Skip to content
StarMap
Olivia Newton-John

Olivia Newton-John’s birth chart

Born 26 September 1948, in Cambridge, England. StarMap has no verified birth time yet.

Libra Sun · Moon in Gemini or Cancer

Olivia Newton-John was a Libra.What are you?Draw your own birth chart, free

Olivia Newton-John’s zodiac sign and chart, in brief

Olivia Newton-John was born in Cambridge, England, on 26 September 1948, a Sunday. That made Olivia a Libra. The Moon left Gemini for Cancer at about 00:45 local time, which leaves the Moon sign open without a birth time. Olivia died on 8 August 2022, aged 73. StarMap has no verified birth time for Olivia, so the chart is cast for midday and leaves the houses out.

Of the nine planets whose sign does not depend on the birth time, three are in fire signs, three in air, two in water and one in earth. By modality the count is four cardinal, three fixed and two mutable. Three planets stand together in Libra: Sun, Mercury and Neptune. Closest of the aspects is the sextile between Saturn and Uranus, about 0.3° from exact at midday. Aspects to the Moon are not counted, because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day. No planet was retrograde. The Moon was at its last quarter.

StarMap's dataset holds 14 other people born on 26 September, among them Serena Williams, Petro Poroshenko and Michael Ballack.

See the sky the day Olivia was born: the stars over Cambridge, England, drawn as a star map with the date and the place beneath.

Olivia Newton-John’s Sun, Moon and rising sign

Sun sign

Libra

about 3° Libra at midday

A Libra Sun balances. Fairness, beauty and the quality of relationships tend to shape Olivia Newton-John's decisions, and this is a placement that can see both sides of almost anything. The growth lies in choosing a side when it counts.

All Libra Suns

Moon sign

Gemini or Cancer

Gemini until about 00:45, then Cancer (local time). Which one depends on a birth time StarMap does not have.

Born before about 00:45: Moon in Gemini

The Moon in Gemini processes feeling by naming it. For Olivia, talking, writing and switching perspective are likely ways to settle, and silence can make small worries loud. They probably need people who let them think out loud.

Born after about 00:45: Moon in Cancer

The Moon is at home in Cancer. For Olivia that points to feelings that are tidal, strong and closely tied to the people they love, and to a memory for how everything felt. This Moon is restored by home, by cooking, and by being needed.

Rising sign

The rising sign changes about every two hours, so it cannot be known without a birth time. The table below shows which sign was rising over Cambridge, England, at each hour of the day.

Olivia Newton-John’s rising sign, by birth time

StarMap has not verified a birth time for Olivia yet. It shows a birth time only when Astro-Databank rates it AA, A or B on the Rodden scale (AA from a birth certificate or record, A from the person, someone close to them or a news report, B from a biography). Until then, this is the rising sign for every possible time of birth on 26 September 1948, computed for Cambridge, England.

Rising sign by time of birth, local time
Born around (local time)Rising sign
00:00 to 00:55Cancer rising
00:55 to 03:50Leo rising
03:50 to 06:40Virgo rising
06:40 to 09:30Libra rising
09:30 to 12:25Scorpio rising
12:25 to 14:55Sagittarius rising
14:55 to 16:40Capricorn rising
16:40 to 17:50Aquarius rising
17:50 to 18:40Pisces rising
18:40 to 19:30Aries rising
19:30 to 20:35Taurus rising
20:35 to 22:20Gemini rising
22:20 to 24:00Cancer rising

Times are rounded to five minutes. Close to a boundary, a few minutes either way change the answer.

Find your own rising sign

The chart wheel

ARITAUGEMCANLEOVIRLIBSCOSAGCAPAQUPIS☉︎03°15′☽︎06°21′☿︎29°14′♀︎18°48′♂︎15°25′♃︎21°39′♄︎00°51′♅︎00°32′♆︎12°22′♇︎15°57′☊︎05°21′
Touch a planet to see its aspects.

Drawn for midday on 26 September 1948, with only the aspects that held all day. The Moon may stand up to eight degrees either side of where it is drawn. How to read a chart wheel

Placements

Olivia Newton-John’s planets by sign
Sun3° Libra 15'
MoonGemini until about 00:45, then Cancer
Mercury29° Libra 14'
Venus18° Leo 48'
Mars15° Scorpio 24'
Jupiter21° Sagittarius 38'
Saturn0° Virgo 50'
Uranus0° Cancer 32'
Neptune12° Libra 22'
Pluto15° Leo 57'
North Node5° Taurus 21'
South Node5° Scorpio 21'

Positions at midday, local time. Without a birth time there are no houses.

Olivia Newton-John’s planets, sign by sign

Each planet by sign: what the placement is traditionally taken to mean, not a claim about Olivia Newton-John’s private life.

  1. Sun in Libra

    3° Libra 15' at midday

    purpose and vitality

    With the Sun in Libra, Olivia Newton-John's vitality is likely to rise in good company, and purpose to feel real when they are creating balance or beauty with other people. The risk is losing their own direction while managing everyone else's. Deciding alone is probably harder for them than deciding with a second opinion in the room.

  2. Moon in Gemini or Cancer

    Gemini until about 00:45, then Cancer

    needs and habits

    Born before about 00:45: Moon in Gemini

    The Moon in Gemini runs its daily habits on conversation and mental stimulation, and Olivia is likely to settle by talking a worry through rather than sitting with it quietly. A day with no one to talk to can leave them restless. The habit is to message a friend the moment something comes to mind, before deciding what to think about it.

    Born after about 00:45: Moon in Cancer

    With the Moon in Cancer, Olivia's needs tend to be tied to home, routine and the people they check in on daily. Small rituals are steadying: a particular meal, a particular chair. The tension is reading other people's moods so closely that those moods can be taken on without noticing.

  3. Mercury in Libra

    29° Libra 14' at midday

    mind and voice

    Mercury in Libra thinks by weighing both sides, and Olivia tends to communicate diplomatically, often finding the version of an idea that will land well with whoever is listening. Settling on an opinion can take so long that the moment for it passes. They may change their mind in the middle of a conversation because the other point had merit.

  4. Venus in Leo

    18° Leo 48' at midday

    love and values

    Venus in Leo loves generously and openly, and values being someone's clear favourite above almost anything else on offer. For Olivia, the tension this suggests is needing steady reassurance of still being adored. Their gestures tend to be grand and thoughtful, and it can sting when those go unnoticed.

  5. Mars in Scorpio

    15° Scorpio 24' at midday

    drive and anger

    In Olivia's chart, Mars in Scorpio acts with focus and intensity, and its anger, when it surfaces, tends to be controlled, cutting and hard to forget. The risk with this Mars is holding on to a grievance well past its useful life. A calm exterior gives little warning before a sharp response.

  6. Jupiter in Sagittarius

    21° Sagittarius 38' at midday

    growth and excess

    With Jupiter in Sagittarius, Olivia is likely to grow through travel, study and direct experience of things bigger than ordinary life. The excess may be promising more than circumstances can deliver, out of optimism rather than dishonesty. This Jupiter carries a conviction that things will work out, and other people borrow it when theirs runs low.

  7. Saturn in Virgo

    0° Virgo 50' at midday

    discipline and doubt

    Competence is what Saturn in Virgo builds discipline around, often driven by a fear of not yet having done enough to deserve rest. Olivia may feel like a fraud even when the track record says otherwise. The usual result is someone quietly excellent at something long before they will admit it out loud.

  8. Uranus in Cancer

    0° Cancer 32' at midday

    freedom, generational

    Uranus in Cancer belongs to an age group rather than to Olivia alone. Its mark is a generation that redefines home and family, departing from the structures the previous generation grew up inside. At the personal level it is read as a pull to build family life differently.

  9. Neptune in Libra

    12° Libra 22' at midday

    imagination, generational

    A whole generation has Neptune in Libra, Olivia among them. It idealises romantic partnership, often shaped by images of love on screen that outpace real relationships. The personal echo is a dreamy standard for what a relationship should feel like.

  10. Pluto in Leo

    15° Leo 57' at midday

    power, generational

    Pluto in Leo is held by a whole generation, one that transforms ideas of individual power, leadership and fame. At a personal scale, for Olivia, it can be a charged relationship with authority and with who gets to hold the spotlight.

Aspects in Olivia Newton-John’s chart

How the planets stand to each other, tightest first. Without a birth time the orbs are those at midday, and aspects to the Moon are left out because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day.

  1. Saturn sextile Uranus

    about 0.3° at midday

    Discipline and independence combine in this sextile to give Olivia Newton-John a workable way of keeping a routine while leaving room to change it. The flexibility is quiet and sustainable, and it keeps a good habit from calcifying into an unquestioned rule.

  2. Mars square Pluto

    about 0.5° at midday

    With Mars square Pluto, Olivia's drive can turn into a fight for control, whether the opponent is within them or is someone who resists them. When they redirect that intensity into the work itself, the friction becomes lasting strength.

  3. Mercury trine Uranus

    about 1.3° at midday

    Insight is likely to come to Olivia fast and without much effort, the product of thinking and originality that flow together easily. With Mercury trine Uranus, new ideas tend to arrive when they are needed, often faster than they can be written down.

  4. Mercury sextile Saturn

    about 1.6° at midday

    Turning a loose idea into something solid is easier with Mercury sextile Saturn, because Olivia's thinking and sense of structure work together. The clarity is quiet and practical, and it shows most when a plan has to work.

  5. Sun square Uranus

    about 2.7° at midday

    When the Sun is square Uranus, Olivia's identity keeps bumping against a need to break from convention, which can look like sudden changes of direction that surprise the people nearby. The skill is choosing those disruptions rather than letting restlessness choose them.

  6. Venus trine Jupiter

    about 2.8° at midday

    Affection and a sense of plenty reinforce each other in Olivia's chart, and the result is a warm, easy generosity in relationships. With this trine, goodwill in love and friendship tends to be given freely and returned in kind, without much forcing on either side.

The rest, listed without a reading. Those between Uranus, Neptune and Pluto hold for years at a time, so everyone born while one holds shares it.

  • Venus conjunction Plutoabout 2.9°
  • Venus square Marsabout 3.4°
  • Neptune sextile Plutoabout 3.6°
  • Jupiter trine Plutoabout 5.7°

Libra Suns born within 2 years of Olivia Newton-John

Also born on 26 September

How this page is made

Planet positions are computed with the astronomy-engine ephemeris and checked against Swiss Ephemeris. Birth dates and places come from Wikidata; birth times, where StarMap has one, come from Astro-Databank and are shown with their Rodden rating. The readings describe what a placement is traditionally taken to mean. They are written by StarMap for reflection and entertainment, not as statements about the person’s private life. New to charts? How to read a birth chart.

Birth data: Wikidata. StarMap has not verified a birth time yet. Photo: Wikimedia Commons (author and licence on the file page).

StarMap is for entertainment and self-reflection. It does not predict health, money or legal outcomes.