Skip to content
StarMap
Dick Advocaat

Dick Advocaat’s birth chart

Born 27 September 1947, in The Hague, Netherlands. StarMap has no verified birth time yet.

Libra Sun · Moon in Aquarius or Pisces

Dick Advocaat is a Libra.What are you?Draw your own birth chart, free

Dick Advocaat’s zodiac sign and chart, in brief

Dick Advocaat was born on Saturday, 27 September 1947, in The Hague, Netherlands. Their zodiac sign is Libra. The Moon left Aquarius for Pisces at about 10:25 local time, which leaves the Moon sign open without a birth time. Dick turns 79 in 2026. No verified birth time is on file for Dick; the chart is cast for midday, without houses.

Air carries the most weight: five of the nine planets whose sign does not depend on the birth time, against fire two, water two and earth none. Across cardinal, fixed and mutable signs the split is five, three and one. Libra holds a stellium, four planets in one sign: Sun, Mercury, Venus and Neptune. No two planets sit closer to an exact angle than Venus and Neptune: a conjunction, about 0.4° from exact at midday. Aspects to the Moon are not counted, because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day. No planet was retrograde. The Moon was waxing gibbous, between first quarter and full.

StarMap's dataset holds 18 other people born on 27 September, among them Avril Lavigne, Gwyneth Paltrow and Francesco Totti. Meat Loaf was born on the very same day.

See the sky the day Dick was born: the stars over The Hague, Netherlands, drawn as a star map with the date and the place beneath.

Dick Advocaat’s Sun, Moon and rising sign

Sun sign

Libra

about 3° Libra at midday

A Libra Sun balances. Fairness, beauty and the quality of relationships tend to shape Dick Advocaat's decisions, and this is a placement that can see both sides of almost anything. The growth lies in choosing a side when it counts.

All Libra Suns

Moon sign

Aquarius or Pisces

Aquarius until about 10:25, then Pisces (local time). Which one depends on a birth time StarMap does not have.

Born before about 10:25: Moon in Aquarius

An Aquarius Moon feels from a step back. Dick is likely to understand an emotion better than they inhabit it, and to need space and ideas to process. For this Moon, friends are family and freedom is security.

Born after about 10:25: Moon in Pisces

With the Moon in Pisces, Dick may well pick up the mood of a whole room. Music, water, sleep and imagination tend to restore them, and it matters whose moods they carry home. The empathy of this Moon is a gift that needs a door.

Rising sign

The rising sign changes about every two hours, so it cannot be known without a birth time. The table below shows which sign was rising over The Hague, Netherlands, at each hour of the day.

Dick Advocaat’s rising sign, by birth time

StarMap has not verified a birth time for Dick yet. It shows a birth time only when Astro-Databank rates it AA, A or B on the Rodden scale (AA from a birth certificate or record, A from the person, someone close to them or a news report, B from a biography). Until then, this is the rising sign for every possible time of birth on 27 September 1947, computed for The Hague, Netherlands.

Rising sign by time of birth, local time
Born around (local time)Rising sign
00:00 to 00:40Cancer rising
00:40 to 03:30Leo rising
03:30 to 06:25Virgo rising
06:25 to 09:15Libra rising
09:15 to 12:05Scorpio rising
12:05 to 14:35Sagittarius rising
14:35 to 16:20Capricorn rising
16:20 to 17:30Aquarius rising
17:30 to 18:20Pisces rising
18:20 to 19:10Aries rising
19:10 to 20:20Taurus rising
20:20 to 22:05Gemini rising
22:05 to 24:00Cancer rising

Times are rounded to five minutes. Close to a boundary, a few minutes either way change the answer.

Find your own rising sign

The chart wheel

ARITAUGEMCANLEOVIRLIBSCOSAGCAPAQUPIS☉︎03°30′☽︎00°49′☿︎24°13′♀︎09°55′♂︎27°52′♃︎24°52′♄︎18°47′♅︎26°10′♆︎10°17′♇︎14°23′☊︎24°45′
Touch a planet to see its aspects.

Drawn for midday on 27 September 1947, with only the aspects that held all day. The Moon may stand up to eight degrees either side of where it is drawn. How to read a chart wheel

Placements

Dick Advocaat’s planets by sign
Sun3° Libra 29'
MoonAquarius until about 10:25, then Pisces
Mercury24° Libra 12'
Venus9° Libra 54'
Mars27° Cancer 52'
Jupiter24° Scorpio 51'
Saturn18° Leo 46'
Uranus26° Gemini 09'
Neptune10° Libra 16'
Pluto14° Leo 23'
North Node24° Taurus 45'
South Node24° Scorpio 45'

Positions at midday, local time. Without a birth time there are no houses.

Dick Advocaat’s planets, sign by sign

Each planet by sign: what the placement is traditionally taken to mean, not a claim about Dick Advocaat’s private life.

  1. Sun in Libra

    3° Libra 29' at midday

    purpose and vitality

    With the Sun in Libra, Dick Advocaat's vitality is likely to rise in good company, and purpose to feel real when they are creating balance or beauty with other people. The risk is losing their own direction while managing everyone else's. Deciding alone is probably harder for them than deciding with a second opinion in the room.

  2. Moon in Aquarius or Pisces

    Aquarius until about 10:25, then Pisces

    needs and habits

    Born before about 10:25: Moon in Aquarius

    An Aquarius Moon processes daily feelings by stepping back and thinking them through rather than sitting inside them, and Dick is likely to need a degree of independence built into any close relationship. The temptation is to analyse a feeling instead of simply having it. Even after a good day with people, this Moon needs time alone to recover.

    Born after about 10:25: Moon in Pisces

    The Moon in Pisces makes for a porous daily mood, one that picks up the emotional temperature of a room without choosing to. Quiet, music or time near water probably restores Dick more than talking things out. It can be easy for them to miss how much of what they feel belongs to someone else.

  3. Mercury in Libra

    24° Libra 12' at midday

    mind and voice

    Mercury in Libra thinks by weighing both sides, and Dick tends to communicate diplomatically, often finding the version of an idea that will land well with whoever is listening. Settling on an opinion can take so long that the moment for it passes. They may change their mind in the middle of a conversation because the other point had merit.

  4. Venus in Libra

    9° Libra 54' at midday

    love and values

    Venus in Libra loves with an instinct for balance and partnership, and Dick probably values harmony, fairness and someone who makes an effort to look good together. The risk with this Venus is staying in a relationship for the sake of the pairing itself. Dick may give up a personal preference before anyone has even asked.

  5. Mars in Cancer

    27° Cancer 52' at midday

    drive and anger

    Mars in Cancer acts to protect the people and things that matter, and its anger is usually about feeling hurt more than feeling wronged. The habit to watch, for Dick, may be going quiet or indirect instead of naming the upset. Other people tend to notice a shift of mood and take a while to trace it back to its cause.

  6. Jupiter in Scorpio

    24° Scorpio 51' at midday

    growth and excess

    Jupiter in Scorpio grows by facing what is difficult rather than avoiding it, even when that is the harder road at the time. The overreach, for Dick, may be an intensity that turns a manageable situation into an all-consuming one. The resilience tends to be noticed only after the hard part is over.

  7. Saturn in Leo

    18° Leo 46' at midday

    discipline and doubt

    Saturn in Leo builds discipline around self-expression, and in Dick's chart this placement often starts with a fear of being laughed at or overlooked. The doubt tends to show as playing down achievements before anyone else can. The confidence this placement builds is hard-won and unshowy, and it tends to arrive once the waiting for permission stops.

  8. Uranus in Gemini

    26° Gemini 09' at midday

    freedom, generational

    Uranus in Gemini is shared by Dick and many people born in the same few years. These are people who come of age alongside a revolution in communication, fluent in tools older generations learned later in life. The personal version is a restless need for new information.

  9. Neptune in Libra

    10° Libra 16' at midday

    imagination, generational

    A whole generation has Neptune in Libra, Dick among them. It idealises romantic partnership, often shaped by images of love on screen that outpace real relationships. The personal echo is a dreamy standard for what a relationship should feel like.

  10. Pluto in Leo

    14° Leo 23' at midday

    power, generational

    Pluto in Leo is held by a whole generation, one that transforms ideas of individual power, leadership and fame. At a personal scale, for Dick, it can be a charged relationship with authority and with who gets to hold the spotlight.

Aspects in Dick Advocaat’s chart

How the planets stand to each other, tightest first. Without a birth time the orbs are those at midday, and aspects to the Moon are left out because the Moon moves about thirteen degrees in a day.

  1. Venus conjunction Neptune

    about 0.4° at midday

    Love, for Dick Advocaat, is likely to be romantic and idealistic, drawn to a kind of connection that feels almost transcendent. Venus conjunct Neptune brings tenderness and imagination, along with the task of seeing a partner clearly and not only through the ideal built around them.

  2. Mercury trine Uranus

    about 1.9° at midday

    Insight is likely to come to Dick fast and without much effort, the product of thinking and originality that flow together easily. With Mercury trine Uranus, new ideas tend to arrive when they are needed, often faster than they can be written down.

  3. Mars trine Jupiter

    about 3.0° at midday

    Mars trine Jupiter lets drive and a sense of possibility work as one, and in Dick's chart the pattern favours confident, well-timed action towards the goals that matter to them. A first move under this trine tends to open a door, largely because it is made with conviction and at a sensible moment.

  4. Mercury square Mars

    about 3.7° at midday

    With Mercury square Mars, thought and impulse can clash, and sharp words get said before Dick has fully thought them through. The remedy is a short pause between the thought and the sentence, which changes very little except the outcome.

  5. Saturn conjunction Pluto

    about 4.4° at midday

    Saturn conjunct Pluto describes discipline forged through intensity, often after a period that asked for more endurance than seemed fair at the time. For Dick the aspect suggests serious, hard-won resilience, and the remaining step is trusting that what needed proving has been proved.

  6. Sun sextile Mars

    about 5.6° at midday

    Dick's identity and energy work together, giving them an easy confidence that is there when they decide to use it. With this aspect, taking the initiative comes more naturally than might be expected, especially when the stakes are theirs to own.

The rest, listed without a reading. Those between Uranus, Neptune and Pluto hold for years at a time, so everyone born while one holds shares it.

  • Neptune sextile Plutoabout 4.1°
  • Jupiter square Saturnabout 6.1°
  • Sun conjunction Venusabout 6.4°
  • Sun conjunction Neptuneabout 6.8°
  • Sun square Uranusabout 7.3°

Libra Suns born within 2 years of Dick Advocaat

Also born on 27 September

How this page is made

Planet positions are computed with the astronomy-engine ephemeris and checked against Swiss Ephemeris. Birth dates and places come from Wikidata; birth times, where StarMap has one, come from Astro-Databank and are shown with their Rodden rating. The readings describe what a placement is traditionally taken to mean. They are written by StarMap for reflection and entertainment, not as statements about the person’s private life. New to charts? How to read a birth chart.

Birth data: Wikidata. StarMap has not verified a birth time yet. Photo: Wikimedia Commons (author and licence on the file page).

StarMap is for entertainment and self-reflection. It does not predict health, money or legal outcomes.