Skip to content
StarMap
Shashi Kapoor

Shashi Kapoor’s birth chart

Born 18 March 1938, in Kolkata, India. StarMap has no verified birth time yet.

Pisces Sun · Libra Moon

Shashi Kapoor was a Pisces with a Libra Moon.What are you?Draw your own birth chart, free

Shashi Kapoor’s zodiac sign and chart, in brief

Shashi Kapoor was born on Friday, 18 March 1938, in Kolkata, India. The Sun was in Pisces, so Pisces was their zodiac sign, with the Moon in Libra. Shashi died on 4 December 2017, aged 79. No verified birth time is on file for Shashi; the chart is cast for midday, without houses.

Of the ten planets, three are in fire signs, three in earth, two in air and two in water. Cardinal signs hold five, fixed signs three and mutable signs two. Three planets stand together in Aries: Mercury, Venus and Saturn. Closest of the aspects is the conjunction between Mercury and Saturn, about 0.1° from exact at midday. Aspects to the Moon are not counted, because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day. Neptune and Pluto were retrograde. The Moon was waning gibbous, between full and last quarter.

StarMap's dataset holds 15 other people born on 18 March, among them Luc Besson, Lily Collins and Adam Levine.

See the sky the day Shashi was born: the stars over Kolkata, India, drawn as a star map with the date and the place beneath.

Shashi Kapoor’s Sun, Moon and rising sign

Sun sign

Pisces

about 27° Pisces at midday

A Pisces Sun feels it all. Imagination, empathy and a porous sense of where the self ends and others begin tend to make Shashi Kapoor the kind of person people confide in. This placement needs boundaries as much as it needs the sea.

All Pisces Suns

Moon sign

Libra

in this sign all day; the degree depends on the birth time

A Libra Moon feels through relationship. Harmony nearby tends to settle Shashi, and conflict, even other people's, can unsettle them. What restores this Moon is beauty, fairness, and one person who truly listens.

Everyone with the Moon in Libra

Rising sign

The rising sign changes about every two hours, so it cannot be known without a birth time. The table below shows which sign was rising over Kolkata, India, at each hour of the day.

Shashi Kapoor’s rising sign, by birth time

StarMap has not verified a birth time for Shashi yet. It shows a birth time only when Astro-Databank rates it AA, A or B on the Rodden scale (AA from a birth certificate or record, A from the person, someone close to them or a news report, B from a biography). Until then, this is the rising sign for every possible time of birth on 18 March 1938, computed for Kolkata, India.

Rising sign by time of birth, local time
Born around (local time)Rising sign
00:00 to 00:40Sagittarius rising
00:40 to 02:40Capricorn rising
02:40 to 04:25Aquarius rising
04:25 to 05:55Pisces rising
05:55 to 07:30Aries rising
07:30 to 09:15Taurus rising
09:15 to 11:15Gemini rising
11:15 to 13:30Cancer rising
13:30 to 15:45Leo rising
15:45 to 17:55Virgo rising
17:55 to 20:05Libra rising
20:05 to 22:20Scorpio rising
22:20 to 24:00Sagittarius rising

Times are rounded to five minutes. Close to a boundary, a few minutes either way change the answer.

Find your own rising sign

The chart wheel

ARITAUGEMCANLEOVIRLIBSCOSAGCAPAQUPIS☉︎27°01′☽︎22°17′☿︎06°28′♀︎07°19′♂︎04°17′♃︎20°17′♄︎06°35′♅︎11°09′♆︎19°35′ ℞♇︎27°58′ ℞☊︎28°38′
Touch a planet to see its aspects.

Drawn for midday on 18 March 1938, with only the aspects that held all day. The Moon may stand up to eight degrees either side of where it is drawn. How to read a chart wheel

Placements

Shashi Kapoor’s planets by sign
Sun27° Pisces 00'
MoonLibra
Mercury6° Aries 27'
Venus7° Aries 19'
Mars4° Taurus 16'
Jupiter20° Aquarius 17'
Saturn6° Aries 35'
Uranus11° Taurus 08'
Neptune19° Virgo 34'℞
Pluto27° Cancer 58'℞
North Node28° Scorpio 38'
South Node28° Taurus 38'

Positions at midday, local time. Without a birth time there are no houses.

Shashi Kapoor’s planets, sign by sign

Each planet by sign: what the placement is traditionally taken to mean, not a claim about Shashi Kapoor’s private life.

  1. Sun in Pisces

    27° Pisces 00' at midday

    purpose and vitality

    The Sun in Pisces finds purpose in imagination, compassion and things that cannot quite be measured, and Shashi Kapoor's vitality tends to ebb and flow with their surroundings. The thing to watch is losing their own direction inside someone else's story. There may be days when they feel unstoppable, and others when they need to disappear for a while.

  2. Moon in Libra

    Libra, all day

    needs and habits

    A Libra Moon needs harmony in the immediate surroundings to feel settled day to day, and a tense conversation nearby can throw off Shashi's whole afternoon. Comfort comes from pleasant company and pleasant spaces. The habit to watch is smoothing things over before they have worked out what they want.

  3. Mercury in Aries

    6° Aries 27' at midday

    mind and voice

    Mercury in Aries suggests that Shashi thinks in quick, decisive strokes and says what they mean without much preamble. Sometimes the words arrive before the thought is fully formed, which can come across sharper than intended. It is a mind that finishes other people's sentences and prefers a fast decision to a long meeting.

  4. Venus in Aries

    7° Aries 19' at midday

    love and values

    Venus in Aries loves with immediacy and pursues what it wants without much hesitation, and it values a partner who can keep up. For Shashi that suggests an interest that can fade once the chase is over. The pattern is to fall fast and to need a relationship to keep feeling like a choice, not a routine.

  5. Mars in Taurus

    4° Taurus 16' at midday

    drive and anger

    Mars in Taurus acts deliberately and sticks with a course once chosen, and its anger builds slowly but takes a long time to cool once it arrives. At times Shashi may dig in out of stubbornness rather than conviction. It takes real provocation to make this Mars snap, and the rattled feeling tends to last a while afterwards.

  6. Jupiter in Aquarius

    20° Aquarius 17' at midday

    growth and excess

    Jupiter in Aquarius grows through community, ideas and causes bigger than one life. Shashi may put so much trust in a theory or a group that its practical flaws are overlooked. Optimism about the future can make them a natural organiser of other people's efforts.

  7. Saturn in Aries

    6° Aries 35' at midday

    discipline and doubt

    Saturn in Aries builds discipline around learning to act with patience instead of pure impulse. For Shashi, that suggests a doubt that takes the form of second-guessing: too fast, or not fast enough? Confidence in their own initiative tends to come slowly, once the rush goes out of every decision.

  8. Uranus in Taurus

    11° Taurus 08' at midday

    freedom, generational

    Uranus in Taurus is a generational placement that Shashi shares with many people born within a few years. That generation rethinks ownership, land and what security means, often through technology that unsettles older arrangements. Personally, that may be a reluctance to prize things simply because an older generation did.

  9. Neptune in Virgo

    19° Virgo 34' at midday ℞

    imagination, generational

    Neptune moves slowly, so Shashi shares its place in Virgo with people born years either side. The imagination of this generation turns towards service, craft and idealised routines of self-improvement. In one life it can mean chasing an impossibly perfect daily practice.

  10. Pluto in Cancer

    27° Cancer 58' at midday ℞

    power, generational

    Pluto in Cancer dates Shashi to an era rather than describing one person. Those born in it live through deep transformation of family, home and nationhood. What an individual may carry is intensity around belonging and who counts as family.

Aspects in Shashi Kapoor’s chart

How the planets stand to each other, tightest first. Without a birth time the orbs are those at midday, and aspects to the Moon are left out because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day.

  1. Mercury conjunction Saturn

    about 0.1° at midday

    With Mercury conjunct Saturn, Shashi Kapoor's thinking is likely to be careful and structured, and they tend to say only what they are sure of. That makes their word worth taking, and the risk is that caution keeps an idea back until it feels perfectly finished.

  2. Venus conjunction Saturn

    about 0.7° at midday

    Venus conjunct Saturn describes a serious, committed way of loving, and Shashi is likely to treat a relationship as something to build, not simply to enjoy. Loyalty comes with it. So does the harder task of trusting that affection can be deserved before it has been worked for.

  3. Mercury conjunction Venus

    about 0.9° at midday

    Mercury conjunct Venus ties Shashi's thinking closely to what they love, so they probably talk about affection and beauty with ease. It lends a diplomatic, pleasant way of putting things, especially when the subject is close to the heart.

  4. Sun trine Pluto

    about 1.0° at midday

    Shashi's sense of self and capacity for change support each other, so they are likely to meet hard periods with resilience and come out of them still themselves. A Sun-Pluto trine is deep strength, and it does not need to be loud.

  5. Mars square Pluto

    about 6.3° at midday

    With Mars square Pluto, Shashi's drive can turn into a fight for control, whether the opponent is within them or is someone who resists them. When they redirect that intensity into the work itself, the friction becomes lasting strength.

  6. Mars conjunction Uranus

    about 6.9° at midday

    Mars conjunct Uranus makes for a sudden, independent drive, and Shashi probably acts fastest at the exact moment someone says it cannot be done. Courage and originality come with the aspect, and so does the need to check an impulsive decision against longer-term goals before committing to it.

One more aspect, listed without a reading.

  • Sun opposition Neptuneabout 7.4°

Pisces Sun and Libra Moon, like Shashi Kapoor

Also born on 18 March

How this page is made

Planet positions are computed with the astronomy-engine ephemeris and checked against Swiss Ephemeris. Birth dates and places come from Wikidata; birth times, where StarMap has one, come from Astro-Databank and are shown with their Rodden rating. The readings describe what a placement is traditionally taken to mean. They are written by StarMap for reflection and entertainment, not as statements about the person’s private life. New to charts? How to read a birth chart.

Birth data: Wikidata. StarMap has not verified a birth time yet. Photo: Wikimedia Commons (author and licence on the file page).

StarMap is for entertainment and self-reflection. It does not predict health, money or legal outcomes.