Skip to content
StarMap
Abbas Kiarostami

Abbas Kiarostami’s birth chart

Born 22 June 1940, in Tehran, Iran. StarMap has no verified birth time yet.

Cancer Sun · Moon in Capricorn or Aquarius

Abbas Kiarostami was a Cancer.What are you?Draw your own birth chart, free

Abbas Kiarostami’s zodiac sign and chart, in brief

Abbas Kiarostami was born in Tehran, Iran, on 22 June 1940, a Saturday. The Sun was in Cancer, so Cancer was their zodiac sign. The Moon was in Capricorn until about 11:45 and in Aquarius afterwards, so the Moon sign turns on the birth time. Abbas died on 4 July 2016, aged 76. No verified birth time is on file for Abbas; the chart is cast for midday, without houses.

By element the count is four earth, four water, one fire and no air, leaving out the Moon, whose sign depends on the birth time. Cardinal signs hold four, fixed signs four and mutable signs one. Sun, Mercury, Venus and Mars all fall in Cancer. Jupiter, Saturn and Uranus all fall in Taurus. They are slow planets, so the grouping is shared with people born around the same time. The tightest aspect is Venus sextile Jupiter, exact to a tenth of a degree. Aspects to the Moon are not counted, because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day. One planet was retrograde: Venus. The Moon was waning gibbous, between full and last quarter.

StarMap's dataset holds 17 other people born on 22 June, among them Meryl Streep, Dan Brown and Billy Wilder.

See the sky the day Abbas was born: the stars over Tehran, Iran, drawn as a star map with the date and the place beneath.

Abbas Kiarostami’s Sun, Moon and rising sign

Sun sign

Cancer

about 0° Cancer at midday

A Cancer Sun protects. For Abbas Kiarostami, home, memory and the people they have decided are theirs tend to sit at the centre of things, and they probably read a room before anyone speaks. Care is the strength of this Sun, and their task is to include themselves in it.

All Cancer Suns

Moon sign

Capricorn or Aquarius

Capricorn until about 11:45, then Aquarius (local time). Which one depends on a birth time StarMap does not have.

Born before about 11:45: Moon in Capricorn

A Capricorn Moon feels responsibly. With it, Abbas may hold themselves together for other people, and can be hard on themselves when they cannot. This Moon tends to be restored by accomplishment, by structure, and by the rare person allowed to see them tired.

Born after about 11:45: Moon in Aquarius

An Aquarius Moon feels from a step back. Abbas is likely to understand an emotion better than they inhabit it, and to need space and ideas to process. For this Moon, friends are family and freedom is security.

Rising sign

The rising sign changes about every two hours, so it cannot be known without a birth time. The table below shows which sign was rising over Tehran, Iran, at each hour of the day.

Abbas Kiarostami’s rising sign, by birth time

StarMap has not verified a birth time for Abbas yet. It shows a birth time only when Astro-Databank rates it AA, A or B on the Rodden scale (AA from a birth certificate or record, A from the person, someone close to them or a news report, B from a biography). Until then, this is the rising sign for every possible time of birth on 22 June 1940, computed for Tehran, Iran.

Rising sign by time of birth, local time
Born around (local time)Rising sign
00:00 to 00:05Pisces rising
00:05 to 01:25Aries rising
01:25 to 02:55Taurus rising
02:55 to 04:50Gemini rising
04:50 to 07:10Cancer rising
07:10 to 09:40Leo rising
09:40 to 12:05Virgo rising
12:05 to 14:30Libra rising
14:30 to 16:55Scorpio rising
16:55 to 19:15Sagittarius rising
19:15 to 21:10Capricorn rising
21:10 to 22:45Aquarius rising
22:45 to 24:00Pisces rising

Times are rounded to five minutes. Close to a boundary, a few minutes either way change the answer.

Find your own rising sign

The chart wheel

ARITAUGEMCANLEOVIRLIBSCOSAGCAPAQUPIS☉︎00°45′☽︎00°08′☿︎25°55′♀︎07°51′ ℞♂︎22°56′♃︎07°49′♄︎11°16′♅︎24°13′♆︎22°49′♇︎01°35′☊︎16°56′
Touch a planet to see its aspects.

Drawn for midday on 22 June 1940, with only the aspects that held all day. The Moon may stand up to eight degrees either side of where it is drawn. How to read a chart wheel

Placements

Abbas Kiarostami’s planets by sign
Sun0° Cancer 45'
MoonCapricorn until about 11:45, then Aquarius
Mercury25° Cancer 54'
Venus7° Cancer 50'℞
Mars22° Cancer 56'
Jupiter7° Taurus 48'
Saturn11° Taurus 16'
Uranus24° Taurus 13'
Neptune22° Virgo 49'
Pluto1° Leo 34'
North Node16° Libra 55'
South Node16° Aries 55'

Positions at midday, local time. Without a birth time there are no houses.

Abbas Kiarostami’s planets, sign by sign

Each planet by sign: what the placement is traditionally taken to mean, not a claim about Abbas Kiarostami’s private life.

  1. Sun in Cancer

    0° Cancer 45' at midday

    purpose and vitality

    With the Sun in Cancer, Abbas Kiarostami is likely to feel most alive when caring for people and places that matter to them, and purpose is tied to belonging somewhere. Feeling unneeded is the sore spot for this placement, and it can be taken personally. The whole day may go better after checking in on someone they love.

  2. Moon in Capricorn or Aquarius

    Capricorn until about 11:45, then Aquarius

    needs and habits

    Born before about 11:45: Moon in Capricorn

    With the Moon in Capricorn, Abbas's comfort probably comes from accomplishing something concrete each day, and an unproductive day can leave them oddly unsettled even on holiday. Harder feelings tend to be kept for when they are alone. Before rest is allowed there is usually one more thing to tidy, organise or finish.

    Born after about 11:45: Moon in Aquarius

    An Aquarius Moon processes daily feelings by stepping back and thinking them through rather than sitting inside them, and Abbas is likely to need a degree of independence built into any close relationship. The temptation is to analyse a feeling instead of simply having it. Even after a good day with people, this Moon needs time alone to recover.

  3. Mercury in Cancer

    25° Cancer 54' at midday

    mind and voice

    Mercury in Cancer thinks in terms of memory and feeling as much as logic, and Abbas probably communicates best when there is emotional trust in the room. Mood can colour how a fact gets delivered or received. Years after the details have faded, this is a mind that remembers exactly how a conversation felt.

  4. Venus in Cancer

    7° Cancer 50' at midday ℞

    love and values

    Venus in Cancer loves by nurturing, and for Abbas that suggests valuing emotional safety over almost anything else in a relationship. Old hurts tend to linger here long after the person who caused them has changed. This is a Venus that feeds people, checks on people and quietly keeps score of who has shown up in return.

  5. Mars in Cancer

    22° Cancer 56' at midday

    drive and anger

    Mars in Cancer acts to protect the people and things that matter, and its anger is usually about feeling hurt more than feeling wronged. The habit to watch, for Abbas, may be going quiet or indirect instead of naming the upset. Other people tend to notice a shift of mood and take a while to trace it back to its cause.

  6. Jupiter in Taurus

    7° Taurus 48' at midday

    growth and excess

    In Abbas's chart, Jupiter in Taurus grows through patience, and what it builds tends to come together slowly and steadily rather than in one leap. Taken too far, that can become excess: holding on to more comfort or more stuff than serves them. They are probably generous with food, gifts and shared pleasures, and now and then generosity tips into indulgence.

  7. Saturn in Taurus

    11° Taurus 16' at midday

    discipline and doubt

    Saturn in Taurus gathers its discipline around security and the things a person relies on, and Abbas is likely to take very little for granted. The doubt is a fear that stability could disappear, even when it clearly has not. This placement likes to know what things cost before committing, and tends to stay careful even in steady times.

  8. Uranus in Taurus

    24° Taurus 13' at midday

    freedom, generational

    Uranus in Taurus is a generational placement that Abbas shares with many people born within a few years. That generation rethinks ownership, land and what security means, often through technology that unsettles older arrangements. Personally, that may be a reluctance to prize things simply because an older generation did.

  9. Neptune in Virgo

    22° Virgo 49' at midday

    imagination, generational

    Neptune moves slowly, so Abbas shares its place in Virgo with people born years either side. The imagination of this generation turns towards service, craft and idealised routines of self-improvement. In one life it can mean chasing an impossibly perfect daily practice.

  10. Pluto in Leo

    1° Leo 34' at midday

    power, generational

    Pluto in Leo is held by a whole generation, one that transforms ideas of individual power, leadership and fame. At a personal scale, for Abbas, it can be a charged relationship with authority and with who gets to hold the spotlight.

Aspects in Abbas Kiarostami’s chart

How the planets stand to each other, tightest first. Without a birth time the orbs are those at midday, and aspects to the Moon are left out because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day.

  1. Venus sextile Jupiter

    about 0.0° at midday

    Warmth and generosity come naturally to Abbas Kiarostami and stop short of overextending, because affection and optimism work together in this sextile. Call it comfortable, unforced goodwill, the kind that makes people feel welcome without any performance being needed.

  2. Mars sextile Neptune

    about 0.1° at midday

    In Abbas's chart, drive and imagination help each other along gently, so inspired action is possible before everything has been mapped out. The motivation is soft but workable, and it keeps a creative or compassionate project moving without forcing it.

  3. Mars sextile Uranus

    about 1.3° at midday

    Bold, original action comes to Abbas without much friction, because drive and independence are on good terms in this sextile. It is useful initiative with little drama attached, the sort that tries something new without making a big production of it.

  4. Mercury sextile Uranus

    about 1.7° at midday

    Fresh angles on ordinary problems come easily to Abbas, because thinking and originality are friends here. Inventiveness takes little effort with this aspect, and it makes routine problems more interesting than they first appear.

  5. Mercury conjunction Mars

    about 3.0° at midday

    With Mercury conjunct Mars, thinking and the drive to act are closely linked, so ideas turn into words and decisions almost immediately. It makes Abbas quick and direct in conversation, and the discipline is letting a thought settle before saying it out loud.

  6. Mercury sextile Neptune

    about 3.1° at midday

    Abbas's thinking and imagination cooperate gently, so creative and intuitive ideas are within easy reach. The inventiveness is soft and pleasant rather than analytical, useful for easing a difficult conversation without losing the point of it.

The rest, listed without a reading. Those between Uranus, Neptune and Pluto hold for years at a time, so everyone born while one holds shares it.

  • Uranus trine Neptuneabout 1.4°
  • Venus sextile Saturnabout 3.4°
  • Jupiter conjunction Saturnabout 3.5°
  • Mercury conjunction Plutoabout 5.7°
  • Jupiter square Plutoabout 6.2°
  • Sun conjunction Venusabout 7.1°

Cancer Suns born within 2 years of Abbas Kiarostami

Also born on 22 June

How this page is made

Planet positions are computed with the astronomy-engine ephemeris and checked against Swiss Ephemeris. Birth dates and places come from Wikidata; birth times, where StarMap has one, come from Astro-Databank and are shown with their Rodden rating. The readings describe what a placement is traditionally taken to mean. They are written by StarMap for reflection and entertainment, not as statements about the person’s private life. New to charts? How to read a birth chart.

Birth data: Wikidata. StarMap has not verified a birth time yet. Photo: Wikimedia Commons (author and licence on the file page).

StarMap is for entertainment and self-reflection. It does not predict health, money or legal outcomes.