Skip to content
StarMap
James Sie

James Sie’s birth chart

Born 18 December 1962, in Summit, New Jersey. StarMap has no verified birth time yet.

Sagittarius Sun · Virgo Moon

James Sie is a Sagittarius with a Virgo Moon.What are you?Draw your own birth chart, free

James Sie’s zodiac sign and chart, in brief

James Sie was born in Summit, New Jersey, on 18 December 1962, a Tuesday. Their zodiac sign is Sagittarius, with the Moon in Virgo. James turns 64 in 2026. StarMap has not verified a birth time yet, so the chart is cast for midday on that date and has no houses.

Earth carries the most weight: four of the ten planets, against water three, fire two and air one. By modality the count is five mutable, four fixed and one cardinal. Three planets stand together in Virgo: Moon, Uranus and Pluto. Closest of the aspects is the opposition between Jupiter and Uranus, about 1.5° from exact at midday. Aspects to the Moon are not counted, because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day. Uranus and Pluto were retrograde. The Moon was at its last quarter.

StarMap's dataset holds 20 other people born on 18 December, among them Steven Spielberg, Brad Pitt and Christina Aguilera.

See the sky the day James was born: the stars over Summit, New Jersey, drawn as a star map with the date and the place beneath.

James Sie’s Sun, Moon and rising sign

Sun sign

Sagittarius

about 26° Sagittarius at midday

A Sagittarius Sun seeks. Meaning, distance and the bigger picture are likely to pull James Sie forward, and the honesty of this placement is a kind of generosity. Its lesson is that the journey also needs somewhere to land.

All Sagittarius Suns

Moon sign

Virgo

in this sign all day; the degree depends on the birth time

A Virgo Moon feels by fixing. When something is wrong, James is likely to look for the practical cause and to calm down by tidying, planning or being useful. The lesson of this Moon is to accept help without a to-do list attached.

Everyone with the Moon in Virgo

Rising sign

The rising sign changes about every two hours, so it cannot be known without a birth time. The table below shows which sign was rising over Summit, New Jersey, at each hour of the day.

James Sie’s rising sign, by birth time

StarMap has not verified a birth time for James yet. It shows a birth time only when Astro-Databank rates it AA, A or B on the Rodden scale (AA from a birth certificate or record, A from the person, someone close to them or a news report, B from a biography). Until then, this is the rising sign for every possible time of birth on 18 December 1962, computed for Summit, New Jersey.

Rising sign by time of birth, local time
Born around (local time)Rising sign
00:00 to 00:15Virgo rising
00:15 to 02:45Libra rising
02:45 to 05:15Scorpio rising
05:15 to 07:40Sagittarius rising
07:40 to 09:35Capricorn rising
09:35 to 11:00Aquarius rising
11:00 to 12:10Pisces rising
12:10 to 13:20Aries rising
13:20 to 14:50Taurus rising
14:50 to 16:40Gemini rising
16:40 to 19:05Cancer rising
19:05 to 21:35Leo rising
21:35 to 24:00Virgo rising

Times are rounded to five minutes. Close to a boundary, a few minutes either way change the answer.

Find your own rising sign

The chart wheel

ARITAUGEMCANLEOVIRLIBSCOSAGCAPAQUPIS☉︎26°18′☽︎23°42′☿︎09°07′♀︎16°26′♂︎24°26′♃︎06°50′♄︎08°33′♅︎05°17′ ℞♆︎14°42′♇︎12°10′ ℞☊︎00°12′
Touch a planet to see its aspects.

Drawn for midday on 18 December 1962, with only the aspects that held all day. The Moon may stand up to eight degrees either side of where it is drawn. How to read a chart wheel

Placements

James Sie’s planets by sign
Sun26° Sagittarius 17'
MoonVirgo
Mercury9° Capricorn 07'
Venus16° Scorpio 26'
Mars24° Leo 26'
Jupiter6° Pisces 49'
Saturn8° Aquarius 33'
Uranus5° Virgo 16'℞
Neptune14° Scorpio 42'
Pluto12° Virgo 09'℞
North Node0° Leo 12'
South Node0° Aquarius 12'

Positions at midday, local time. Without a birth time there are no houses.

James Sie’s planets, sign by sign

Each planet by sign: what the placement is traditionally taken to mean, not a claim about James Sie’s private life.

  1. Sun in Sagittarius

    26° Sagittarius 17' at midday

    purpose and vitality

    Growth, travel and ideas bigger than daily life are where James Sie's Sagittarius Sun finds purpose, and their energy tends to lift the moment there is somewhere new to go. Familiarity is what wears on this placement. A few months into any routine, however good it is, restlessness usually sets in.

  2. Moon in Virgo

    Virgo, all day

    needs and habits

    The Moon in Virgo runs towards order, and a messy space or an unfinished list can unsettle James's mood more than most people would guess. Small, useful tasks are calming. The trouble can start when James's own needs become another chore to get right instead of something to enjoy.

  3. Mercury in Capricorn

    9° Capricorn 07' at midday

    mind and voice

    Mercury in Capricorn thinks methodically, and James tends to communicate in a measured, practical way that people trust. The focus on a useful conclusion can be so strong that ideas which have not yet proven their worth are dismissed. James will often get straight to the point in a conversation other people expected to be casual.

  4. Venus in Scorpio

    16° Scorpio 26' at midday

    love and values

    Venus in Scorpio loves intensely and privately, and James is likely to value depth and total honesty over ease. Testing loyalty can create the very distance this placement fears most. There is an all-or-nothing quality to how this Venus commits, with little interest in anything in between.

  5. Mars in Leo

    24° Leo 26' at midday

    drive and anger

    Mars in Leo acts with confidence and wants the effort to be visible, and for James its anger is likely to flare when pride or loyalty is challenged. The tension is turning a disagreement into a matter of ego. Criticism of the work can feel personal to a Leo Mars, even when it was not meant that way.

  6. Jupiter in Pisces

    6° Pisces 49' at midday

    growth and excess

    For James, Jupiter in Pisces means finding growth in compassion, imagination and a willingness to trust things that cannot be fully explained. The overreach is an idealism about people or situations that the facts do not quite support. Others lean on this generosity of spirit more than they let on.

  7. Saturn in Aquarius

    8° Aquarius 33' at midday

    discipline and doubt

    With Saturn in Aquarius, James's discipline probably gathers around belonging to a group on their own terms; it is the placement of the one-time outsider. The doubt means holding back the stranger ideas until there is no risk of mockery. The outsider often ends up as a trusted voice in exactly the kind of community that once seemed unlikely to accept them.

  8. Uranus in Virgo

    5° Virgo 16' at midday ℞

    freedom, generational

    Uranus takes about seven years to cross a sign, so in James's chart Uranus in Virgo describes an age group as much as a single person. It is a generation that changes how work and daily routine are done, through new methods and new technology. In one person it can be an instinct to question inherited routines.

  9. Neptune in Scorpio

    14° Scorpio 42' at midday

    imagination, generational

    Neptune in Scorpio marks a long season that James shares with many people of a similar age. Its imagination is drawn to the hidden, the taboo and the transformative, with a wider cultural fascination for secrets and endings. In an individual that can be a pull towards mystery for its own sake.

  10. Pluto in Virgo

    12° Virgo 09' at midday ℞

    power, generational

    Pluto in Virgo is shared by James and many people born in the same span of years. That generation lives through deep change in work, in how services are organised, and in daily life itself. In one person that can be intensity around control, order and how much any one system can carry.

Aspects in James Sie’s chart

How the planets stand to each other, tightest first. Without a birth time the orbs are those at midday, and aspects to the Moon are left out because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day.

  1. Jupiter opposition Uranus

    about 1.5° at midday

    One side of this opposition wants James Sie to expand along a familiar path; the other wants them to leave it entirely for something untested. Neither impulse needs to win outright, and trying the new direction on a smaller scale first tends to serve them well.

  2. Venus conjunction Neptune

    about 1.7° at midday

    Love, for James, is likely to be romantic and idealistic, drawn to a kind of connection that feels almost transcendent. Venus conjunct Neptune brings tenderness and imagination, along with the task of seeing a partner clearly and not only through the ideal built around them.

  3. Sun trine Mars

    about 1.9° at midday

    Confidence and drive move in the same direction for James, so they are likely to act on their goals with very little inner resistance. The energy of a Sun-Mars trine is uncomplicated, and other people notice it and often want to be near it.

  4. Mercury sextile Jupiter

    about 2.3° at midday

    James's thinking and optimism keep easy company, which gives their conversation a natural, engaging breadth. Curiosity does much of the work with this aspect, opening doors in conversation that a narrower focus would have missed.

  5. Mercury trine Pluto

    about 3.0° at midday

    James's thinking and depth support each other, which gives them a natural ability to work through complex or hidden material without getting overwhelmed. With Mercury trine Pluto, research and difficult conversations both come easily, and James can stay with a hard subject long after others have looked away.

  6. Mercury trine Uranus

    about 3.8° at midday

    Insight is likely to come to James fast and without much effort, the product of thinking and originality that flow together easily. With Mercury trine Uranus, new ideas tend to arrive when they are needed, often faster than they can be written down.

The rest, listed without a reading. Those between Uranus, Neptune and Pluto hold for years at a time, so everyone born while one holds shares it.

  • Neptune sextile Plutoabout 2.5°
  • Venus sextile Plutoabout 4.3°
  • Jupiter opposition Plutoabout 5.3°
  • Saturn square Neptuneabout 6.2°
  • Uranus conjunction Plutoabout 6.9°

Sagittarius Sun and Virgo Moon, like James Sie

Also born on 18 December

How this page is made

Planet positions are computed with the astronomy-engine ephemeris and checked against Swiss Ephemeris. Birth dates and places come from Wikidata; birth times, where StarMap has one, come from Astro-Databank and are shown with their Rodden rating. The readings describe what a placement is traditionally taken to mean. They are written by StarMap for reflection and entertainment, not as statements about the person’s private life. New to charts? How to read a birth chart.

Birth data: Wikidata. StarMap has not verified a birth time yet. Photo: Wikimedia Commons (author and licence on the file page).

StarMap is for entertainment and self-reflection. It does not predict health, money or legal outcomes.