Skip to content
StarMap
Sissy Spacek

Sissy Spacek’s birth chart

Born 25 December 1949, in Quitman, Texas. StarMap has no verified birth time yet.

Capricorn Sun · Pisces Moon

Sissy Spacek is a Capricorn with a Pisces Moon.What are you?Draw your own birth chart, free

Sissy Spacek’s zodiac sign and chart, in brief

Sissy Spacek was born on Sunday, 25 December 1949, in Quitman, Texas. Their zodiac sign is Capricorn, with the Moon in Pisces. Sissy turns 77 in 2026. StarMap has no verified birth time for Sissy, so the chart is cast for midday and leaves the houses out.

Of the nine planets whose sign does not depend on the birth time, three are in earth signs, three in air, two in water and one in fire. Cardinal signs hold four, fixed signs three and mutable signs two. No two planets sit closer to an exact angle than Sun and Uranus: an opposition, about 0.7° from exact at midday. Aspects to the Moon are not counted, because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day. Uranus and Pluto were retrograde. The Moon was a waxing crescent.

StarMap's dataset holds 12 other people born on 25 December, among them Justin Trudeau, Ahmed Ben Bella and Nawaz Sharif. Nawaz Sharif was born on the very same day.

See the sky the day Sissy was born: the stars over Quitman, Texas, drawn as a star map with the date and the place beneath.

Sissy Spacek’s Sun, Moon and rising sign

Sun sign

Capricorn

about 3° Capricorn at midday

A Capricorn Sun endures. Ambition, patience and a dry sense of humour are what tend to carry Sissy Spacek up long slopes other people give up on. The placement learns, eventually, that rest is part of the climb.

All Capricorn Suns

Moon sign

Pisces

in this sign all day; the degree depends on the birth time

With the Moon in Pisces, Sissy may well pick up the mood of a whole room. Music, water, sleep and imagination tend to restore them, and it matters whose moods they carry home. The empathy of this Moon is a gift that needs a door.

Everyone with the Moon in Pisces

Rising sign

The rising sign changes about every two hours, so it cannot be known without a birth time. The table below shows which sign was rising over Quitman, Texas, at each hour of the day.

Sissy Spacek’s rising sign, by birth time

StarMap has not verified a birth time for Sissy yet. It shows a birth time only when Astro-Databank rates it AA, A or B on the Rodden scale (AA from a birth certificate or record, A from the person, someone close to them or a news report, B from a biography). Until then, this is the rising sign for every possible time of birth on 25 December 1949, computed for Quitman, Texas.

Rising sign by time of birth, local time
Born around (local time)Rising sign
00:00 to 00:10Virgo rising
00:10 to 02:30Libra rising
02:30 to 04:55Scorpio rising
04:55 to 07:10Sagittarius rising
07:10 to 09:10Capricorn rising
09:10 to 10:45Aquarius rising
10:45 to 12:05Pisces rising
12:05 to 13:30Aries rising
13:30 to 15:05Taurus rising
15:05 to 17:00Gemini rising
17:00 to 19:20Cancer rising
19:20 to 21:45Leo rising
21:45 to 24:00Virgo rising

Times are rounded to five minutes. Close to a boundary, a few minutes either way change the answer.

Find your own rising sign

The chart wheel

ARITAUGEMCANLEOVIRLIBSCOSAGCAPAQUPIS☉︎03°38′☽︎16°54′☿︎21°31′♀︎14°11′♂︎29°49′♃︎05°07′♄︎19°25′♅︎02°57′ ℞♆︎17°11′♇︎17°54′ ℞☊︎12°49′
Touch a planet to see its aspects.

Drawn for midday on 25 December 1949, with only the aspects that held all day. The Moon may stand up to eight degrees either side of where it is drawn. How to read a chart wheel

Placements

Sissy Spacek’s planets by sign
Sun3° Capricorn 38'
MoonPisces
Mercury21° Capricorn 30'
Venus14° Aquarius 10'
MarsVirgo until about 23:20, then Libra
Jupiter5° Aquarius 06'
Saturn19° Virgo 25'
Uranus2° Cancer 57'℞
Neptune17° Libra 11'
Pluto17° Leo 54'℞
North Node12° Aries 49'
South Node12° Libra 49'

Positions at midday, local time. Without a birth time there are no houses.

Sissy Spacek’s planets, sign by sign

Each planet by sign: what the placement is traditionally taken to mean, not a claim about Sissy Spacek’s private life.

  1. Sun in Capricorn

    3° Capricorn 38' at midday

    purpose and vitality

    With the Sun in Capricorn, Sissy Spacek is likely to find purpose in building a reputation and a structure that will outlast them, with a vitality that is steady rather than showy. The trap can be measuring their worth by output alone. They may well work through tiredness instead of naming it, until someone else has to point it out.

  2. Moon in Pisces

    Pisces, all day

    needs and habits

    The Moon in Pisces makes for a porous daily mood, one that picks up the emotional temperature of a room without choosing to. Quiet, music or time near water probably restores Sissy more than talking things out. It can be easy for them to miss how much of what they feel belongs to someone else.

  3. Mercury in Capricorn

    21° Capricorn 30' at midday

    mind and voice

    Mercury in Capricorn thinks methodically, and Sissy tends to communicate in a measured, practical way that people trust. The focus on a useful conclusion can be so strong that ideas which have not yet proven their worth are dismissed. Sissy will often get straight to the point in a conversation other people expected to be casual.

  4. Venus in Aquarius

    14° Aquarius 10' at midday

    love and values

    Venus in Aquarius loves as a friend first, and values independence, shared ideas and a partner who allows plenty of room. Sissy may keep just enough distance that closeness feels slightly out of reach, even to them. This Venus can prize a partner's individuality more than the intimacy between them.

  5. Mars in Virgo or Libra

    Virgo until about 23:20, then Libra

    drive and anger

    Born before about 23:20: Mars in Virgo

    Mars in Virgo acts carefully and precisely, preferring to get a task right over getting it done fast, and its anger usually comes from things being done sloppily. When upset, Sissy is more likely to criticise than to confront. A clipped tone often signals frustration well before anything is said directly.

    Born after about 23:20: Mars in Libra

    In Sissy's chart, Mars in Libra acts diplomatically and prefers negotiation to confrontation, and its anger tends to stay buried until it is too big to ignore. Avoided consistently, conflict leaves resentment building underneath the calm surface. The pattern is saying yes to something that rankled, then feeling it later.

  6. Jupiter in Aquarius

    5° Aquarius 06' at midday

    growth and excess

    Jupiter in Aquarius grows through community, ideas and causes bigger than one life. Sissy may put so much trust in a theory or a group that its practical flaws are overlooked. Optimism about the future can make them a natural organiser of other people's efforts.

  7. Saturn in Virgo

    19° Virgo 25' at midday

    discipline and doubt

    Competence is what Saturn in Virgo builds discipline around, often driven by a fear of not yet having done enough to deserve rest. Sissy may feel like a fraud even when the track record says otherwise. The usual result is someone quietly excellent at something long before they will admit it out loud.

  8. Uranus in Cancer

    2° Cancer 57' at midday ℞

    freedom, generational

    Uranus in Cancer belongs to an age group rather than to Sissy alone. Its mark is a generation that redefines home and family, departing from the structures the previous generation grew up inside. At the personal level it is read as a pull to build family life differently.

  9. Neptune in Libra

    17° Libra 11' at midday

    imagination, generational

    A whole generation has Neptune in Libra, Sissy among them. It idealises romantic partnership, often shaped by images of love on screen that outpace real relationships. The personal echo is a dreamy standard for what a relationship should feel like.

  10. Pluto in Leo

    17° Leo 54' at midday ℞

    power, generational

    Pluto in Leo is held by a whole generation, one that transforms ideas of individual power, leadership and fame. At a personal scale, for Sissy, it can be a charged relationship with authority and with who gets to hold the spotlight.

Aspects in Sissy Spacek’s chart

How the planets stand to each other, tightest first. Without a birth time the orbs are those at midday, and aspects to the Moon are left out because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day.

  1. Sun opposition Uranus

    about 0.7° at midday

    With the Sun opposite Uranus, Sissy Spacek's loyalty to their own path tends to bring them into collision with people or situations that expect conformity. Learning to be themselves without needing the collision gives them a quieter, more durable kind of independence.

  2. Mercury trine Saturn

    about 2.1° at midday

    Sissy's thinking has discipline behind it, which gives them a clear, methodical way of working through ideas. With Mercury trine Saturn, conclusions can be trusted because they have usually been tested already, often more thoroughly than anyone nearby realises.

  3. Venus trine Neptune

    about 3.0° at midday

    Sissy is likely to love with a romantic, artistic quality that comes naturally, because affection and imagination flow together under this trine. Compassion and creativity arrive easily, and the people nearby tend to feel cared for as a result.

  4. Mars square Uranus

    about 3.1° at midday

    This square can make drive turn abrupt, leading to sudden decisions or breaks that surprise Sissy as much as they surprise everyone nearby. A brief pause before the impulsive move keeps the courage and loses the recklessness.

  5. Venus opposition Pluto

    about 3.7° at midday

    A wish for deep intimacy meets a fear of losing oneself, or losing control, inside it: that is the pattern of Venus opposite Pluto. For Sissy, choosing vulnerability a little at a time, instead of guarding against it, tends to build the very depth being sought.

  6. Sun square Mars

    about 3.8° at midday

    Impatience, or a habit of picking fights that did not need picking, can come from the clash between Sissy's sense of self and their drive to act. With the Sun square Mars, a pause between the impulse and the action turns this friction into determination they can use.

The rest, listed without a reading. Those between Uranus, Neptune and Pluto hold for years at a time, so everyone born while one holds shares it.

  • Neptune sextile Plutoabout 0.7°
  • Mercury square Neptuneabout 4.3°
  • Mars trine Jupiterabout 5.3°

Capricorn Sun and Pisces Moon, like Sissy Spacek

Also born on 25 December

How this page is made

Planet positions are computed with the astronomy-engine ephemeris and checked against Swiss Ephemeris. Birth dates and places come from Wikidata; birth times, where StarMap has one, come from Astro-Databank and are shown with their Rodden rating. The readings describe what a placement is traditionally taken to mean. They are written by StarMap for reflection and entertainment, not as statements about the person’s private life. New to charts? How to read a birth chart.

Birth data: Wikidata. StarMap has not verified a birth time yet. Photo: Wikimedia Commons (author and licence on the file page).

StarMap is for entertainment and self-reflection. It does not predict health, money or legal outcomes.