Skip to content
StarMap
Richard Jenkins

Richard Jenkins’s birth chart

Born 4 May 1947, in DeKalb, Illinois. StarMap has no verified birth time yet.

Taurus Sun · Scorpio Moon

Richard Jenkins is a Taurus with a Scorpio Moon.What are you?Draw your own birth chart, free

Richard Jenkins’s zodiac sign and chart, in brief

Richard Jenkins was born in DeKalb, Illinois, on 4 May 1947, a Sunday. That makes Richard a Taurus, with the Moon in Scorpio. Richard turns 79 in 2026. No verified birth time is on file for Richard; the chart is cast for midday, without houses.

Fire carries the most weight: four of the nine planets whose sign does not depend on the birth time, against air two, water two and earth one. Fixed signs hold five, cardinal signs three and mutable signs one. No two planets sit closer to an exact angle than Venus and Pluto: a trine, about 0.5° from exact at midday. Aspects to the Moon are not counted, because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day. Jupiter and Neptune were retrograde. Over the course of the day the Moon went from waxing gibbous to full.

StarMap's dataset holds 11 other people born on 4 May, among them Audrey Hepburn, Umm Kulthum and Cesc Fàbregas.

See the sky the day Richard was born: the stars over DeKalb, Illinois, drawn as a star map with the date and the place beneath.

Richard Jenkins’s Sun, Moon and rising sign

Sun sign

Taurus

about 13° Taurus at midday

A Taurus Sun builds. Comfort, steadiness and things that last probably matter more to Richard Jenkins than novelty, and people tend to trust someone who does not change their mind for show. The growth edge is letting go before something stops working.

All Taurus Suns

Moon sign

Scorpio

in this sign all day; the degree depends on the birth time

The Moon in Scorpio feels everything and shows little. For Richard that suggests trust that is slow, private and absolute; betrayal, once it happens, is not forgotten. This Moon is restored by intimacy without performance and by time alone to let things move.

Everyone with the Moon in Scorpio

Rising sign

The rising sign changes about every two hours, so it cannot be known without a birth time. The table below shows which sign was rising over DeKalb, Illinois, at each hour of the day.

Richard Jenkins’s rising sign, by birth time

StarMap has not verified a birth time for Richard yet. It shows a birth time only when Astro-Databank rates it AA, A or B on the Rodden scale (AA from a birth certificate or record, A from the person, someone close to them or a news report, B from a biography). Until then, this is the rising sign for every possible time of birth on 4 May 1947, computed for DeKalb, Illinois.

Rising sign by time of birth, local time
Born around (local time)Rising sign
00:00 to 01:35Capricorn rising
01:35 to 03:00Aquarius rising
03:00 to 04:10Pisces rising
04:10 to 05:20Aries rising
05:20 to 06:45Taurus rising
06:45 to 08:35Gemini rising
08:35 to 11:00Cancer rising
11:00 to 13:35Leo rising
13:35 to 16:10Virgo rising
16:10 to 18:40Libra rising
18:40 to 21:15Scorpio rising
21:15 to 23:40Sagittarius rising
23:40 to 24:00Capricorn rising

Times are rounded to five minutes. Close to a boundary, a few minutes either way change the answer.

Find your own rising sign

The chart wheel

ARITAUGEMCANLEOVIRLIBSCOSAGCAPAQUPIS☉︎13°23′☽︎07°38′☿︎00°53′♀︎11°29′♂︎17°33′♃︎23°55′ ℞♄︎02°48′♅︎19°40′♆︎08°33′ ℞♇︎11°00′☊︎02°33′
Touch a planet to see its aspects.

Drawn for midday on 4 May 1947, with only the aspects that held all day. The Moon may stand up to eight degrees either side of where it is drawn. How to read a chart wheel

Placements

Richard Jenkins’s planets by sign
Sun13° Taurus 23'
MoonScorpio
MercuryAries until about 01:05, then Taurus
Venus11° Aries 29'
Mars17° Aries 32'
Jupiter23° Scorpio 54'℞
Saturn2° Leo 48'
Uranus19° Gemini 39'
Neptune8° Libra 33'℞
Pluto11° Leo 00'
North Node2° Gemini 32'
South Node2° Sagittarius 32'

Positions at midday, local time. Without a birth time there are no houses.

Richard Jenkins’s planets, sign by sign

Each planet by sign: what the placement is traditionally taken to mean, not a claim about Richard Jenkins’s private life.

  1. Sun in Taurus

    13° Taurus 23' at midday

    purpose and vitality

    A Taurus Sun finds purpose in building something that lasts, and Richard Jenkins's vitality probably runs slow and steady rather than in bursts. The drawback is a reluctance to change course even when the plan is clearly not working. People with this Sun can stay in one job or one home long after part of them knows it is time to move.

  2. Moon in Scorpio

    Scorpio, all day

    needs and habits

    For Richard, the Moon in Scorpio means emotional needs that run deep and private, and a preference for managing a hard feeling alone over explaining it while it is still raw. Trust builds slowly and is rarely given back once broken. Even among the people closest to them, this Moon is likely to need real privacy.

  3. Mercury in Aries or Taurus

    Aries until about 01:05, then Taurus

    mind and voice

    Born before about 01:05: Mercury in Aries

    Mercury in Aries suggests that Richard thinks in quick, decisive strokes and says what they mean without much preamble. Sometimes the words arrive before the thought is fully formed, which can come across sharper than intended. It is a mind that finishes other people's sentences and prefers a fast decision to a long meeting.

    Born after about 01:05: Mercury in Taurus

    With Mercury in Taurus, Richard is likely to think slowly and thoroughly, and a conclusion once reached is rarely revisited without good reason. The communication style is plain and practical rather than showy. A new idea that clashes with what they already believe may have to wait a while for a hearing.

  4. Venus in Aries

    11° Aries 29' at midday

    love and values

    Venus in Aries loves with immediacy and pursues what it wants without much hesitation, and it values a partner who can keep up. For Richard that suggests an interest that can fade once the chase is over. The pattern is to fall fast and to need a relationship to keep feeling like a choice, not a routine.

  5. Mars in Aries

    17° Aries 32' at midday

    drive and anger

    For Richard, Mars in Aries points to acting immediately and decisively, with anger that tends to flare fast, hot and honest before it clears. The downside is acting before a situation has been thought all the way through. The argument or the project tends to start the second the impulse arrives, with little patience for waiting.

  6. Jupiter in Scorpio

    23° Scorpio 54' at midday ℞

    growth and excess

    Jupiter in Scorpio grows by facing what is difficult rather than avoiding it, even when that is the harder road at the time. The overreach, for Richard, may be an intensity that turns a manageable situation into an all-consuming one. The resilience tends to be noticed only after the hard part is over.

  7. Saturn in Leo

    2° Leo 48' at midday

    discipline and doubt

    Saturn in Leo builds discipline around self-expression, and in Richard's chart this placement often starts with a fear of being laughed at or overlooked. The doubt tends to show as playing down achievements before anyone else can. The confidence this placement builds is hard-won and unshowy, and it tends to arrive once the waiting for permission stops.

  8. Uranus in Gemini

    19° Gemini 39' at midday

    freedom, generational

    Uranus in Gemini is shared by Richard and many people born in the same few years. These are people who come of age alongside a revolution in communication, fluent in tools older generations learned later in life. The personal version is a restless need for new information.

  9. Neptune in Libra

    8° Libra 33' at midday ℞

    imagination, generational

    A whole generation has Neptune in Libra, Richard among them. It idealises romantic partnership, often shaped by images of love on screen that outpace real relationships. The personal echo is a dreamy standard for what a relationship should feel like.

  10. Pluto in Leo

    11° Leo 00' at midday

    power, generational

    Pluto in Leo is held by a whole generation, one that transforms ideas of individual power, leadership and fame. At a personal scale, for Richard, it can be a charged relationship with authority and with who gets to hold the spotlight.

Aspects in Richard Jenkins’s chart

How the planets stand to each other, tightest first. Without a birth time the orbs are those at midday, and aspects to the Moon are left out because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day.

  1. Venus trine Pluto

    about 0.5° at midday

    With Venus trine Pluto, affection and the capacity for change tend to strengthen each other in Richard Jenkins's chart, the kind of pairing that gives relationships staying power through hard times. Depth can arrive here without constant upheaval, and that is rarer, and more durable, than the intensity some people mistake for closeness.

  2. Mercury square Saturn

    about 1.9° at midday

    Self-doubt can get into thinking when Mercury is square Saturn, in the form of over-editing or delaying a decision that was ready. Sharing the unfinished thought anyway, again and again, is what loosens the doubt's hold over what Richard is willing to say out loud.

  3. Mars sextile Uranus

    about 2.1° at midday

    Bold, original action comes to Richard without much friction, because drive and independence are on good terms in this sextile. It is useful initiative with little drama attached, the sort that tries something new without making a big production of it.

  4. Sun square Pluto

    about 2.4° at midday

    With this aspect, Richard's identity can get entangled in struggles over control, whether inwardly or with people who challenge them. Whenever Richard chooses to change rather than to dominate, the friction turns into hard-won strength they can rely on the next time things get difficult.

  5. Venus opposition Neptune

    about 2.9° at midday

    This opposition sets grounded affection against a tendency to idealise someone beyond anything that person has shown. For Richard, checking a relationship against plain facts protects the very tenderness that makes the pull so appealing.

  6. Venus conjunction Mars

    about 6.1° at midday

    With Venus conjunct Mars, affection and drive are closely linked, so, for Richard, wanting something and going after it are likely to feel like one impulse. The aspect brings plenty of romantic and creative energy; its test is letting the wanting outlast the first chase.

The rest, listed without a reading. Those between Uranus, Neptune and Pluto hold for years at a time, so everyone born while one holds shares it.

  • Neptune sextile Plutoabout 2.5°
  • Mars trine Plutoabout 6.5°

Taurus Sun and Scorpio Moon, like Richard Jenkins

Also born on 4 May

How this page is made

Planet positions are computed with the astronomy-engine ephemeris and checked against Swiss Ephemeris. Birth dates and places come from Wikidata; birth times, where StarMap has one, come from Astro-Databank and are shown with their Rodden rating. The readings describe what a placement is traditionally taken to mean. They are written by StarMap for reflection and entertainment, not as statements about the person’s private life. New to charts? How to read a birth chart.

Birth data: Wikidata. StarMap has not verified a birth time yet. Photo: Wikimedia Commons (author and licence on the file page).

StarMap is for entertainment and self-reflection. It does not predict health, money or legal outcomes.