Skip to content
StarMap
Viola Davis

Viola Davis’s birth chart

Born 11 August 1965, in St. Matthews, South Carolina. StarMap has no verified birth time yet.

Leo Sun · Aquarius Moon

Viola Davis is a Leo with an Aquarius Moon.What are you?Draw your own birth chart, free

Viola Davis’s zodiac sign and chart, in brief

Viola Davis was born on Wednesday, 11 August 1965, in St. Matthews, South Carolina. That makes Viola a Leo, with the Moon in Aquarius. Viola turns 61 in 2026. StarMap has not verified a birth time yet, so the chart is cast for midday on that date and has no houses.

By element the count is three earth, three air, two fire and two water. By modality the count is five mutable, four fixed and one cardinal. Venus, Uranus and Pluto all fall in Virgo. The tightest aspect is Mars trine Jupiter, about 0.1° from exact at midday. Aspects to the Moon are not counted, because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day. Two planets were retrograde: Mercury and Saturn. Over the course of the day the Moon went from waxing gibbous to full.

StarMap's dataset holds 13 other people born on 11 August, among them Steve Wozniak, Chris Hemsworth and Massimiliano Allegri.

See the sky the day Viola was born: the stars over St. Matthews, South Carolina, drawn as a star map with the date and the place beneath.

Viola Davis’s Sun, Moon and rising sign

Sun sign

Leo

about 18° Leo at midday

A Leo Sun shines. For Viola Davis that suggests warmth, generosity and a need to be seen for who they really are, running through much of what they do. This placement grows by learning that the light is not diminished when it is shared.

All Leo Suns

Moon sign

Aquarius

in this sign all day; the degree depends on the birth time

An Aquarius Moon feels from a step back. Viola is likely to understand an emotion better than they inhabit it, and to need space and ideas to process. For this Moon, friends are family and freedom is security.

Everyone with the Moon in Aquarius

Rising sign

The rising sign changes about every two hours, so it cannot be known without a birth time. The table below shows which sign was rising over St. Matthews, South Carolina, at each hour of the day.

Viola Davis’s rising sign, by birth time

StarMap has not verified a birth time for Viola yet. It shows a birth time only when Astro-Databank rates it AA, A or B on the Rodden scale (AA from a birth certificate or record, A from the person, someone close to them or a news report, B from a biography). Until then, this is the rising sign for every possible time of birth on 11 August 1965, computed for St. Matthews, South Carolina.

Rising sign by time of birth, local time
Born around (local time)Rising sign
00:00 to 01:00Taurus rising
01:00 to 03:00Gemini rising
03:00 to 05:15Cancer rising
05:15 to 07:40Leo rising
07:40 to 10:05Virgo rising
10:05 to 12:25Libra rising
12:25 to 14:50Scorpio rising
14:50 to 17:10Sagittarius rising
17:10 to 19:10Capricorn rising
19:10 to 20:40Aquarius rising
20:40 to 22:00Pisces rising
22:00 to 23:25Aries rising
23:25 to 24:00Taurus rising

Times are rounded to five minutes. Close to a boundary, a few minutes either way change the answer.

Find your own rising sign

The chart wheel

ARITAUGEMCANLEOVIRLIBSCOSAGCAPAQUPIS☉︎18°45′☽︎11°17′☿︎26°06′ ℞♀︎20°33′♂︎24°30′♃︎24°26′♄︎15°42′ ℞♅︎13°33′♆︎17°16′♇︎15°07′☊︎11°33′
Touch a planet to see its aspects.

Drawn for midday on 11 August 1965, with only the aspects that held all day. The Moon may stand up to eight degrees either side of where it is drawn. How to read a chart wheel

Placements

Viola Davis’s planets by sign
Sun18° Leo 45'
MoonAquarius
Mercury26° Leo 05'℞
Venus20° Virgo 33'
Mars24° Libra 29'
Jupiter24° Gemini 25'
Saturn15° Pisces 41'℞
Uranus13° Virgo 32'
Neptune17° Scorpio 16'
Pluto15° Virgo 07'
North Node11° Gemini 33'
South Node11° Sagittarius 33'

Positions at midday, local time. Without a birth time there are no houses.

Viola Davis’s planets, sign by sign

Each planet by sign: what the placement is traditionally taken to mean, not a claim about Viola Davis’s private life.

  1. Sun in Leo

    18° Leo 45' at midday

    purpose and vitality

    Purpose for Viola Davis is probably tied to creating and being seen doing it, and a Leo Sun's vitality rises the moment there is an audience, even an audience of one. The tension is losing steam when no one is watching. The giveaway is often the extra effort that goes into something the moment someone notices them making it.

  2. Moon in Aquarius

    Aquarius, all day

    needs and habits

    An Aquarius Moon processes daily feelings by stepping back and thinking them through rather than sitting inside them, and Viola is likely to need a degree of independence built into any close relationship. The temptation is to analyse a feeling instead of simply having it. Even after a good day with people, this Moon needs time alone to recover.

  3. Mercury in Leo

    26° Leo 05' at midday ℞

    mind and voice

    Mercury in Leo gives Viola a mind that thinks in confident, story-shaped terms and communicates with warmth and a bit of flair, drawing people in even when the subject is dry. Attachment to being right can make Viola more persuasive than accurate. A simple update, in their hands, can become something closer to a performance.

  4. Venus in Virgo

    20° Virgo 33' at midday

    love and values

    With Venus in Virgo, Viola is likely to love through small, practical acts of service and to value competence and reliability in a partner. People with this Venus tend to be hardest on those they love most, and can mistake giving notes for giving care. They may try to fix a partner's problem before simply listening to it.

  5. Mars in Libra

    24° Libra 29' at midday

    drive and anger

    In Viola's chart, Mars in Libra acts diplomatically and prefers negotiation to confrontation, and its anger tends to stay buried until it is too big to ignore. Avoided consistently, conflict leaves resentment building underneath the calm surface. The pattern is saying yes to something that rankled, then feeling it later.

  6. Jupiter in Gemini

    24° Gemini 25' at midday

    growth and excess

    Jupiter in Gemini grows through learning and exposure to as many ideas as can be gathered, and its optimism is contagious in conversation. Viola may overreach by knowing a little about everything and claiming more certainty than the depth supports. This is someone who can be the best-read person in the room on subjects they have never studied closely.

  7. Saturn in Pisces

    15° Pisces 41' at midday ℞

    discipline and doubt

    Saturn in Pisces builds discipline around boundaries, and it usually starts from a habit of carrying feelings that belong to other people. For Viola, the doubt is likely to take the form of guilt for protecting their own time and energy. What this Saturn works towards is a quiet, mature compassion, once it is clear that a boundary and a closed heart are not the same thing.

  8. Uranus in Virgo

    13° Virgo 32' at midday

    freedom, generational

    Uranus takes about seven years to cross a sign, so in Viola's chart Uranus in Virgo describes an age group as much as a single person. It is a generation that changes how work and daily routine are done, through new methods and new technology. In one person it can be an instinct to question inherited routines.

  9. Neptune in Scorpio

    17° Scorpio 16' at midday

    imagination, generational

    Neptune in Scorpio marks a long season that Viola shares with many people of a similar age. Its imagination is drawn to the hidden, the taboo and the transformative, with a wider cultural fascination for secrets and endings. In an individual that can be a pull towards mystery for its own sake.

  10. Pluto in Virgo

    15° Virgo 07' at midday

    power, generational

    Pluto in Virgo is shared by Viola and many people born in the same span of years. That generation lives through deep change in work, in how services are organised, and in daily life itself. In one person that can be intensity around control, order and how much any one system can carry.

Aspects in Viola Davis’s chart

How the planets stand to each other, tightest first. Without a birth time the orbs are those at midday, and aspects to the Moon are left out because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day.

  1. Mars trine Jupiter

    about 0.1° at midday

    Mars trine Jupiter lets drive and a sense of possibility work as one, and in Viola Davis's chart the pattern favours confident, well-timed action towards the goals that matter to them. A first move under this trine tends to open a door, largely because it is made with conviction and at a sensible moment.

  2. Saturn opposition Pluto

    about 0.6° at midday

    Viola may be torn between maintaining careful control and a deeper need to let something be transformed, even at the price of some of the structure they built. Allowing change without treating it as failure tends to resolve more than holding on tighter.

  3. Sun square Neptune

    about 1.5° at midday

    A Sun-Neptune square can blur Viola's sense of who they are under the pull of an ideal, a cause or someone else's story, until it is unclear where they end and the dream begins. The task is staying inspired without losing their own outline.

  4. Saturn trine Neptune

    about 1.6° at midday

    With Saturn trine Neptune, Viola's discipline and imagination steady each other, which makes it possible to build something both beautiful and structurally sound. Vision and follow-through tend to arrive together, a combination that is rare and worth trusting.

  5. Mercury sextile Mars

    about 1.6° at midday

    Speaking up quickly and clearly when it matters comes easily to Viola, since thinking and drive work in step. That plain directness serves them well in fast-moving conversations and quick decisions alike.

  6. Mercury sextile Jupiter

    about 1.7° at midday

    Viola's thinking and optimism keep easy company, which gives their conversation a natural, engaging breadth. Curiosity does much of the work with this aspect, opening doors in conversation that a narrower focus would have missed.

The rest, listed without a reading. Those between Uranus, Neptune and Pluto hold for years at a time, so everyone born while one holds shares it.

  • Uranus conjunction Plutoabout 1.6°
  • Saturn opposition Uranusabout 2.2°
  • Neptune sextile Plutoabout 2.2°
  • Venus sextile Neptuneabout 3.3°
  • Uranus sextile Neptuneabout 3.7°
  • Venus square Jupiterabout 3.9°
  • Venus opposition Saturnabout 4.9°
  • Venus conjunction Plutoabout 5.4°
  • Sun sextile Marsabout 5.7°
  • Venus conjunction Uranusabout 7.0°
  • Sun conjunction Mercuryabout 7.3°

Leo Sun and Aquarius Moon, like Viola Davis

Also born on 11 August

How this page is made

Planet positions are computed with the astronomy-engine ephemeris and checked against Swiss Ephemeris. Birth dates and places come from Wikidata; birth times, where StarMap has one, come from Astro-Databank and are shown with their Rodden rating. The readings describe what a placement is traditionally taken to mean. They are written by StarMap for reflection and entertainment, not as statements about the person’s private life. New to charts? How to read a birth chart.

Birth data: Wikidata. StarMap has not verified a birth time yet. Photo: Wikimedia Commons (author and licence on the file page).

StarMap is for entertainment and self-reflection. It does not predict health, money or legal outcomes.