Skip to content
StarMap
Philip Pullman

Philip Pullman’s birth chart

Born 19 October 1946, in Norwich, England. StarMap has no verified birth time yet.

Libra Sun · Leo Moon

Philip Pullman is a Libra with a Leo Moon.What are you?Draw your own birth chart, free

Philip Pullman’s zodiac sign and chart, in brief

19 October 1946 was a Saturday: the day Philip Pullman was born in Norwich, England. Their zodiac sign is Libra, with the Moon in Leo. Philip turns 80 in 2026. No verified birth time is on file for Philip; the chart is cast for midday, without houses.

Fire carries the most weight: four of the ten planets, against air three, water three and earth none. Across cardinal, fixed and mutable signs the split is two, six and two. Moon, Saturn and Pluto all fall in Leo. Mercury, Mars and Jupiter all fall in Scorpio. No two planets sit closer to an exact angle than Mercury and Mars: a conjunction, about 0.4° from exact at midday. Aspects to the Moon are not counted, because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day. Uranus was retrograde. The Moon was a waning crescent.

StarMap's dataset holds 12 other people born on 19 October, among them John le Carré, Michael Gambon and John Lithgow.

See the sky the day Philip was born: the stars over Norwich, England, drawn as a star map with the date and the place beneath.

Philip Pullman’s Sun, Moon and rising sign

Sun sign

Libra

about 25° Libra at midday

A Libra Sun balances. Fairness, beauty and the quality of relationships tend to shape Philip Pullman's decisions, and this is a placement that can see both sides of almost anything. The growth lies in choosing a side when it counts.

All Libra Suns

Moon sign

Leo

in this sign all day; the degree depends on the birth time

A Leo Moon feels with its whole heart and needs that to be noticed. Warm attention tends to fill Philip up, and being overlooked can empty them faster than anything. Play, creativity and loyal friends usually bring them back to themselves.

Everyone with the Moon in Leo

Rising sign

The rising sign changes about every two hours, so it cannot be known without a birth time. The table below shows which sign was rising over Norwich, England, at each hour of the day.

Philip Pullman’s rising sign, by birth time

StarMap has not verified a birth time for Philip yet. It shows a birth time only when Astro-Databank rates it AA, A or B on the Rodden scale (AA from a birth certificate or record, A from the person, someone close to them or a news report, B from a biography). Until then, this is the rising sign for every possible time of birth on 19 October 1946, computed for Norwich, England.

Rising sign by time of birth, local time
Born around (local time)Rising sign
00:00 to 01:15Leo rising
01:15 to 04:05Virgo rising
04:05 to 07:00Libra rising
07:00 to 09:50Scorpio rising
09:50 to 12:25Sagittarius rising
12:25 to 14:10Capricorn rising
14:10 to 15:15Aquarius rising
15:15 to 16:05Pisces rising
16:05 to 16:55Aries rising
16:55 to 18:00Taurus rising
18:00 to 19:45Gemini rising
19:45 to 22:20Cancer rising
22:20 to 24:00Leo rising

Times are rounded to five minutes. Close to a boundary, a few minutes either way change the answer.

Find your own rising sign

The chart wheel

ARITAUGEMCANLEOVIRLIBSCOSAGCAPAQUPIS☉︎25°30′☽︎20°10′☿︎16°38′♀︎01°05′♂︎17°03′♃︎05°05′♄︎07°57′♅︎21°36′ ℞♆︎08°00′♇︎13°12′☊︎12°56′
Touch a planet to see its aspects.

Drawn for midday on 19 October 1946, with only the aspects that held all day. The Moon may stand up to eight degrees either side of where it is drawn. How to read a chart wheel

Placements

Philip Pullman’s planets by sign
Sun25° Libra 29'
MoonLeo
Mercury16° Scorpio 37'
Venus1° Sagittarius 05'
Mars17° Scorpio 02'
Jupiter5° Scorpio 05'
Saturn7° Leo 56'
Uranus21° Gemini 36'℞
Neptune8° Libra 59'
Pluto13° Leo 12'
North Node12° Gemini 56'
South Node12° Sagittarius 56'

Positions at midday, local time. Without a birth time there are no houses.

Philip Pullman’s planets, sign by sign

Each planet by sign: what the placement is traditionally taken to mean, not a claim about Philip Pullman’s private life.

  1. Sun in Libra

    25° Libra 29' at midday

    purpose and vitality

    With the Sun in Libra, Philip Pullman's vitality is likely to rise in good company, and purpose to feel real when they are creating balance or beauty with other people. The risk is losing their own direction while managing everyone else's. Deciding alone is probably harder for them than deciding with a second opinion in the room.

  2. Moon in Leo

    Leo, all day

    needs and habits

    A Leo Moon needs warmth and acknowledgement worked into everyday life, not just on big occasions. A day with no one noticing can drain Philip faster than a hard day with an audience. The mood tends to lift visibly the moment someone compliments something small Philip did.

  3. Mercury in Scorpio

    16° Scorpio 37' at midday

    mind and voice

    With Mercury in Scorpio, Philip tends to think in layers, looking for what is not being said as much as what is spoken aloud. Once they have decided to speak they can be very direct, and until then, silent. The tension is suspecting a hidden motive where there is only an ordinary one.

  4. Venus in Sagittarius

    1° Sagittarius 05' at midday

    love and values

    Venus in Sagittarius loves with enthusiasm and a need for shared adventure, and Philip probably values a partner who gives them room to roam. When things get serious, this placement can confuse freedom with distance. The pattern with this Venus is to plan the next trip together before settling into the current one.

  5. Mars in Scorpio

    17° Scorpio 02' at midday

    drive and anger

    In Philip's chart, Mars in Scorpio acts with focus and intensity, and its anger, when it surfaces, tends to be controlled, cutting and hard to forget. The risk with this Mars is holding on to a grievance well past its useful life. A calm exterior gives little warning before a sharp response.

  6. Jupiter in Scorpio

    5° Scorpio 05' at midday

    growth and excess

    Jupiter in Scorpio grows by facing what is difficult rather than avoiding it, even when that is the harder road at the time. The overreach, for Philip, may be an intensity that turns a manageable situation into an all-consuming one. The resilience tends to be noticed only after the hard part is over.

  7. Saturn in Leo

    7° Leo 56' at midday

    discipline and doubt

    Saturn in Leo builds discipline around self-expression, and in Philip's chart this placement often starts with a fear of being laughed at or overlooked. The doubt tends to show as playing down achievements before anyone else can. The confidence this placement builds is hard-won and unshowy, and it tends to arrive once the waiting for permission stops.

  8. Uranus in Gemini

    21° Gemini 36' at midday ℞

    freedom, generational

    Uranus in Gemini is shared by Philip and many people born in the same few years. These are people who come of age alongside a revolution in communication, fluent in tools older generations learned later in life. The personal version is a restless need for new information.

  9. Neptune in Libra

    8° Libra 59' at midday

    imagination, generational

    A whole generation has Neptune in Libra, Philip among them. It idealises romantic partnership, often shaped by images of love on screen that outpace real relationships. The personal echo is a dreamy standard for what a relationship should feel like.

  10. Pluto in Leo

    13° Leo 12' at midday

    power, generational

    Pluto in Leo is held by a whole generation, one that transforms ideas of individual power, leadership and fame. At a personal scale, for Philip, it can be a charged relationship with authority and with who gets to hold the spotlight.

Aspects in Philip Pullman’s chart

How the planets stand to each other, tightest first. Without a birth time the orbs are those at midday, and aspects to the Moon are left out because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day.

  1. Mercury conjunction Mars

    about 0.4° at midday

    With Mercury conjunct Mars, thinking and the drive to act are closely linked, so ideas turn into words and decisions almost immediately. It makes Philip Pullman quick and direct in conversation, and the discipline is letting a thought settle before saying it out loud.

  2. Saturn sextile Neptune

    about 1.1° at midday

    Philip's ideas tend to take a workable, grounded shape without losing their spark, a result of the gentle alliance between discipline and imagination in this sextile. It is a quiet, practical creativity, and it usually produces something people can use and not just admire.

  3. Jupiter square Saturn

    about 2.9° at midday

    Enthusiasm for growth can run into limits here, whether practical or self-imposed, and to Philip it may feel as though ambition keeps outrunning the time and energy available. Jupiter square Saturn works best when the limit is treated as a pace-setter and not as a wall.

  4. Mercury square Pluto

    about 3.4° at midday

    A simple disagreement can turn into something more charged when Mercury is square Pluto, as Philip looks for motives that may not be there. The lesson is trusting a straightforward answer when the evidence supports one, rather than assuming the deeper explanation is always the true one.

  5. Mars square Pluto

    about 3.8° at midday

    With Mars square Pluto, Philip's drive can turn into a fight for control, whether the opponent is within them or is someone who resists them. When they redirect that intensity into the work itself, the friction becomes lasting strength.

  6. Sun trine Uranus

    about 3.9° at midday

    Being original feels easy rather than effortful with this aspect, because Philip's sense of self and need for freedom sit comfortably together. They are likely to gravitate towards places that let them be exactly who they are without much friction.

The rest, listed without a reading. Those between Uranus, Neptune and Pluto hold for years at a time, so everyone born while one holds shares it.

  • Neptune sextile Plutoabout 4.2°
  • Saturn conjunction Plutoabout 5.3°
  • Venus trine Saturnabout 6.9°

Libra Sun and Leo Moon, like Philip Pullman

Also born on 19 October

How this page is made

Planet positions are computed with the astronomy-engine ephemeris and checked against Swiss Ephemeris. Birth dates and places come from Wikidata; birth times, where StarMap has one, come from Astro-Databank and are shown with their Rodden rating. The readings describe what a placement is traditionally taken to mean. They are written by StarMap for reflection and entertainment, not as statements about the person’s private life. New to charts? How to read a birth chart.

Birth data: Wikidata. StarMap has not verified a birth time yet. Photo: Wikimedia Commons (author and licence on the file page).

StarMap is for entertainment and self-reflection. It does not predict health, money or legal outcomes.