Skip to content
StarMap
Carol Reed

Carol Reed’s birth chart

Born 30 December 1906, in Putney, England. StarMap has no verified birth time yet.

Capricorn Sun · Moon in Gemini or Cancer

Carol Reed was a Capricorn.What are you?Draw your own birth chart, free

Carol Reed’s zodiac sign and chart, in brief

Carol Reed was born in Putney, England, on 30 December 1906, a Sunday. That made Carol a Capricorn. The Moon left Gemini for Cancer at about 02:10 local time, which leaves the Moon sign open without a birth time. Carol died on 25 April 1976, aged 69. StarMap has not verified a birth time yet, so the chart is cast for midday on that date and has no houses.

By element the count is four water, two fire, two earth and one air, leaving out the Moon, whose sign depends on the birth time. Across cardinal, fixed and mutable signs the split is four, one and four. Closest of the aspects is the sextile between Sun and Mars, exact to a tenth of a degree. Aspects to the Moon are not counted, because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day. Jupiter, Neptune and Pluto were retrograde. The Moon was full.

StarMap's dataset holds 16 other people born on 30 December, among them LeBron James, Kersti Kaljulaid and Mike Pompeo.

See the sky the day Carol was born: the stars over Putney, England, drawn as a star map with the date and the place beneath.

Carol Reed’s Sun, Moon and rising sign

Sun sign

Capricorn

about 7° Capricorn at midday

A Capricorn Sun endures. Ambition, patience and a dry sense of humour are what tend to carry Carol Reed up long slopes other people give up on. The placement learns, eventually, that rest is part of the climb.

All Capricorn Suns

Moon sign

Gemini or Cancer

Gemini until about 02:10, then Cancer (local time). Which one depends on a birth time StarMap does not have.

Born before about 02:10: Moon in Gemini

The Moon in Gemini processes feeling by naming it. For Carol, talking, writing and switching perspective are likely ways to settle, and silence can make small worries loud. They probably need people who let them think out loud.

Born after about 02:10: Moon in Cancer

The Moon is at home in Cancer. For Carol that points to feelings that are tidal, strong and closely tied to the people they love, and to a memory for how everything felt. This Moon is restored by home, by cooking, and by being needed.

Rising sign

The rising sign changes about every two hours, so it cannot be known without a birth time. The table below shows which sign was rising over Putney, England, at each hour of the day.

Carol Reed’s rising sign, by birth time

StarMap has not verified a birth time for Carol yet. It shows a birth time only when Astro-Databank rates it AA, A or B on the Rodden scale (AA from a birth certificate or record, A from the person, someone close to them or a news report, B from a biography). Until then, this is the rising sign for every possible time of birth on 30 December 1906, computed for Putney, England.

Rising sign by time of birth, local time
Born around (local time)Rising sign
00:00 to 02:20Libra rising
02:20 to 05:10Scorpio rising
05:10 to 07:40Sagittarius rising
07:40 to 09:30Capricorn rising
09:30 to 10:35Aquarius rising
10:35 to 11:30Pisces rising
11:30 to 12:20Aries rising
12:20 to 13:30Taurus rising
13:30 to 15:15Gemini rising
15:15 to 17:45Cancer rising
17:45 to 20:35Leo rising
20:35 to 23:25Virgo rising
23:25 to 24:00Libra rising

Times are rounded to five minutes. Close to a boundary, a few minutes either way change the answer.

Find your own rising sign

The chart wheel

ARITAUGEMCANLEOVIRLIBSCOSAGCAPAQUPIS☉︎07°54′☽︎04°51′☿︎19°07′♀︎01°17′♂︎07°57′♃︎05°45′ ℞♄︎10°14′♅︎08°34′♆︎11°21′ ℞♇︎22°28′ ℞☊︎02°32′
Touch a planet to see its aspects.

Drawn for midday on 30 December 1906, with only the aspects that held all day. The Moon may stand up to eight degrees either side of where it is drawn. How to read a chart wheel

Placements

Carol Reed’s planets by sign
Sun7° Capricorn 54'
MoonGemini until about 02:10, then Cancer
Mercury19° Sagittarius 07'
Venus1° Sagittarius 16'
Mars7° Scorpio 56'
Jupiter5° Cancer 45'℞
Saturn10° Pisces 14'
Uranus8° Capricorn 33'
Neptune11° Cancer 20'℞
Pluto22° Gemini 28'℞
North Node2° Leo 31'
South Node2° Aquarius 31'

Positions at midday, local time. Without a birth time there are no houses.

Carol Reed’s planets, sign by sign

Each planet by sign: what the placement is traditionally taken to mean, not a claim about Carol Reed’s private life.

  1. Sun in Capricorn

    7° Capricorn 54' at midday

    purpose and vitality

    With the Sun in Capricorn, Carol Reed is likely to find purpose in building a reputation and a structure that will outlast them, with a vitality that is steady rather than showy. The trap can be measuring their worth by output alone. They may well work through tiredness instead of naming it, until someone else has to point it out.

  2. Moon in Gemini or Cancer

    Gemini until about 02:10, then Cancer

    needs and habits

    Born before about 02:10: Moon in Gemini

    The Moon in Gemini runs its daily habits on conversation and mental stimulation, and Carol is likely to settle by talking a worry through rather than sitting with it quietly. A day with no one to talk to can leave them restless. The habit is to message a friend the moment something comes to mind, before deciding what to think about it.

    Born after about 02:10: Moon in Cancer

    With the Moon in Cancer, Carol's needs tend to be tied to home, routine and the people they check in on daily. Small rituals are steadying: a particular meal, a particular chair. The tension is reading other people's moods so closely that those moods can be taken on without noticing.

  3. Mercury in Sagittarius

    19° Sagittarius 07' at midday

    mind and voice

    Carol's Mercury in Sagittarius thinks in big, connective leaps and communicates with enthusiasm and a wide frame of reference drawn from everywhere they have been. The weak point is generalising past what the details support. A specific question may get a sweeping theory nobody quite asked for.

  4. Venus in Sagittarius

    1° Sagittarius 16' at midday

    love and values

    Venus in Sagittarius loves with enthusiasm and a need for shared adventure, and Carol probably values a partner who gives them room to roam. When things get serious, this placement can confuse freedom with distance. The pattern with this Venus is to plan the next trip together before settling into the current one.

  5. Mars in Scorpio

    7° Scorpio 56' at midday

    drive and anger

    In Carol's chart, Mars in Scorpio acts with focus and intensity, and its anger, when it surfaces, tends to be controlled, cutting and hard to forget. The risk with this Mars is holding on to a grievance well past its useful life. A calm exterior gives little warning before a sharp response.

  6. Jupiter in Cancer

    5° Cancer 45' at midday ℞

    growth and excess

    For Carol, Jupiter in Cancer means growing by nurturing others and building a home that people want to return to. The excess can be protecting loved ones past the point they need it. Generosity here takes the form of home-cooked meals, open doors and an instinct to take in anyone who needs somewhere to land.

  7. Saturn in Pisces

    10° Pisces 14' at midday

    discipline and doubt

    Saturn in Pisces builds discipline around boundaries, and it usually starts from a habit of carrying feelings that belong to other people. For Carol, the doubt is likely to take the form of guilt for protecting their own time and energy. What this Saturn works towards is a quiet, mature compassion, once it is clear that a boundary and a closed heart are not the same thing.

  8. Uranus in Capricorn

    8° Capricorn 33' at midday

    freedom, generational

    Many people within a few years of Carol's age share Uranus in Capricorn, the mark of a generation that dismantles and rebuilds old institutions and structures of authority. Personally, that can mean scepticism towards any system that asks for trust without having shown why it deserves it.

  9. Neptune in Cancer

    11° Cancer 20' at midday ℞

    imagination, generational

    Neptune in Cancer is shared by Carol and many people born in the same decade or so. The generation idealises home and family, often carrying a wider nostalgia for a version of belonging that may never quite have existed. Personally it can be a soft-focus longing for a childhood home.

  10. Pluto in Gemini

    22° Gemini 28' at midday ℞

    power, generational

    Carol shares Pluto in Gemini with many people born in the same long stretch of years. That generation transforms communication and collective thought, often through upheavals in how information is controlled and shared. The personal portion is an intense relationship with what counts as truth.

Aspects in Carol Reed’s chart

How the planets stand to each other, tightest first. Without a birth time the orbs are those at midday, and aspects to the Moon are left out because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day.

  1. Sun sextile Mars

    about 0.0° at midday

    Carol Reed's identity and energy work together, giving them an easy confidence that is there when they decide to use it. With this aspect, taking the initiative comes more naturally than might be expected, especially when the stakes are theirs to own.

  2. Mars sextile Uranus

    about 0.6° at midday

    Bold, original action comes to Carol without much friction, because drive and independence are on good terms in this sextile. It is useful initiative with little drama attached, the sort that tries something new without making a big production of it.

  3. Sun conjunction Uranus

    about 0.7° at midday

    Independence is central to Carol's identity with the Sun conjunct Uranus, along with a resistance to being defined by anyone else's idea of them. It makes them original and hard to predict, and the catch is a restlessness with routines that could serve them well.

  4. Saturn trine Neptune

    about 1.1° at midday

    With Saturn trine Neptune, Carol's discipline and imagination steady each other, which makes it possible to build something both beautiful and structurally sound. Vision and follow-through tend to arrive together, a combination that is rare and worth trusting.

  5. Saturn sextile Uranus

    about 1.7° at midday

    Discipline and independence combine in this sextile to give Carol a workable way of keeping a routine while leaving room to change it. The flexibility is quiet and sustainable, and it keeps a good habit from calcifying into an unquestioned rule.

  6. Sun opposition Jupiter

    about 2.1° at midday

    The Sun opposite Jupiter can leave Carol torn between their own direction and the draw of other people's philosophies, mentors and offers. Finding their own confidence rather than borrowing someone else's is what turns this pull into growth they can stand behind.

The rest, listed without a reading. Those between Uranus, Neptune and Pluto hold for years at a time, so everyone born while one holds shares it.

  • Mars trine Jupiterabout 2.2°
  • Mars trine Saturnabout 2.3°
  • Sun sextile Saturnabout 2.3°
  • Uranus opposition Neptuneabout 2.8°
  • Jupiter opposition Uranusabout 2.8°
  • Mercury opposition Plutoabout 3.3°
  • Mars trine Neptuneabout 3.4°
  • Sun opposition Neptuneabout 3.4°
  • Jupiter trine Saturnabout 4.5°
  • Jupiter conjunction Neptuneabout 5.6°

Capricorn Suns born within 2 years of Carol Reed

Also born on 30 December

How this page is made

Planet positions are computed with the astronomy-engine ephemeris and checked against Swiss Ephemeris. Birth dates and places come from Wikidata; birth times, where StarMap has one, come from Astro-Databank and are shown with their Rodden rating. The readings describe what a placement is traditionally taken to mean. They are written by StarMap for reflection and entertainment, not as statements about the person’s private life. New to charts? How to read a birth chart.

Birth data: Wikidata. StarMap has not verified a birth time yet. Photo: Wikimedia Commons (author and licence on the file page).

StarMap is for entertainment and self-reflection. It does not predict health, money or legal outcomes.