Skip to content
StarMap
Ingvar Kamprad

Ingvar Kamprad’s birth chart

Born 30 March 1926, in Pjätteryd, Älmhult, Sweden. StarMap has no verified birth time yet.

Aries Sun · Libra Moon

Ingvar Kamprad was an Aries with a Libra Moon.What are you?Draw your own birth chart, free

Ingvar Kamprad’s zodiac sign and chart, in brief

30 March 1926 was a Tuesday: the day Ingvar Kamprad was born in Pjätteryd, Älmhult, Sweden. Their zodiac sign was Aries, with the Moon in Libra. Ingvar died on 27 January 2018, aged 91. StarMap has no verified birth time for Ingvar, so the chart is cast for midday and leaves the houses out.

Air carries the most weight: four of the ten planets, against fire three, water three and earth none. Across cardinal, fixed and mutable signs the split is four, five and one. Three planets stand together in Aquarius: Venus, Mars and Jupiter. Closest of the aspects is the trine between Saturn and Uranus, about 0.6° from exact at midday. Aspects to the Moon are not counted, because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day. Three planets were retrograde: Mercury, Saturn and Neptune. Over the course of the day the Moon went from full to waning gibbous.

StarMap's dataset holds 13 other people born on 30 March, among them Celine Dion, Eric Clapton and Sergio Ramos.

See the sky the day Ingvar was born: the stars over Pjätteryd, Älmhult, Sweden, drawn as a star map with the date and the place beneath.

Ingvar Kamprad’s Sun, Moon and rising sign

Sun sign

Aries

about 8° Aries at midday

An Aries Sun starts things. For Ingvar Kamprad that points to energy that is direct and impatient with delay, and to feeling most like themselves when there is something to go first at. The work of this placement is finishing what the spark began.

All Aries Suns

Moon sign

Libra

in this sign all day; the degree depends on the birth time

A Libra Moon feels through relationship. Harmony nearby tends to settle Ingvar, and conflict, even other people's, can unsettle them. What restores this Moon is beauty, fairness, and one person who truly listens.

Everyone with the Moon in Libra

Rising sign

The rising sign changes about every two hours, so it cannot be known without a birth time. The table below shows which sign was rising over Pjätteryd, Älmhult, Sweden, at each hour of the day.

Ingvar Kamprad’s rising sign, by birth time

StarMap has not verified a birth time for Ingvar yet. It shows a birth time only when Astro-Databank rates it AA, A or B on the Rodden scale (AA from a birth certificate or record, A from the person, someone close to them or a news report, B from a biography). Until then, this is the rising sign for every possible time of birth on 30 March 1926, computed for Pjätteryd, Älmhult, Sweden.

Rising sign by time of birth, local time
Born around (local time)Rising sign
00:00 to 02:25Sagittarius rising
02:25 to 04:00Capricorn rising
04:00 to 04:55Aquarius rising
04:55 to 05:35Pisces rising
05:35 to 06:15Aries rising
06:15 to 07:15Taurus rising
07:15 to 08:50Gemini rising
08:50 to 11:30Cancer rising
11:30 to 14:30Leo rising
14:30 to 17:35Virgo rising
17:35 to 20:40Libra rising
20:40 to 23:40Scorpio rising
23:40 to 24:00Sagittarius rising

Times are rounded to five minutes. Close to a boundary, a few minutes either way change the answer.

Find your own rising sign

The chart wheel

ARITAUGEMCANLEOVIRLIBSCOSAGCAPAQUPIS☉︎08°59′☽︎20°55′☿︎10°26′ ℞♀︎24°25′♂︎05°14′♃︎18°46′♄︎25°35′ ℞♅︎26°12′♆︎22°18′ ℞♇︎12°35′☊︎22°09′
Touch a planet to see its aspects.

Drawn for midday on 30 March 1926, with only the aspects that held all day. The Moon may stand up to eight degrees either side of where it is drawn. How to read a chart wheel

Placements

Ingvar Kamprad’s planets by sign
Sun8° Aries 59'
MoonLibra
Mercury10° Aries 25'℞
Venus24° Aquarius 25'
Mars5° Aquarius 14'
Jupiter18° Aquarius 45'
Saturn25° Scorpio 35'℞
Uranus26° Pisces 11'
Neptune22° Leo 18'℞
Pluto12° Cancer 35'
North Node22° Cancer 08'
South Node22° Capricorn 08'

Positions at midday, local time. Without a birth time there are no houses.

Ingvar Kamprad’s planets, sign by sign

Each planet by sign: what the placement is traditionally taken to mean, not a claim about Ingvar Kamprad’s private life.

  1. Sun in Aries

    8° Aries 59' at midday

    purpose and vitality

    With the Sun in Aries, Ingvar Kamprad's sense of purpose tends to come alive when there is a clear start line. They probably feel most like themselves pushing into something new, though that energy can burn hot and fade before the finish. The typical pattern is a project launched with excitement, then handed off once the routine sets in.

  2. Moon in Libra

    Libra, all day

    needs and habits

    A Libra Moon needs harmony in the immediate surroundings to feel settled day to day, and a tense conversation nearby can throw off Ingvar's whole afternoon. Comfort comes from pleasant company and pleasant spaces. The habit to watch is smoothing things over before they have worked out what they want.

  3. Mercury in Aries

    10° Aries 25' at midday ℞

    mind and voice

    Mercury in Aries suggests that Ingvar thinks in quick, decisive strokes and says what they mean without much preamble. Sometimes the words arrive before the thought is fully formed, which can come across sharper than intended. It is a mind that finishes other people's sentences and prefers a fast decision to a long meeting.

  4. Venus in Aquarius

    24° Aquarius 25' at midday

    love and values

    Venus in Aquarius loves as a friend first, and values independence, shared ideas and a partner who allows plenty of room. Ingvar may keep just enough distance that closeness feels slightly out of reach, even to them. This Venus can prize a partner's individuality more than the intimacy between them.

  5. Mars in Aquarius

    5° Aquarius 14' at midday

    drive and anger

    Mars in Aquarius acts on principle, and its anger surfaces most over unfairness or hypocrisy rather than personal slights. Ingvar can detach from a conflict so thoroughly that the other person feels shut out. The issue tends to get argued with heat while the relationship itself is treated with strange calm.

  6. Jupiter in Aquarius

    18° Aquarius 45' at midday

    growth and excess

    Jupiter in Aquarius grows through community, ideas and causes bigger than one life. Ingvar may put so much trust in a theory or a group that its practical flaws are overlooked. Optimism about the future can make them a natural organiser of other people's efforts.

  7. Saturn in Scorpio

    25° Scorpio 35' at midday ℞

    discipline and doubt

    Saturn in Scorpio builds its discipline around trust and control, and for Ingvar letting go of either is unlikely to come easily. The doubt is bracing for betrayal even in relationships that have given no reason for it. Comfort with vulnerability can come in the end, and the work it takes is seldom seen by others.

  8. Uranus in Pisces

    26° Pisces 11' at midday

    freedom, generational

    Ingvar has Uranus in Pisces in common with a generation. That generation transforms spirituality, art and collective imagination, often blurring boundaries that earlier ones kept firm. In one person it may be noticed as an openness to ideas that resist neat categories.

  9. Neptune in Leo

    22° Leo 18' at midday ℞

    imagination, generational

    Neptune in Leo is the imagination of an age group, not of Ingvar alone. It dreams in terms of fame, spectacle and larger-than-life self-expression. The trace of it in one person is a pull towards performance as a way of feeling real.

  10. Pluto in Cancer

    12° Cancer 35' at midday

    power, generational

    Pluto in Cancer dates Ingvar to an era rather than describing one person. Those born in it live through deep transformation of family, home and nationhood. What an individual may carry is intensity around belonging and who counts as family.

Aspects in Ingvar Kamprad’s chart

How the planets stand to each other, tightest first. Without a birth time the orbs are those at midday, and aspects to the Moon are left out because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day.

  1. Saturn trine Uranus

    about 0.6° at midday

    This trine lets Ingvar Kamprad build lasting structures that still leave room for change, because discipline and independence are allies here. Consistency and originality coexist with ease, and neither of them has to be given up to make room for the other.

  2. Venus square Saturn

    about 1.2° at midday

    Venus square Saturn can pair the desire for closeness with a fear of not being quite enough to keep it. For Ingvar that may mean self-doubt in relationships that have given no reason for it, and the fear can ease each time they let themselves be loved without first having to deserve it.

  3. Sun conjunction Mercury

    about 1.4° at midday

    With the Sun conjunct Mercury, Ingvar's sense of self and way of thinking are fused, so an opinion can feel like a statement of who they are. They are likely to speak their mind readily, and telling a passing thought apart from their identity is a practice worth keeping up.

  4. Venus opposition Neptune

    about 2.1° at midday

    This opposition sets grounded affection against a tendency to idealise someone beyond anything that person has shown. For Ingvar, checking a relationship against plain facts protects the very tenderness that makes the pull so appealing.

  5. Mercury square Pluto

    about 2.2° at midday

    A simple disagreement can turn into something more charged when Mercury is square Pluto, as Ingvar looks for motives that may not be there. The lesson is trusting a straightforward answer when the evidence supports one, rather than assuming the deeper explanation is always the true one.

  6. Saturn square Neptune

    about 3.3° at midday

    Practical sense and idealism can pull against each other in this square, and for Ingvar that may mean either an uninspired routine or a dream with no realistic plan behind it. The way through is to build the structure and protect the dream at the same time, without sacrificing one for the other.

The rest, listed without a reading.

  • Jupiter opposition Neptuneabout 3.5°
  • Sun square Plutoabout 3.6°
  • Sun sextile Marsabout 3.8°
  • Venus conjunction Jupiterabout 5.7°
  • Jupiter square Saturnabout 6.8°

Aries Sun and Libra Moon, like Ingvar Kamprad

Also born on 30 March

How this page is made

Planet positions are computed with the astronomy-engine ephemeris and checked against Swiss Ephemeris. Birth dates and places come from Wikidata; birth times, where StarMap has one, come from Astro-Databank and are shown with their Rodden rating. The readings describe what a placement is traditionally taken to mean. They are written by StarMap for reflection and entertainment, not as statements about the person’s private life. New to charts? How to read a birth chart.

Birth data: Wikidata. StarMap has not verified a birth time yet. Photo: Wikimedia Commons (author and licence on the file page).

StarMap is for entertainment and self-reflection. It does not predict health, money or legal outcomes.