideas rather than small talk. The stubborn streak is holding a position out of principle after the evidence has moved on. In a group, this is the person who asks the question nobody else thought to ask.

  4. Venus in Aquarius

    15° Aquarius 57' at midday

    love and values

    Venus in Aquarius loves as a friend first, and values independence, shared ideas and a partner who allows plenty of room. Robert may keep just enough distance that closeness feels slightly out of reach, even to them. This Venus can prize a partner's individuality more than the intimacy between them.

  5. Mars in Taurus

    9° Taurus 51' at midday

    drive and anger

    Mars in Taurus acts deliberately and sticks with a course once chosen, and its anger builds slowly but takes a long time to cool once it arrives. At times Robert may dig in out of stubbornness rather than conviction. It takes real provocation to make this Mars snap, and the rattled feeling tends to last a while afterwards.

  6. Jupiter in Capricorn

    14° Capricorn 02' at midday

    growth and excess

    Jupiter in Capricorn grows through long-term discipline, and Robert would probably rather build slowly and properly than quickly. The overreach is taking on more responsibility than any one person should reasonably carry. The authority this Jupiter brings is slow and hard-won, the kind people tend to trust more the longer they know someone.

  7. Saturn in Scorpio

    14° Scorpio 18' at midday

    discipline and doubt

    Saturn in Scorpio builds its discipline around trust and control, and for Robert letting go of either is unlikely to come easily. The doubt is bracing for betrayal even in relationships that have given no reason for it. Comfort with vulnerability can come in the end, and the work it takes is seldom seen by others.

  8. Uranus in Pisces

    20° Pisces 20' at midday

    freedom, generational

    Robert has Uranus in Pisces in common with a generation. That generation transforms spirituality, art and collective imagination, often blurring boundaries that earlier ones kept firm. In one person it may be noticed as an openness to ideas that resist neat categories.

  9. Neptune in Leo

    20° Leo 55' at midday ℞

    imagination, generational

    Neptune in Leo is the imagination of an age group, not of Robert alone. It dreams in terms of fame, spectacle and larger-than-life self-expression. The trace of it in one person is a pull towards performance as a way of feeling real.

  10. Pluto in Cancer

    11° Cancer 37' at midday ℞

    power, generational

    Pluto in Cancer dates Robert to an era rather than describing one person. Those born in it live through deep transformation of family, home and nationhood. What an individual may carry is intensity around belonging and who counts as family.

Aspects in Robert Altman’s chart

How the planets stand to each other, tightest first. Without a birth time the orbs are those at midday, and aspects to the Moon are left out because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day.

  1. Jupiter sextile Saturn

    about 0.3° at midday

    A workable, grounded kind of optimism comes from this sextile, in which Robert Altman's sense of possibility and sense of structure assist each other. The plans they make tend to hold together, even under the sort of pressure that scatters looser ones.

  2. Mercury opposition Neptune

    about 0.5° at midday

    Under Mercury opposite Neptune, clear thinking competes with the lure of an appealing story or a hopeful assumption. Checking conclusions against plain evidence keeps Robert on firm ground, without asking them to give up the imagination that makes their thinking interesting in the first place.

  3. Venus square Saturn

    about 1.6° at midday

    Venus square Saturn can pair the desire for closeness with a fear of not being quite enough to keep it. For Robert that may mean self-doubt in relationships that have given no reason for it, and the fear can ease each time they let themselves be loved without first having to deserve it.

  4. Mars sextile Pluto

    about 1.8° at midday

    This sextile joins drive to depth, so resilience and follow-through are likely to be available to Robert without constant conflict. Robert is likely to handle pressure better than most, and at a lower cost than expected, largely because a fight is rarely needed to prove the point.

  5. Jupiter opposition Pluto

    about 2.4° at midday

    In this opposition, the urge to expand outward meets a need to control the process so tightly that it limits the very growth being sought. When Robert loosens their grip on the outcome, the opportunity itself tends to get through.

  6. Saturn trine Pluto

    about 2.7° at midday

    Discipline and the capacity for transformation work together under Saturn trine Pluto, so Robert can rebuild after a setback with a strength that outlasts the difficulty. Such endurance is quiet and formidable, and other people tend to notice it only in hindsight, once the hard period has passed.

The rest, listed without a reading.

  • Mars trine Jupiterabout 4.2°
  • Mars opposition Saturnabout 4.5°
  • Venus opposition Neptuneabout 5.0°
  • Mercury conjunction Venusabout 5.4°
  • Saturn trine Uranusabout 6.0°
  • Venus square Marsabout 6.1°
  • Saturn square Neptuneabout 6.6°

Pisces Suns born within 2 years of Robert Altman

Also born on 20 February

How this page is made

Planet positions are computed with the astronomy-engine ephemeris and checked against Swiss Ephemeris. Birth dates and places come from Wikidata; birth times, where StarMap has one, come from Astro-Databank and are shown with their Rodden rating. The readings describe what a placement is traditionally taken to mean. They are written by StarMap for reflection and entertainment, not as statements about the person’s private life. New to charts? How to read a birth chart.

Birth data: Wikidata. StarMap has not verified a birth time yet. Photo: Wikimedia Commons (author and licence on the file page).

StarMap is for entertainment and self-reflection. It does not predict health, money or legal outcomes.