Skip to content
StarMap
Bob Barker

Bob Barker’s birth chart

Born 12 December 1923, in Darrington, Washington. StarMap has no verified birth time yet.

Sagittarius Sun · Aquarius Moon

Bob Barker was a Sagittarius with an Aquarius Moon.What are you?Draw your own birth chart, free

Bob Barker’s zodiac sign and chart, in brief

Bob Barker was born on Wednesday, 12 December 1923, in Darrington, Washington. Their zodiac sign was Sagittarius, with the Moon in Aquarius. Bob died on 26 August 2023, aged 99. No verified birth time is on file for Bob; the chart is cast for midday, without houses.

Of the ten planets, three are in fire signs, three in water, two in earth and two in air. Cardinal signs hold four, fixed signs three and mutable signs three. Closest of the aspects is the trine between Sun and Neptune, about 0.5° from exact at midday. Aspects to the Moon are not counted, because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day. Neptune and Pluto were retrograde. The Moon was a waxing crescent.

StarMap's dataset holds 20 other people born on 12 December, among them Frank Sinatra, Chinghiz Aitmatov and Jennifer Connelly.

See the sky the day Bob was born: the stars over Darrington, Washington, drawn as a star map with the date and the place beneath.

Bob Barker’s Sun, Moon and rising sign

Sun sign

Sagittarius

about 19° Sagittarius at midday

A Sagittarius Sun seeks. Meaning, distance and the bigger picture are likely to pull Bob Barker forward, and the honesty of this placement is a kind of generosity. Its lesson is that the journey also needs somewhere to land.

All Sagittarius Suns

Moon sign

Aquarius

in this sign all day; the degree depends on the birth time

An Aquarius Moon feels from a step back. Bob is likely to understand an emotion better than they inhabit it, and to need space and ideas to process. For this Moon, friends are family and freedom is security.

Everyone with the Moon in Aquarius

Rising sign

The rising sign changes about every two hours, so it cannot be known without a birth time. The table below shows which sign was rising over Darrington, Washington, at each hour of the day.

Bob Barker’s rising sign, by birth time

StarMap has not verified a birth time for Bob yet. It shows a birth time only when Astro-Databank rates it AA, A or B on the Rodden scale (AA from a birth certificate or record, A from the person, someone close to them or a news report, B from a biography). Until then, this is the rising sign for every possible time of birth on 12 December 1923, computed for Darrington, Washington.

Rising sign by time of birth, local time
Born around (local time)Rising sign
00:00 to 00:45Virgo rising
00:45 to 03:30Libra rising
03:30 to 06:15Scorpio rising
06:15 to 08:40Sagittarius rising
08:40 to 10:30Capricorn rising
10:30 to 11:45Aquarius rising
11:45 to 12:45Pisces rising
12:45 to 13:45Aries rising
13:45 to 15:00Taurus rising
15:00 to 16:50Gemini rising
16:50 to 19:15Cancer rising
19:15 to 22:00Leo rising
22:00 to 24:00Virgo rising

Times are rounded to five minutes. Close to a boundary, a few minutes either way change the answer.

Find your own rising sign

The chart wheel

ARITAUGEMCANLEOVIRLIBSCOSAGCAPAQUPIS☉︎19°47′☽︎23°09′☿︎04°18′♀︎13°12′♂︎05°37′♃︎04°01′♄︎29°21′♅︎13°47′♆︎20°17′ ℞♇︎11°45′ ℞☊︎05°20′
Touch a planet to see its aspects.

Drawn for midday on 12 December 1923, with only the aspects that held all day. The Moon may stand up to eight degrees either side of where it is drawn. How to read a chart wheel

Placements

Bob Barker’s planets by sign
Sun19° Sagittarius 47'
MoonAquarius
Mercury4° Capricorn 18'
Venus13° Capricorn 11'
Mars5° Scorpio 36'
Jupiter4° Sagittarius 00'
Saturn29° Libra 21'
Uranus13° Pisces 47'
Neptune20° Leo 17'℞
Pluto11° Cancer 44'℞
North Node5° Virgo 20'
South Node5° Pisces 20'

Positions at midday, local time. Without a birth time there are no houses.

Bob Barker’s planets, sign by sign

Each planet by sign: what the placement is traditionally taken to mean, not a claim about Bob Barker’s private life.

  1. Sun in Sagittarius

    19° Sagittarius 47' at midday

    purpose and vitality

    Growth, travel and ideas bigger than daily life are where Bob Barker's Sagittarius Sun finds purpose, and their energy tends to lift the moment there is somewhere new to go. Familiarity is what wears on this placement. A few months into any routine, however good it is, restlessness usually sets in.

  2. Moon in Aquarius

    Aquarius, all day

    needs and habits

    An Aquarius Moon processes daily feelings by stepping back and thinking them through rather than sitting inside them, and Bob is likely to need a degree of independence built into any close relationship. The temptation is to analyse a feeling instead of simply having it. Even after a good day with people, this Moon needs time alone to recover.

  3. Mercury in Capricorn

    4° Capricorn 18' at midday

    mind and voice

    Mercury in Capricorn thinks methodically, and Bob tends to communicate in a measured, practical way that people trust. The focus on a useful conclusion can be so strong that ideas which have not yet proven their worth are dismissed. Bob will often get straight to the point in a conversation other people expected to be casual.

  4. Venus in Capricorn

    13° Capricorn 11' at midday

    love and values

    For Bob, Venus in Capricorn means loving in a measured, committed way and valuing stability, ambition and someone to build a life with. The trap is treating a relationship like a project to manage rather than let unfold. With this Venus, love comes out more easily as providing and planning than as words said out loud.

  5. Mars in Scorpio

    5° Scorpio 36' at midday

    drive and anger

    In Bob's chart, Mars in Scorpio acts with focus and intensity, and its anger, when it surfaces, tends to be controlled, cutting and hard to forget. The risk with this Mars is holding on to a grievance well past its useful life. A calm exterior gives little warning before a sharp response.

  6. Jupiter in Sagittarius

    4° Sagittarius 00' at midday

    growth and excess

    With Jupiter in Sagittarius, Bob is likely to grow through travel, study and direct experience of things bigger than ordinary life. The excess may be promising more than circumstances can deliver, out of optimism rather than dishonesty. This Jupiter carries a conviction that things will work out, and other people borrow it when theirs runs low.

  7. Saturn in Libra

    29° Libra 21' at midday

    discipline and doubt

    For Bob, Saturn in Libra means discipline built around relationships, and fairness and commitment are trusted slowly. The doubt is overthinking whether a partnership is truly equal. With time, people with this Saturn tend to become the ones others rely on to negotiate and to keep things fair.

  8. Uranus in Pisces

    13° Pisces 47' at midday

    freedom, generational

    Bob has Uranus in Pisces in common with a generation. That generation transforms spirituality, art and collective imagination, often blurring boundaries that earlier ones kept firm. In one person it may be noticed as an openness to ideas that resist neat categories.

  9. Neptune in Leo

    20° Leo 17' at midday ℞

    imagination, generational

    Neptune in Leo is the imagination of an age group, not of Bob alone. It dreams in terms of fame, spectacle and larger-than-life self-expression. The trace of it in one person is a pull towards performance as a way of feeling real.

  10. Pluto in Cancer

    11° Cancer 44' at midday ℞

    power, generational

    Pluto in Cancer dates Bob to an era rather than describing one person. Those born in it live through deep transformation of family, home and nationhood. What an individual may carry is intensity around belonging and who counts as family.

Aspects in Bob Barker’s chart

How the planets stand to each other, tightest first. Without a birth time the orbs are those at midday, and aspects to the Moon are left out because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day.

  1. Sun trine Neptune

    about 0.5° at midday

    Bob Barker's identity and imagination flow together easily, giving them an intuitive, artistic quality that feels natural rather than performed. With the Sun trine Neptune, compassion comes without much effort, and other people often sense it before a word has been said.

  2. Venus sextile Uranus

    about 0.6° at midday

    An independent streak and a warm heart get along in this sextile, which tends to give Bob's relationships room to breathe without cooling them. The freedom involved is easy and low on drama: enough to keep a relationship interesting, never so much that it feels unstable.

  3. Mercury sextile Mars

    about 1.3° at midday

    Speaking up quickly and clearly when it matters comes easily to Bob, since thinking and drive work in step. That plain directness serves them well in fast-moving conversations and quick decisions alike.

  4. Venus opposition Pluto

    about 1.4° at midday

    A wish for deep intimacy meets a fear of losing oneself, or losing control, inside it: that is the pattern of Venus opposite Pluto. For Bob, choosing vulnerability a little at a time, instead of guarding against it, tends to build the very depth being sought.

  5. Sun square Uranus

    about 6.0° at midday

    When the Sun is square Uranus, Bob's identity keeps bumping against a need to break from convention, which can look like sudden changes of direction that surprise the people nearby. The skill is choosing those disruptions rather than letting restlessness choose them.

  6. Mars trine Pluto

    about 6.1° at midday

    Resilience under pressure, and the ability to come back stronger from a setback, are the marks of this trine between drive and the capacity for change. In Bob's chart the aspect points to a quiet, formidable strength, the kind other people notice mainly in how little it seems to cost.

The rest, listed without a reading. Those between Uranus, Neptune and Pluto hold for years at a time, so everyone born while one holds shares it.

  • Uranus trine Plutoabout 2.0°
  • Mars conjunction Saturnabout 6.3°

Sagittarius Sun and Aquarius Moon, like Bob Barker

Also born on 12 December

How this page is made

Planet positions are computed with the astronomy-engine ephemeris and checked against Swiss Ephemeris. Birth dates and places come from Wikidata; birth times, where StarMap has one, come from Astro-Databank and are shown with their Rodden rating. The readings describe what a placement is traditionally taken to mean. They are written by StarMap for reflection and entertainment, not as statements about the person’s private life. New to charts? How to read a birth chart.

Birth data: Wikidata. StarMap has not verified a birth time yet. Photo: Wikimedia Commons (author and licence on the file page).

StarMap is for entertainment and self-reflection. It does not predict health, money or legal outcomes.