Skip to content
StarMap
Trent Reznor

Trent Reznor’s birth chart

Born 17 May 1965, in New Castle, Pennsylvania. StarMap has no verified birth time yet.

Taurus Sun · Sagittarius Moon

Trent Reznor is a Taurus with a Sagittarius Moon.What are you?Draw your own birth chart, free

Trent Reznor’s zodiac sign and chart, in brief

Trent Reznor was born on Monday, 17 May 1965, in New Castle, Pennsylvania. That makes Trent a Taurus, with the Moon in Sagittarius. Trent turns 61 in 2026. StarMap has no verified birth time for Trent, so the chart is cast for midday and leaves the houses out.

Of the ten planets, five are in earth signs, two in air, two in water and one in fire. Mutable signs hold seven, fixed signs three and cardinal signs none. Three planets stand together in Virgo: Mars, Uranus and Pluto. Closest of the aspects is the conjunction between Venus and Jupiter, about 0.1° from exact at midday. Aspects to the Moon are not counted, because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day. Three planets were retrograde: Uranus, Neptune and Pluto. The Moon was waning gibbous, between full and last quarter.

StarMap's dataset holds 11 other people born on 17 May, among them Enya, Jean Gabin and Dennis Hopper.

See the sky the day Trent was born: the stars over New Castle, Pennsylvania, drawn as a star map with the date and the place beneath.

Trent Reznor’s Sun, Moon and rising sign

Sun sign

Taurus

about 26° Taurus at midday

A Taurus Sun builds. Comfort, steadiness and things that last probably matter more to Trent Reznor than novelty, and people tend to trust someone who does not change their mind for show. The growth edge is letting go before something stops working.

All Taurus Suns

Moon sign

Sagittarius

in this sign all day; the degree depends on the birth time

A Sagittarius Moon feels best in motion. Open roads, new ideas and honest laughter probably lift Trent, and being fenced in by other people's moods tends to weigh them down. This Moon needs room, and someone who thinks that is fine.

Everyone with the Moon in Sagittarius

Rising sign

The rising sign changes about every two hours, so it cannot be known without a birth time. The table below shows which sign was rising over New Castle, Pennsylvania, at each hour of the day.

Trent Reznor’s rising sign, by birth time

StarMap has not verified a birth time for Trent yet. It shows a birth time only when Astro-Databank rates it AA, A or B on the Rodden scale (AA from a birth certificate or record, A from the person, someone close to them or a news report, B from a biography). Until then, this is the rising sign for every possible time of birth on 17 May 1965, computed for New Castle, Pennsylvania.

Rising sign by time of birth, local time
Born around (local time)Rising sign
00:00 to 01:05Capricorn rising
01:05 to 02:30Aquarius rising
02:30 to 03:45Pisces rising
03:45 to 04:55Aries rising
04:55 to 06:20Taurus rising
06:20 to 08:15Gemini rising
08:15 to 10:35Cancer rising
10:35 to 13:10Leo rising
13:10 to 15:40Virgo rising
15:40 to 18:15Libra rising
18:15 to 20:45Scorpio rising
20:45 to 23:10Sagittarius rising
23:10 to 24:00Capricorn rising

Times are rounded to five minutes. Close to a boundary, a few minutes either way change the answer.

Find your own rising sign

The chart wheel

ARITAUGEMCANLEOVIRLIBSCOSAGCAPAQUPIS☉︎26°31′☽︎21°17′☿︎02°59′♀︎05°50′♂︎12°54′♃︎05°43′♄︎15°50′♅︎10°42′ ℞♆︎18°25′ ℞♇︎13°42′ ℞☊︎13°48′
Touch a planet to see its aspects.

Drawn for midday on 17 May 1965, with only the aspects that held all day. The Moon may stand up to eight degrees either side of where it is drawn. How to read a chart wheel

Placements

Trent Reznor’s planets by sign
Sun26° Taurus 31'
MoonSagittarius
Mercury2° Taurus 58'
Venus5° Gemini 50'
Mars12° Virgo 54'
Jupiter5° Gemini 42'
Saturn15° Pisces 49'
Uranus10° Virgo 41'℞
Neptune18° Scorpio 24'℞
Pluto13° Virgo 41'℞
North Node13° Gemini 47'
South Node13° Sagittarius 47'

Positions at midday, local time. Without a birth time there are no houses.

Trent Reznor’s planets, sign by sign

Each planet by sign: what the placement is traditionally taken to mean, not a claim about Trent Reznor’s private life.

  1. Sun in Taurus

    26° Taurus 31' at midday

    purpose and vitality

    A Taurus Sun finds purpose in building something that lasts, and Trent Reznor's vitality probably runs slow and steady rather than in bursts. The drawback is a reluctance to change course even when the plan is clearly not working. People with this Sun can stay in one job or one home long after part of them knows it is time to move.

  2. Moon in Sagittarius

    Sagittarius, all day

    needs and habits

    The Moon in Sagittarius needs room to move and a bit of novelty in its routine to feel right. A schedule with no give in it can make Trent edgy faster than most people expect. With this Moon, the next trip tends to be planned before the current one has finished.

  3. Mercury in Taurus

    2° Taurus 58' at midday

    mind and voice

    With Mercury in Taurus, Trent is likely to think slowly and thoroughly, and a conclusion once reached is rarely revisited without good reason. The communication style is plain and practical rather than showy. A new idea that clashes with what they already believe may have to wait a while for a hearing.

  4. Venus in Gemini

    5° Gemini 50' at midday

    love and values

    Venus in Gemini loves through conversation, wit and mental connection, and tends to find a dull partner harder to stay with than a challenging one. Trent probably values variety and being kept interested. Attention may wander with this Venus, and that can be treated as more serious than it is. Banter is the natural way to flirt here, more than anything more direct.

  5. Mars in Virgo

    12° Virgo 54' at midday

    drive and anger

    Mars in Virgo acts carefully and precisely, preferring to get a task right over getting it done fast, and its anger usually comes from things being done sloppily. When upset, Trent is more likely to criticise than to confront. A clipped tone often signals frustration well before anything is said directly.

  6. Jupiter in Gemini

    5° Gemini 42' at midday

    growth and excess

    Jupiter in Gemini grows through learning and exposure to as many ideas as can be gathered, and its optimism is contagious in conversation. Trent may overreach by knowing a little about everything and claiming more certainty than the depth supports. This is someone who can be the best-read person in the room on subjects they have never studied closely.

  7. Saturn in Pisces

    15° Pisces 49' at midday

    discipline and doubt

    Saturn in Pisces builds discipline around boundaries, and it usually starts from a habit of carrying feelings that belong to other people. For Trent, the doubt is likely to take the form of guilt for protecting their own time and energy. What this Saturn works towards is a quiet, mature compassion, once it is clear that a boundary and a closed heart are not the same thing.

  8. Uranus in Virgo

    10° Virgo 41' at midday ℞

    freedom, generational

    Uranus takes about seven years to cross a sign, so in Trent's chart Uranus in Virgo describes an age group as much as a single person. It is a generation that changes how work and daily routine are done, through new methods and new technology. In one person it can be an instinct to question inherited routines.

  9. Neptune in Scorpio

    18° Scorpio 24' at midday ℞

    imagination, generational

    Neptune in Scorpio marks a long season that Trent shares with many people of a similar age. Its imagination is drawn to the hidden, the taboo and the transformative, with a wider cultural fascination for secrets and endings. In an individual that can be a pull towards mystery for its own sake.

  10. Pluto in Virgo

    13° Virgo 41' at midday ℞

    power, generational

    Pluto in Virgo is shared by Trent and many people born in the same span of years. That generation lives through deep change in work, in how services are organised, and in daily life itself. In one person that can be intensity around control, order and how much any one system can carry.

Aspects in Trent Reznor’s chart

How the planets stand to each other, tightest first. Without a birth time the orbs are those at midday, and aspects to the Moon are left out because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day.

  1. Venus conjunction Jupiter

    about 0.1° at midday

    Venus conjunct Jupiter tends to make Trent Reznor's capacity for love and pleasure generous and expansive, and it usually comes with a warm enjoyment of life. The result is naturally good company; the thing to watch is the point where generosity has quietly become excess.

  2. Mars conjunction Pluto

    about 0.8° at midday

    With Mars conjunct Pluto, drive tends to be intense and relentless, and once Trent is committed to something they are likely to see it through whatever the cost. There is staying power to spare, so the art is in choosing battles, and keeping that intensity away from the ones that do not deserve it.

  3. Saturn opposition Pluto

    about 2.1° at midday

    Trent may be torn between maintaining careful control and a deeper need to let something be transformed, even at the price of some of the structure they built. Allowing change without treating it as failure tends to resolve more than holding on tighter.

  4. Mars conjunction Uranus

    about 2.2° at midday

    Mars conjunct Uranus makes for a sudden, independent drive, and Trent probably acts fastest at the exact moment someone says it cannot be done. Courage and originality come with the aspect, and so does the need to check an impulsive decision against longer-term goals before committing to it.

  5. Saturn trine Neptune

    about 2.6° at midday

    With Saturn trine Neptune, Trent's discipline and imagination steady each other, which makes it possible to build something both beautiful and structurally sound. Vision and follow-through tend to arrive together, a combination that is rare and worth trusting.

  6. Mars opposition Saturn

    about 2.9° at midday

    Mars opposite Saturn can set Trent's wish to act against a fear of being blocked or criticised for it, and the result may be frustration with anything that slows them down. Working steadily around an obstacle usually gets further than fighting it head on.

The rest, listed without a reading. Those between Uranus, Neptune and Pluto hold for years at a time, so everyone born while one holds shares it.

  • Uranus conjunction Plutoabout 3.0°
  • Neptune sextile Plutoabout 4.7°
  • Venus square Uranusabout 4.9°
  • Jupiter square Uranusabout 5.0°
  • Saturn opposition Uranusabout 5.1°
  • Sun opposition Neptuneabout 8.1°

Taurus Sun and Sagittarius Moon, like Trent Reznor

Also born on 17 May

How this page is made

Planet positions are computed with the astronomy-engine ephemeris and checked against Swiss Ephemeris. Birth dates and places come from Wikidata; birth times, where StarMap has one, come from Astro-Databank and are shown with their Rodden rating. The readings describe what a placement is traditionally taken to mean. They are written by StarMap for reflection and entertainment, not as statements about the person’s private life. New to charts? How to read a birth chart.

Birth data: Wikidata. StarMap has not verified a birth time yet. Photo: Wikimedia Commons (author and licence on the file page).

StarMap is for entertainment and self-reflection. It does not predict health, money or legal outcomes.